Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TUCSON SYMPHONY SOCIETY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TUCSON SYMPHONY SOCIETY.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,987,479
Total expenses
$6,322,940
Contributions and grants received
$4,126,874
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,147,987
Investment income
$1,732,668
Other revenue
-$20,050
Total assets, end of year
$21,432,387
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,655,217
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$19,777,170
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,012,827
Management and general expenses
$765,198
Fundraising expenses
$544,915
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,012,827

Program services were 79.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $272,043

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $55,500

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,799,331

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $94,282

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Ticket sales

    total $2,054,711 · related or exempt $2,054,711

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Contract income

    total $93,276 · related or exempt $93,276

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $323,272 · excluded $323,272

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $6,797,955

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $5,388,559

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,409,396

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,409,396 · excluded $1,409,396

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $107,120

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $272,043

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $145,664

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$38,544 · excluded -$38,544

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $18,494 · excluded $18,494

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $18,494

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $366,162 · program services $89,385 · management and general $219,271 · fundraising $57,506

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,982,464 · program services $2,419,685 · management and general $239,478 · fundraising $323,301

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $21,359 · program services $11,409 · management and general $6,469 · fundraising $3,481

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $239,023 · program services $200,169 · management and general $28,282 · fundraising $10,572

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $243,068 · program services $181,195 · management and general $33,546 · fundraising $28,327

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $175 · management and general $175

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,331 · management and general $17,331

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $53,276 · management and general $53,276

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,050,034 · program services $1,021,383 · management and general $26,525 · fundraising $2,126

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $247,651 · program services $227,482 · fundraising $20,169

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $59,715 · program services $34,206 · management and general $13,914 · fundraising $11,595

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $104,956 · program services $68,644 · management and general $15,015 · fundraising $21,297

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $302,506 · program services $266,044 · management and general $28,936 · fundraising $7,526

  • 17 · Travel

    total $18,727 · program services $16,545 · management and general $1,162 · fundraising $1,020

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,984 · program services $1,152 · management and general $446 · fundraising $386

  • 20 · Interest

    total $18,724 · management and general $18,724

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $116,198 · program services $73,421 · management and general $33,947 · fundraising $8,830

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $49,925 · program services $47,626 · management and general $985 · fundraising $1,314

  • 24a · Other expenses: Equipment

    total $171,475 · program services $171,350 · fundraising $125

  • 24b · Other expenses: Licenses fees and dues

    total $185,829 · program services $146,566 · management and general $25,055 · fundraising $14,208

  • 24c · Other expenses: Bad debt

    total $1,202 · fundraising $1,202

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $71,156 · program services $36,565 · management and general $2,661 · fundraising $31,930

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $146,523 · end of year $82,097

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,011,332 · end of year $1,616,828

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $10,216,669 · end of year $2,659,167

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $15,654 · end of year $18,842

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $215,111 · end of year $150,996

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,823,064

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,049,631

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $816,412 · end of year $773,433

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,320,365 · end of year $15,892,760

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $269,702 · end of year $238,264

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $198,071 · end of year $250,219

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,023,133 · end of year $982,382

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $400,554 · end of year $394,691

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $49,985 · end of year $27,925

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,013,815 · end of year $3,615,243

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,326,210 · end of year $16,161,927

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of the Tucson Symphony is to build and enrich community through the experience of live music of the highest quality.

  • Orchestral Programming: Formed in 1928-29 as the first professional symphony orchestra in the Southwest, the TSO is the longest continuously performing professional arts organization in Arizona. Over 37,000 patrons enjoyed orchestral works ranging from classicalBeethovens 5th and Carmina Burana to popularwith An Evening at the Movies with Itzhak Perlman and Star Wars movie in concert. TSO continued its Celebracin Latina series to feature historically underrepresented Hispanic and Latino composers and artists, including a free Mexican Independence Day concert to a sold-out audience. TSO is dedicated to building an increasingly diverse audience and providing all with the chance to engage with orchestral music in new and exciting ways.

    Expenses $4,528,683 · Revenue $2,055,911

  • Education and Community Engagement Programming: TSO provided a wide range of Music Education Programs to 83 schools in Southern Arizona. Throughout the year, TSO Ensembles performed for over 18,000 students within schools with interactive presentations, preparing them for full orchestra KinderKonzerts and Young Peoples concerts performed for another 10,500 attendees. TSO musicians also gave 3 workshops to middle school bands and orchestras with a focus on instrumental and ensemble playing. TSO celebrated the 32nd year of its Young Composers Project (YCP), in which 33 students ages 8-18 received instruction at weekly classes from October through May, each composing a new work that was performed by TSO ensembles and full orchestra. Additionally, TSO put storytelling to music with 8 Just for Kids productions for young families free to the public, with one performance presented in Spanish. Additionally, TSO put storytelling to music with 8 Just for Kids productions for young families free to the public, with one performance presented in Spanish.

    Expenses $484,144 · Revenue $92,076

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Paul Meecham

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $175,951
    From this org
    $169,623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,328
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,623
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,815
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,513
    Filer's total
    $175,951
  • Eric Lind

    VP of Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $115,509
    From this org
    $110,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,024
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paula Egan

    VP of Finance

    Total calculated
    $102,549
    From this org
    $101,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,017
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joseph J Rousos-Hammond

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $25,571
    From this org
    $22,196
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,375
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Chamberlain

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $21,577
    From this org
    $16,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,698
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose Leonardi Moore

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $20,347
    From this org
    $20,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Gilbert

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Anderson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Karen Bahnick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Bylsma

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Carol Des Cognets

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rosie Garcia

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Hildebrand

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gwen Powell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patricia Schwabe

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeannette Segel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Minna Shah

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Crane

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ame Austin

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marcela Molina

    Community Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rafael Barcelo

    Community Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dani Eggman

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Searfoss

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Elliott

    Past Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jan Konstanty

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • James Schwab

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Cyndi Miller

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • Gethmann Real Estate CRT

    Trust · Investment · AZ · 100% owned

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543179349309774

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.