Totals
- Total revenue
- $164,317
- Total expenses
- $162,638
- Contributions and grants received
- $143,803
- Grants paid
- not reported
- Program service revenue
- $20,301
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- $213
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $72,555
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $72,555
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $71,716
Program services were 44.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
TO ADVANCE ECONOMIC VITALITY, EQUITY, AND HUMAN HEALTH BY PROMOTING INNOVATIVE AND EFFECTIVE LOCAL SOLUTIONS TO THE GROWING CLIMATE EMERGENCY.
-
CLIMATE SUMMIT - 400 REGISTERED ATTENDEES, 30 EXHIBITORS. BENEFIT IS COMMUNITY EDUCATION ABOUT CLIMATE CHANGE. SCHEDULED DURING TWO DAYS OF WORKSHOPS/PRESENTATIONS, WE FOCUSED ON LOCAL PUBLIC AND PRIVATE STRATEGIES TO COPE WITH CLIMATE CHANGE. CO-SPONSORED WITH HOOD COLLEGE.
Expenses $6,830
-
GREEN SCHOOLS PROGRAM - APPROXIMATELY 7,000 STUDENTS AND PARENTS SERVED, 8 PUBLIC SCHOOLS CERTIFIED, AND 2 SCHOOLS RECERTIFIED. PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY $9,000 WORTH OF SUPPLIES. ASSIST TEACHERS WITH CURRICULUM REGARDING CLIMATE CHANGE AND STRATEGIES TO INVOLVE STUDENTS IN EFFECTIVE RESOURCE REDUCTION AND EDUCATION. ASSIST THE ENTIRE SCHOOL SYSTEM MEET ITS MANDATE TO REACH 100% OF SCHOOLS AS GREEN CERTIFIED.
Expenses $64,886 · Grants $25,685
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
Karen CannonKAREN CANNON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $68,750
- Compensation
- $68,750
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Barb TraderBARB TRADER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Katey GroganKATEY GROGAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joel RensbergerJOEL RENSBERGER
2ND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Catherine HersheyCATHERINE HERSHEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Meg MenkeMEG MENKE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Faith KlareichFAITH KLAREICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joyce BaileyJOYCE BAILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Yanting GuoYANTING GUO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa OrrLISA ORR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert RobeyROBERT ROBEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rob SchnabelROB SCHNABEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513169349203386
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.