Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TUCSON SYMPHONY SOCIETY

EIN 86-0107538 TUCSON, AZ

Browse the largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2024
$7,987,479
Expenses 2024
$6,322,940

Program services were 79.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A690
Classification
2000
Street
2175 N 6TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of the Tucson Symphony is to build and enrich community through the experience of live music of the highest quality.

  • Orchestral Programming: Formed in 1928-29 as the first professional symphony orchestra in the Southwest, the TSO is the longest continuously performing professional arts organization in Arizona. Over 37,000 patrons enjoyed orchestral works ranging from classicalBeethovens 5th and Carmina Burana to popularwith An Evening at the Movies with Itzhak Perlman and Star Wars movie in concert. TSO continued its Celebracin Latina series to feature historically underrepresented Hispanic and Latino composers and artists, including a free Mexican Independence Day concert to a sold-out audience. TSO is dedicated to building an increasingly diverse audience and providing all with the chance to engage with orchestral music in new and exciting ways.

    Expenses $4,528,683 · Revenue $2,055,911

  • Education and Community Engagement Programming: TSO provided a wide range of Music Education Programs to 83 schools in Southern Arizona. Throughout the year, TSO Ensembles performed for over 18,000 students within schools with interactive presentations, preparing them for full orchestra KinderKonzerts and Young Peoples concerts performed for another 10,500 attendees. TSO musicians also gave 3 workshops to middle school bands and orchestras with a focus on instrumental and ensemble playing. TSO celebrated the 32nd year of its Young Composers Project (YCP), in which 33 students ages 8-18 received instruction at weekly classes from October through May, each composing a new work that was performed by TSO ensembles and full orchestra. Additionally, TSO put storytelling to music with 8 Just for Kids productions for young families free to the public, with one performance presented in Spanish. Additionally, TSO put storytelling to music with 8 Just for Kids productions for young families free to the public, with one performance presented in Spanish.

    Expenses $484,144 · Revenue $92,076

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Paul Meecham

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $175,951
    From this org
    $169,623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,328
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,623
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,815
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,513
    Filer's total
    $175,951
  • Eric Lind

    VP of Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $115,509
    From this org
    $110,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,024
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paula Egan

    VP of Finance

    Total calculated
    $102,549
    From this org
    $101,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,017
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joseph J Rousos-Hammond

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $25,571
    From this org
    $22,196
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,375
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Chamberlain

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $21,577
    From this org
    $16,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,698
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose Leonardi Moore

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $20,347
    From this org
    $20,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Gilbert

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Anderson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Karen Bahnick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Bylsma

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Carol Des Cognets

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rosie Garcia

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Hildebrand

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gwen Powell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patricia Schwabe

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeannette Segel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Minna Shah

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Crane

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ame Austin

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marcela Molina

    Community Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rafael Barcelo

    Community Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dani Eggman

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Searfoss

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Elliott

    Past Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jan Konstanty

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,987,479
    Expenses
    $6,322,940
    Contributions
    $4,126,874
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,399,873
    Expenses
    $5,959,550
    Contributions
    $3,643,305
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,261,967
    Expenses
    $5,711,827
    Contributions
    $2,761,771
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,501,284
    Expenses
    $4,450,654
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,428,177
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,960,515
    Expenses
    $2,606,011
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,810,045
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,692,293
    Expenses
    $5,056,630
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,212,979
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,071,518
    Expenses
    $5,090,805
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,916,898
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,657,443
    Expenses
    $5,189,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,728,673
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,781,644
    Expenses
    $5,201,460
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,321,416
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,536,047
    Expenses
    $4,852,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,042,716
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,651,247
    Expenses
    $4,664,514
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,172,446
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,560,249
    Expenses
    $4,407,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,160,533
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,831,692
    Expenses
    $4,671,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,538,536

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Gethmann Real Estate CRT

    Trust · Investment · AZ · 100% owned

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.