Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE.

Totals

Total revenue
$204,321
Total expenses
$202,214
Contributions and grants received
$3,515
Grants paid
$3,000
Program service revenue
$155,256
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$45,550
Total assets, end of year
$67,406
Total liabilities, end of year
$181,950
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$114,544
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,515

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENEWALS

    total $112,192 · related or exempt $112,192

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REGISTRATION FEES

    total $25,129 · related or exempt $25,129

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CONTINUING EDUCATION

    total $17,935 · related or exempt $17,935

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $45,550 · excluded $45,550

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $45,550

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $38,692

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $55,961

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $373

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $34,124

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,205

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $18,840

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,221

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $28,825

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $973

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $40,089 · end of year $63,044

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,597 · end of year $4,362

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $159,337 · end of year $181,950

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$116,651 · end of year -$114,544

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE IS THE GLOBAL LEADER IN CERTIFICATION OF LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE PROFESSIONALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ADVANCING LISTENING AND SPEAKING THROUGH QUALIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION OF PROFESSIONALS SERVING PEOPLE WHO ARE DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING.

  • THE AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE IS THE GLOBAL LEADER IN CERTIFICATION OF LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE PROFESSIONALS. CERTIFICATION SETS UNIVERSAL STANDARDS FOR KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE TO HELP CHILDREN WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING LEARN TO HEAR WITH ASSISTIVE DEVICES AND SPEAK. THERE ARE 900 CERTIFIED LSLS PROFESSIONALS WORLDWIDE, WHICH GREW BY 20% SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ulrika Lofkvist

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sally Tannenbaum

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenna Voss

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Rosenzweig

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Howard Francis

    DIRECTOR, AG BELL BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Pedro Bras Da Silva

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mariana Garcia Del Corro De Helbig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Yara Harb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Jolivette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Lignel Josvassen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tania Moya Azofeifa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jayne Simpson Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Uma Soman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emilio Alonso-Mendoza

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $309,536
    From this org
    $35,154
    From related orgs
    $246,076
    Other
    $28,306
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $35,154 + $246,076 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,128 + $14,898 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,410 + $9,870 related
    Filer's total
    $38,692 + $270,844 related
  • Gayla Guignard

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $179,337
    From this org
    $18,359
    From related orgs
    $128,510
    Other
    $32,468
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $18,359 + $128,510 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,024 + $7,166 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,035 + $21,243 related
    Filer's total
    $22,418 + $156,919 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
EMPLOYEES OF THE AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUATE ARE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL ASSOCIATION FOR THE DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING (THE ASSOCIATION) VIA INSPERITY. THE ASSOCIATION USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543189349306819

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.