Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE

EIN 51-0553307 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$204,321
Expenses 2024
$202,214

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
2000
Street
3417 VOLTA PL NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE IS THE GLOBAL LEADER IN CERTIFICATION OF LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE PROFESSIONALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ADVANCING LISTENING AND SPEAKING THROUGH QUALIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION OF PROFESSIONALS SERVING PEOPLE WHO ARE DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING.

  • THE AG BELL ACADEMY FOR LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE IS THE GLOBAL LEADER IN CERTIFICATION OF LISTENING AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE PROFESSIONALS. CERTIFICATION SETS UNIVERSAL STANDARDS FOR KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE TO HELP CHILDREN WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING LEARN TO HEAR WITH ASSISTIVE DEVICES AND SPEAK. THERE ARE 900 CERTIFIED LSLS PROFESSIONALS WORLDWIDE, WHICH GREW BY 20% SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ulrika Lofkvist

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sally Tannenbaum

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenna Voss

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Rosenzweig

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Howard Francis

    DIRECTOR, AG BELL BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Pedro Bras Da Silva

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mariana Garcia Del Corro De Helbig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Yara Harb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Jolivette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Lignel Josvassen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tania Moya Azofeifa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jayne Simpson Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Uma Soman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emilio Alonso-Mendoza

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $309,536
    From this org
    $35,154
    From related orgs
    $246,076
    Other
    $28,306
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $35,154 + $246,076 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,128 + $14,898 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,410 + $9,870 related
    Filer's total
    $38,692 + $270,844 related
  • Gayla Guignard

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $179,337
    From this org
    $18,359
    From related orgs
    $128,510
    Other
    $32,468
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $18,359 + $128,510 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,024 + $7,166 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,035 + $21,243 related
    Filer's total
    $22,418 + $156,919 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $204,321
    Expenses
    $202,214
    Contributions
    $3,515
    Grants paid
    $3,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $196,183
    Expenses
    $183,816
    Contributions
    $195
    Grants paid
    $1,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $176,135
    Expenses
    $175,247
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $165,132
    Expenses
    $211,124
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,756
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $137,845
    Expenses
    $154,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,877
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $177,366
    Expenses
    $190,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,717
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $152,362
    Expenses
    $215,636
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,077
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,506,954
    Expenses
    $234,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,960
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,493
    Expenses
    $209,718
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,522
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $81,850
    Expenses
    $117,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,805
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $69,699
    Expenses
    $175,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,654
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $114,027
    Expenses
    $151,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,638

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.