Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MICHIGAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by MICHIGAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,647,706
Total expenses
$3,723,039
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,586,261
Investment income
$61,445
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,094,496
Total liabilities, end of year
$596,550
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$497,946
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Country Line Publicati

    total $1,403,557 · related or exempt $1,316,557 · unrelated business $87,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Loss Control & Safety

    total $586,136 · related or exempt $586,136

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Management & General

    total $358,240 · related or exempt $358,240

  • 2d · Program service revenue: EWR Program

    total $144,460 · related or exempt $144,460

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Education Training Pro

    total $93,868 · related or exempt $93,868

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $61,445 · excluded $61,445

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $340,440

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $77,594

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $54,673

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,195

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $670,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $149,979

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,290

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $120,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $655,311

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $8,675

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,247

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $24,583

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $48,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $137,181

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $125,197

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $21,159

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,490

  • 24a · Other expenses: Publication Office Expe

    total $1,145,636

  • 24b · Other expenses: Workshops

    total $39,251

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $37,008

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $10,130

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $601,455 · end of year $852,489

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,200,000 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,609 · end of year $356

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $83,251 · end of year $123,237

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $114,761

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $104,265

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,003 · end of year $10,496

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $10,706 · end of year $10,690

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $138,166 · end of year $97,228

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $129,071 · end of year $278,563

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $217,674 · end of year $220,759

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $138,166 · end of year $97,228

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,573,279 · end of year $497,946

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To promote and serve the needs of the member cooperatives.

  • Management and General:Advocate for the legislative and regulatory interests of Michigan's electric cooperatives with a unified message that supports their ability to deliver safe, reliable, and affordable electricity to member-consumers. Develop and execute strategic communications that promote cooperative priorities and enhance member-consumer engagement.

  • Loss Control and Safety:Strengthen the safety culture of Michigan's electric cooperatives and utility partners through a comprehensive safety program.

  • Country Lines Publications:Produce and distribute Michigan Country Lines magazine in collaboration with Michigan's electric cooperatives to support cooperative priorities and strengthen member-consumer engagement.

  • Education/ Training Programs:Coordinate education and training resources for Michigan's electric cooperative directors, managers, employees, and emerging leaders.Energy Waste Reduction (EWR) program:Began a comprehensive energy optimization initiative, to meet Michigan's statutory energy savings requirements. The program established standardized reporting processes and performance metrics, including greenhouse gas emission reductions, for annual submission to the Michigan Public Service Commission. Program results are reported both at the individual cooperative level and on a combined basis to demonstrate statewide impact and progress.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joe McElroy

    Director of Safety & Loss

    Total calculated
    $280,176
    From this org
    $193,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,038
    Hours/week
    49.4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,301
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,837
    Deferred
    $73,821
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,054
    Filer's total
    $282,013
  • Thomas Ulatowski

    Safety & Loss Control Instructor

    Total calculated
    $163,411
    From this org
    $122,632
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,779
    Hours/week
    44.6

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,240
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $392
    Deferred
    $28,926
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,246
    Filer's total
    $163,804
  • Craig Borr

    President/CEO (Jan-March)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Kran

    President/CEO (March-Dec)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Chris O'Neill

    Chair (Jan-Nov)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gabe Schneider Vice Chairman

    (Jan-Nov),Chair (Nov-Dec)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Shaun Lamp SecTreas

    (Jan-Nov),Vice Chair (Nov-Dec),

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.8
  • Mike Furmanski Director

    (Jan-Nov), Sec/Treas (Nov-Dec)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Dallas Aho

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Baker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Allan Berg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Howard Bowersox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.2
  • Gerry Bundle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.8
  • Brad Essenmacher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.9
  • Mike Gaunt

    Director (Nov-Dec)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.3
  • Bill Hodges

    Director (Jan-Nov)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Hunzeker

    Director (Nov-Dec)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Don Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rachel Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Krings

    Director (May- Dec)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.3
  • Brentt Lucas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Terry Rubenthaler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Jim Stebbins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.3
  • Brian Takvalkoski

    Director (Jan-May)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Fred Turk

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Erica Weidman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a
Written policy states as part of MECA's health and wellness cost sharing plan, MECA covers 75% of membership dues for an individual employee to join a health club, up to a maximum of $75.00. MECA grossed up a couple of insignificant payments to employees for de minimus awards.
Part I, Line 3
The services of the President/CEO are provided to the Association under a management services agreement with Wolverine Power Cooperative, one of its member cooperatives. The filing organization relies on Wolverine Power Cooperative to determine the compensation for the President/CEO. They use methods listed in Part I, line 3 to determine his compensation.
Schedule J, Part II, Column C, Deferred Compensation
The estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan is included in other compensation for employees listed in Part II of Schedule J. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement on the Schedule O for Form 990, Part VII, Column F.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
21 August 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202622389349301322

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.