Totals
- Total revenue
- $518,010,000
- Total expenses
- $447,378,000
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $836,456
- Program service revenue
- $514,871,580
- Investment income
- $3,138,420
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,334,337,144
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,576,060,251
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $758,276,893
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST - LOANS
total $350,547,000 · related or exempt $350,547,000
-
2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE & MEMBER FEES
total $88,181,050 · related or exempt $73,456,370 · unrelated business $14,724,680
-
2c · Program service revenue: INT-INVEST SECURITIES
total $75,890,000 · related or exempt $75,890,000
-
2d · Program service revenue: UNRELATED PARTNERSHIP INCOME
total $253,530 · unrelated business $253,530
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $3,138,420
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $3,138,420
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $3,138,420 · related or exempt $3,138,420
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $836,456
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $7,511,890
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $86,827,419
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $6,785,625
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $17,507,276
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $7,162,324
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $481,009
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $668,510
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $585,677
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,825,886
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $6,205,542
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,848,936
-
14 · Information technology
total $5,465,849
-
16 · Occupancy
total $7,826,510
-
17 · Travel
total $807,351
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $96,019
-
20 · Interest
total $158,800,647
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $9,444,319
-
23 · Insurance
total $772,432
-
24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $55,270,503
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE
total $16,001,205
-
24c · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES
total $27,889,213
-
24d · Other expenses: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $8,065,653
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,691,749
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $598,119,860 · end of year $457,520,000
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $81,855,000 · end of year $93,751,000
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $53,230,096 · end of year $64,572,084
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $5,616,576,793 · end of year $5,961,827,916
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,189,252 · end of year $4,881,934
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$147,204,685
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$72,163,541
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $68,916,433 · end of year $75,041,144
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $11,452,075 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,107,215,300 · end of year $1,411,964,000
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $251,898,436 · end of year $264,779,066
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $108,918,152 · end of year $118,008,315
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $516,715,296 · end of year $505,995,271
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $6,467,760,396 · end of year $6,952,056,665
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $701,059,401 · end of year $758,276,893
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE THROUGH LIFE, WHICH INCLUDES: TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS; TO ESTABLISH, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, FACILITIES FOR SAVINGS; TO PROVIDE CREDIT FOR PROVIDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES; TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS FOR EFFECTIVE USE OF THEIR ASSETS AND RESOURCES; AND ALL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY AND INCIDENTAL THERETO.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE THRIFT SAVINGS, BORROWING, AND FINANCIAL SERVICES AMONG ITS MEMBERS.
-
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 1,120,947 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 503,041 MEMBERS (DIVIDENDS $148,007,873; INCLUDING A SPECIAL PATRONAGE DIVIDEND OF $8,065,653).
-
DIRECT LABOR AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COSTS INCURRED TO PROVIDE DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATE LOANS, AND SERVICE LOANS FOR MEMBERS TOTALED $127,844,668.
-
BRANCH OFFICE OCCUPANCY AND OPERATIONS SERVICES 35 BRICK AND MORTAR BRANCHES PLUS TWO CALL CENTERS PROVIDES PHYSICAL LOCATION FOR PERSON TO PERSON FINANCIAL SERVICES.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Adam M ScheetzADAM M SCHEETZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bonnie SmithBONNIE SMITH
DIRECTOR; TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $16,540
- From this org
- $16,540
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Charles H Showell JrDR CHARLES H SHOWELL JR
DIRECTOR; SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $14,477
- From this org
- $14,477
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Dr Robert J SweeneyDR ROBERT J SWEENEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joseph H MucciJOSEPH H MUCCI
DIRECTOR; CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $16,800
- From this org
- $16,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joseph L LinsenmeyerJOSEPH L LINSENMEYER
DIRECTOR; VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $18,076
- From this org
- $18,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Leah C HansemanLEAH C HANSEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael D McGrathMICHAEL D MCGRATH
DIRECTOR, ASSISTANT SECRETARY (END DATE 01/2023)
- Total calculated
- $1,200
- From this org
- $1,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicholas EndsleyNICHOLAS ENDSLEY
DIRECTOR; ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $15,826
- From this org
- $15,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rachel GoodspeedRACHEL GOODSPEED
DIRECTOR; ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amy ReillyAMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $490,758
- From this org
- $445,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,983
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,082
- Bonus
- $97,015
- Other
- $26,678
- Deferred
- $25,133
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,850
- Filer's total
- $490,758
-
Brent CarrollBRENT CARROLL
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKET
- Total calculated
- $93,274
- From this org
- $87,588
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,686
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Cathleen WyattCATHLEEN WYATT
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $68,191
- From this org
- $61,704
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,487
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christopher JohnsonCHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDIT
- Total calculated
- $271,644
- From this org
- $228,842
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,802
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,462
- Bonus
- $50,115
- Other
- $6,265
- Deferred
- $18,319
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,483
- Filer's total
- $271,644
-
Christopher MulkeyCHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDING
- Total calculated
- $226,934
- From this org
- $213,485
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,449
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,808
- Bonus
- $25,015
- Other
- $2,662
- Deferred
- $13,449
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $226,934
-
Daniel G SmithDANIEL G SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $634,342
- From this org
- $578,662
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,680
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $297,311
- Bonus
- $97,115
- Other
- $184,236
- Deferred
- $26,320
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,360
- Filer's total
- $634,342
-
Eric BuggerERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $480,162
- From this org
- $424,658
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,504
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,561
- Bonus
