Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,019,410
- Total expenses
- $7,422,331
- Contributions and grants received
- $330,000
- Grants paid
- $14,189
- Program service revenue
- $3,655,001
- Investment income
- $1,016,291
- Other revenue
- $3,018,118
- Total assets, end of year
- $40,002,156
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,670,388
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $33,331,768
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$0
-
1b · Membership dues
$0
-
1c · Fundraising events
$0
-
1d · Related organizations
$325,000
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$0
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$5,000
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$0
-
2a · Program service revenue: COLLEGE AUDIT FEES
total $90,705 · related or exempt $90,705 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
2b · Program service revenue: NATIONAL CONFERENCE/CONVENTION
total $384,495 · related or exempt $384,495 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
2c · Program service revenue: NATIONAL DUES
total $2,307,988 · related or exempt $2,307,988 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
2d · Program service revenue: NEW MEMBER FEES
total $267,840 · related or exempt $267,840 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
2e · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES
total $502,440 · related or exempt $502,440 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $101,533 · related or exempt $101,533 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $612,371 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $612,371 · excluded $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $996,281 · personal property $0
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $996,281 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $996,281 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $996,281
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,770,613 · other assets $0
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,366,693 · other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $403,920 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $403,920 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $403,920
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$851,958
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $851,958 · related or exempt $851,958 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11a · Other revenue: EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT
total $1,127,496 · related or exempt $1,127,496 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $42,383 · related or exempt $42,383 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,169,879
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $14,189
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $823,197
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,694,008
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $107,998
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $205,327
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $223,262
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $21,254
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $44,900
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $55,633
-
11g · Fees: other
total $251,007
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $400,470
-
14 · Information technology
total $61,732
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $205,309
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,335,078
-
20 · Interest
total $202,806
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $500,440
-
23 · Insurance
total $24,446
-
24a · Other expenses: CHAPTER SERVICES
total $488,898
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP RESOURCES
total $249,274
-
24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
total $65,138
-
24d · Other expenses: CHAPTER OFFICER TRAINING
total $141,624
-
24e · All other expenses
total $306,341
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,604,052 · end of year $948,200
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $112,803 · end of year $135,173
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $290,899 · end of year $377,163
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$21,159,073
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$10,001,612
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $11,511,779 · end of year $11,157,461
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $23,060,425 · end of year $25,429,477
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $275,000 · end of year $275,000
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,986,654 · end of year $1,679,682
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $365,567 · end of year $634,006
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $386,575 · end of year $178,275
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $5,615,439 · end of year $4,988,508
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,176,571 · end of year $869,599
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,916,594 · end of year $15,985,715
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,380,866 · end of year $17,346,053
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
DELTA ZETA SORORITY IS THE INTERNATIONAL HEADQUARTERS FOR DELTA ZETA COLLEGIATE AND ALUMNAE CHAPTERS AROUND THE U.S. IN THIS CAPACITY, IT PROVIDES GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO THE CHAPTERS, WHICH ARE AFFILIATED LOCAL GROUPS OF MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
DELTA ZETA SORORITY IS THE INTERNATIONAL HEADQUARTERS FOR DELTA ZETA COLLEGIATE AND ALUMNAE CHAPTERS AROUND THE U.S. AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO THE CHAPTERS.
-
SUPPORT AND SERVICES FOR SORORITY CHAPTERS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amy Wade GambleAMY WADE GAMBLE
NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Ani Rodriguez-NewbernANI RODRIGUEZ-NEWBERN
NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Cathy Irvin PainterCATHY IRVIN PAINTER
NATIONAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 10 related
-
Christy Phillips-BrownCHRISTY PHILLIPS-BROWN
PAST NATIONAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Laura Baxter HedenbergLAURA BAXTER HEDENBERG
NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Lauren Davis CampbellLAUREN DAVIS CAMPBELL
NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 8 related
-
Phyllis Sundberg DavisPHYLLIS SUNDBERG DAVIS
NATL PANHELLENIC CONFERENCE DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Stacey Wheeler SlaughterSTACEY WHEELER SLAUGHTER
NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Cynthia Winslow MengesCYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGES
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $460,242
- From this org
- $406,514
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,728
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $406,514
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $48,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,628
- Filer's total
- $460,242
-
John GottschallJOHN GOTTSCHALL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $362,955
- From this org
- $334,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,728
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $334,227
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,628
- Filer's total
- $362,955
-
Alicia FavataALICIA FAVATA
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $113,590
- From this org
- $106,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,431
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sarah McCrackenSARAH MCCRACKEN
CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $107,007
- From this org
- $100,007
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,000
- Hours/week
- 40
-
William FrankenbergerWILLIAM FRANKENBERGER
CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $109,687
- From this org
- $102,511
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,176
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- CYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGES RECEIVED A $25,000 CONTRIBUTION TO A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$14,189
SCHOLARSHIPS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · SCHOLARSHIP · OH
Directly controlled by NA
-
DELTA ZETA SORORITY (GROUP RETURN)
501(c)(7) · SORORITY · OH
Directly controlled by NA
-
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORP
501(c)(7) · HOUSING MGMT · OH
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202541329349301844
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.