Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EDGEWATER PLACE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by EDGEWATER PLACE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,515,159
Total expenses
$3,099,852
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,742,203
Management and general expenses
$357,649
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,742,203

Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SCOTT MARTIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $211,726
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $169,330
    Other
    $42,396
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $157,710 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $11,224 related
    Other
    not reported + $396 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,786 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,610 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $211,726 related
  • RYDELL BONTRAGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $202,492
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $144,621
    Other
    $57,871
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $136,203 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $8,280 related
    Other
    not reported + $138 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,729 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $43,142 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $202,492 related
  • AIMEE RIEMKE

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $191,689
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $136,740
    Other
    $54,949
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 44.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $125,626 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,976 related
    Other
    not reported + $138 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,242 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $34,707 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $191,689 related
  • SANDRA HARRIS END 1222

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $122,542
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,680
    Other
    $13,862
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related
  • ERIC HERSHBERGER START 1022

    ASSSITANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $80,916
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $80,215
    Other
    $701
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related
  • DALE SHENK END 1022

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $43,784
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $43,784
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 11.7 related
  • DAVE WEAVER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVE GARBODEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JULIE CROSSLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JIM EVANS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • AMY FLORIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JONATHAN GEISER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BYRON SHETLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JIM RIDENOUR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DIANE WOODWORTH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JENNIFER STARKEY

    PRESIDENT (BEGIN 06/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I
THIS ENTITY RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO: 1.) COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY 2.) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401369349304370

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.