Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by ADVANCED REGENERATIVE MANUFACTURING INSTITUTE INC.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 November 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $30,061,391
- Total expenses
- $27,499,747
- Contributions and grants received
- $28,539,924
- Grants paid
- $14,140,651
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
Dean Kamen
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Martine Rothblatt
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Abele
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim Weinstein
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Blake Moret
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maureen Toohey
Deputy Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
James Scott
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Brendan Duffy
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard McFarland
Chief Regulatory Officer
- Total calculated
- $221,552
- From this org
- $195,289
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,263
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,289
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,002
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,261
- Filer's total
- $221,552
-
Edward Gordon
Chief Operating Officer - BioFab
- Total calculated
- $228,264
- From this org
- $192,727
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,537
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,727
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,308
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,229
- Filer's total
- $228,264
-
Julie Lenzer
Chief Innovation Officer
- Total calculated
- $193,633
- From this org
- $178,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,533
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,100
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,385
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,148
- Filer's total
- $193,633
-
Jeremiah Wille
Sr Regulatory Affairs Specialist
- Total calculated
- $160,594
- From this org
- $160,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $594
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $594
- Filer's total
- $160,594
-
Kelly Morbey
Director of Regulatory Affairs &QA
- Total calculated
- $166,960
- From this org
- $155,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,960
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,560
- Filer's total
- $166,960
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
DEKA Integrated Solutions Corp
$4,163,867
BiofabUSA CARES Act Funded Program (DOD-Directed)
-
$872,244
BioFabUSA CARES Act Funded Program (DoD-Directed)
-
$663,432
See Part IV
-
$643,723
See Part IV
-
$632,120
Subaward pursuant to our Technology Investment Agreement with the Government
-
$497,249
Subaward pursuant to our grant with a private foundation
-
$489,766
Subaward pursuant to our Technology Investment Agreement with the Government
-
$378,792
Subaward pursuant to our Technology Investment Agreement with the Government
-
Subaward pursuant to our Technology Investment Agreement with the Government
-
NextFab Bilateral Health Tech Hub Program (HHS-Directed)
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 17 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202543519349300524
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.