- $95,015
- Other
- $38,082
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,104
- Filer's total
- $480,162
-
Jason FrantzJASON FRANTZ
VP, FRAUD RISK MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $144,152
- From this org
- $124,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,076
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jennifer OgdenJENNIFER OGDEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $440,318
- From this org
- $404,309
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,009
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,698
- Bonus
- $84,015
- Other
- $38,596
- Deferred
- $25,005
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,004
- Filer's total
- $440,318
-
Kevin JohnsonKEVIN JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $355,526
- From this org
- $332,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,690
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $242,037
- Bonus
- $62,550
- Other
- $28,249
- Deferred
- $22,498
- Nontaxable benefits
- $192
- Filer's total
- $355,526
-
Kimberly RileyKIMBERLY RILEY
SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $357,184
- From this org
- $307,960
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,224
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,189
- Bonus
- $60,115
- Other
- $6,656
- Deferred
- $21,865
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,359
- Filer's total
- $357,184
-
Mallory Johnson SesticMALLORY JOHNSON SESTIC
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $334,007
- From this org
- $284,061
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,946
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,876
- Bonus
- $55,015
- Other
- $4,170
- Deferred
- $20,586
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,360
- Filer's total
- $334,007
-
Michael DietzMICHAEL DIETZ
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $235,186
- From this org
- $193,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,348
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,922
- Bonus
- $15
- Other
- $3,901
- Deferred
- $15,744
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,604
- Filer's total
- $235,186
-
Michael PhillipsMICHAEL PHILLIPS
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $48,768
- From this org
- $46,516
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,252
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Molly LampeMOLLY LAMPE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $443,669
- From this org
- $390,239
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,430
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,436
- Bonus
- $86,515
- Other
- $38,288
- Deferred
- $24,886
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,544
- Filer's total
- $443,669
-
Rosanne SchutzmanROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $537,039
- From this org
- $498,835
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,204
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $330,400
- Bonus
- $105,215
- Other
- $63,220
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,804
- Filer's total
- $537,039
-
Stephanie R MasonSTEPHANIE R MASON
SENIOR VP, COMPLIANCE & BSA
- Total calculated
- $358,028
- From this org
- $317,478
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,550
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,140
- Bonus
- $62,015
- Other
- $6,323
- Deferred
- $22,480
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,070
- Filer's total
- $358,028
-
Timothy MislanskyTIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,123,660
- From this org
- $1,022,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $101,386
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $656,996
- Bonus
- $165,015
- Other
- $200,263
- Deferred
- $72,576
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,810
- Filer's total
- $1,123,660
-
Todd ElliottTODD ELLIOTT
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKET (END 02/2023)
- Total calculated
- $109,302
- From this org
- $103,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,149
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tracy Szarzi-ForsTRACY SZARZI-FORS
SENIOR VP, MARKETING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $355,592
- From this org
- $313,409
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,183
- Hours/week
- 27 + 13 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,486
- Bonus
- $60,015
- Other
- $33,908
- Deferred
- $21,233
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,950
- Filer's total
- $355,592
-
Frank PetrieFRANK PETRIE
DIRECTOR, RETAIL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS
- Total calculated
- $263,635
- From this org
- $221,998
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,637
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $107,168
- Bonus
- $108,198
- Other
- $6,632
- Deferred
- $18,007
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,630
- Filer's total
- $263,635
-
John SagravesJOHN SAGRAVES
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $349,767
- From this org
- $295,251
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,516
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $290,237
- Other
- $5,014
- Deferred
- $24,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,354
- Filer's total
- $349,767
-
Michael K ThompsonMICHAEL K THOMPSON
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $384,625
- From this org
- $341,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,685
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $337,124
- Other
- $4,816
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,285
- Filer's total
- $384,625
-
Paul SutorPAUL SUTOR
INTERIM PRESIDENT OF MYCU MORTGAGE
- Total calculated
- $313,022
- From this org
- $272,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,480
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,153
- Bonus
- $45,015
- Other
- $6,374
- Deferred
- $21,843
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,637
- Filer's total
- $313,022
-
Steven HarrellSTEVEN HARRELL
DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS
- Total calculated
- $461,767
- From this org
- $411,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,030
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $80,100
- Bonus
- $314,839
- Other
- $16,798
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,630
- Filer's total
- $461,767
-
Tonya CoonTONYA COON
PRESIDENT OF MYCU MORTGAGE (END 07/2023)
- Total calculated
- $327,263
- From this org
- $299,855
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,408
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,968
- Bonus
- $85,215
- Other
- $20,672
- Deferred
- $15,385
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,023
- Filer's total
- $327,263
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions
- CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COMPANION TRAVEL (INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION).
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. TIMOTHY MISLANSKY PARTICIPATED IN A 457F PLAN AS OF 1/1/2022. AS OF 12/31/2023, THE REMAINING PLAN HAD A BALANCE OF $272,473. The amount vested during 2023 was $161,133.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$335,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$282,938
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,500
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DAYTON INC
$15,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES
$15,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$12,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$9,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · COMMUNITY GIVING · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by WRIGHT-PATT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
MYCU MORTGAGE LLC
MRTG PROCESS · OH · income $18,181,311 · assets $65,874,199
Directly controlled by WRIGHT-PATT
-
WRIGHT-PATT HOLDINGS LLC
CUSO HOLDING · OH · income $121,520 · assets $8,852,600
Directly controlled by WRIGHT-PATT
-
NWU COLLABORATIVE LLC
CUSO HOLDING · OH · income -$67,379 · assets $182,621
Directly controlled by WRIGHT-PATT
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
GOVERNMENT GUARANTEED LENDING
Related · LOAN SERVICING · OH · 60% owned · share of income $820,354 · share of assets $0
Directly controlled by WRIGHT-PATT
-
WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS
Related · INSURANCE · OH · 90% owned · share of income $296,746 · share of assets $1,642,834 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by WRIGHT-PATT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443209349304004
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.