Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOCAL 817 I B T SCHOLARSHIP TRAINING FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by LOCAL 817 I B T SCHOLARSHIP TRAINING FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,981,637
Total expenses
$3,327,747
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$2,860,819
Program service revenue
$7,383,627
Investment income
$1,596,417
Other revenue
$1,593
Total assets, end of year
$43,972,084
Total liabilities, end of year
$38,531
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$43,933,553
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $7,383,627 · related or exempt $7,383,627

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $215,598 · excluded $215,598

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $19,268,702

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $17,887,883

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,380,819

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,380,819 · excluded $1,380,819

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,593 · related or exempt $1,593

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,593

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,860,819

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $27,068

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $11,760

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $3,248

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $11,803

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $221,462

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,089

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,258

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $124,729

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,282

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,348

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $19,857

  • 17 · Travel

    total $242

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,904

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,703

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $1,098

  • 24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $77

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,341,723 · end of year $1,408,946

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $224,489 · end of year $5,181,603

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $522,863 · end of year $380,783

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,353 · end of year $1,646

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $24,132

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $20,104

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,932 · end of year $4,028

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $41,960,478 · end of year $36,982,083

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $12,995

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $30,154 · end of year $24,475

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $14,056

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $44,027,684 · end of year $43,933,553

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS AND MEMBERS OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS LOCAL 817.

  • THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. THERE WERE 1,081 PARTICIPANTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022. TOTAL SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS FOR 2021 WERE $2,860,819.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • THOMAS J O'DONNELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $410,881
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $296,532
    Other
    $114,349
    Hours/week
    1 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $296,532 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $35,259 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $79,090 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $410,881 related
  • ALLAN KRAHIEH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGG CARLESIMO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCIS J CONNOLLY JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $385,740
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $277,688
    Other
    $108,052
    Hours/week
    1 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $277,688 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,277 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $74,775 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $385,740 related
  • BRIAN SALOMONE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $318,995
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $229,727
    Other
    $89,268
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $229,727 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,492 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $61,776 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $318,995 related
  • KATHLEEN KREINBIHL

    FUND ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $345,421
    From this org
    $23,193
    From related orgs
    $236,522
    Other
    $85,706
    Hours/week
    2 + 33 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $23,193 + $236,522 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,783 + $28,383 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,871 + $49,669 related
    Filer's total
    $30,847 + $314,574 related
  • CHRISTOPHER O'DONNELL

    ASSOCIATE FUND ADMINISTRAT

    Total calculated
    $180,219
    From this org
    $3,875
    From related orgs
    $131,628
    Other
    $44,716
    Hours/week
    1 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,875 + $131,628 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $465 + $15,795 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $814 + $27,642 related
    Filer's total
    $5,154 + $175,065 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343149349303474

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.