Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,817,907
- Total expenses
- $3,245,884
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,666,669
- Grants paid
- $2,621,161
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,140,619
- Management and general expenses
- $66,881
- Fundraising expenses
- $38,384
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,140,619
Program services were 96.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
BEVERLY GOULET
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLARE DURRETT
MANAGING DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
PAUL VARISCO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STEVE GLEASON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM J QUINLAN JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE FINKBEINER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT QUINN
BOARD MEMBER EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
S MICHELLE FARR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH BRUCE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN COSTELLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLLEEN STEPHENS
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
$1,029,803
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
CEDARS SINAI HOSPITAL
$523,889
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
ON POINT SCIENTIFIC
$487,346
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
DIAGENODE LLC
$229,531
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
MICROSOFT
$174,099
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
ANTARES FORMERLY CONTINGASOFT
$60,678
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
$41,973
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
PENNINGTON BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER
$41,947
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
ALMAGU
$14,900
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
-
FOUNDATION FOR THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH
$10,000
GRANT TO FUND ALS RESEARCH.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · SEE PART VII EXPLANATION · LA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503189349305525
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.