- Revenue 2024
- $164,317
- Expenses 2024
- $162,638
Program services were 44.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C01
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 704 WYNGATE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
TO ADVANCE ECONOMIC VITALITY, EQUITY, AND HUMAN HEALTH BY PROMOTING INNOVATIVE AND EFFECTIVE LOCAL SOLUTIONS TO THE GROWING CLIMATE EMERGENCY.
-
CLIMATE SUMMIT - 400 REGISTERED ATTENDEES, 30 EXHIBITORS. BENEFIT IS COMMUNITY EDUCATION ABOUT CLIMATE CHANGE. SCHEDULED DURING TWO DAYS OF WORKSHOPS/PRESENTATIONS, WE FOCUSED ON LOCAL PUBLIC AND PRIVATE STRATEGIES TO COPE WITH CLIMATE CHANGE. CO-SPONSORED WITH HOOD COLLEGE.
Expenses $6,830
-
GREEN SCHOOLS PROGRAM - APPROXIMATELY 7,000 STUDENTS AND PARENTS SERVED, 8 PUBLIC SCHOOLS CERTIFIED, AND 2 SCHOOLS RECERTIFIED. PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY $9,000 WORTH OF SUPPLIES. ASSIST TEACHERS WITH CURRICULUM REGARDING CLIMATE CHANGE AND STRATEGIES TO INVOLVE STUDENTS IN EFFECTIVE RESOURCE REDUCTION AND EDUCATION. ASSIST THE ENTIRE SCHOOL SYSTEM MEET ITS MANDATE TO REACH 100% OF SCHOOLS AS GREEN CERTIFIED.
Expenses $64,886 · Grants $25,685
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KAREN CANNON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $68,750
- Compensation
- $68,750
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BARB TRADER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
KATEY GROGAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOEL RENSBERGER
2ND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHERINE HERSHEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MEG MENKE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
FAITH KLAREICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOYCE BAILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
YANTING GUO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA ORR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT ROBEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROB SCHNABEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $164,317
- Expenses
- $162,638
- Contributions
- $143,803
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $109,730
- Expenses
- $38,854
- Contributions
- $99,305
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$27,854
2024 COMMUNITY STEWARDSHIP AND RESTORATION
-
2025 ADVANCING ECONOMIC VITALITY, EQUITY, AND HUMAN HEALTH BY PROMOTING SOLUTIONS TO THE GROWING CLIMATE EMERGENCY.
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$10,000
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.