Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by MINNESOTA PRIVATE BUSINESS COUNCIL NFP.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $771,250
- Total expenses
- $829,524
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $295,510
- Program service revenue
- $771,250
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $76,526
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $134,800
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$58,274
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
JAMES SCHULTZ
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $325,152
- From this org
- $325,152
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 54 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,152
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $75,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,655
- Filer's total
- $402,807
-
TODD PAULSON
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM ROSEN
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC ELSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTIN DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL O'CONNOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD EIBENSTEINER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$247,910
POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS
-
$47,600
POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
527 · INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES · MN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MINNESOTA PRIVATE BUSINESS COUNCIL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 16 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202402409349301240
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.