Totals
- Total revenue
- $527,418,066
- Total expenses
- $476,254,246
- Contributions and grants received
- $14,057,056
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $507,070,216
- Investment income
- $4,106,474
- Other revenue
- $2,184,320
- Total assets, end of year
- $350,921,818
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $161,398,314
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $189,523,504
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $458,649,637
- Management and general expenses
- $17,604,609
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $458,649,637
Program services were 96.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$14,047,056
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$10,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT HEALTHCARE
total $501,302,120 · related or exempt $501,302,120
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE REV- PHARMACY
total $4,198,626 · related or exempt $4,198,626
-
2c · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $1,264,102 · excluded $1,264,102
-
2d · Program service revenue: PHARMACY
total $304,921 · unrelated business $304,921
-
2e · Program service revenue: IC SHARED SERVICES-SCHEDULE O
total $447 · related or exempt $447
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,445,389 · excluded $2,445,389
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $331,583
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $677,211
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$345,628
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$345,628 · excluded -$345,628
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,645,200 · other assets $15,885
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,645,200 · other assets $15,885
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,661,085 · excluded $1,661,085
-
11a · Other revenue: PURCHASE DISCOUNTS
total $1,419,219 · related or exempt $1,419,219
-
11b · Other revenue: DIETARY INCOME
total $928,532 · excluded $928,532
-
11c · Other revenue: PARKING GARAGE REVENUE
total $117,178 · excluded $117,178
-
11d · All other revenue
total $65,019 · related or exempt $925 · excluded $64,094
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,529,948
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $263,147 · program services $263,147
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $177,626 · program services $177,626
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $132,171,932 · program services $128,948,236 · management and general $3,223,696
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $10,231,556 · program services $9,982,837 · management and general $248,719
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $25,884,274 · program services $25,255,136 · management and general $629,138
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $9,884,776 · program services $9,653,849 · management and general $230,927
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,083,954 · program services $1,083,954
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $9,540 · program services $9,540
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $2,967 · management and general $2,967
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $324,616 · program services $312,242 · management and general $12,374
-
11g · Fees: other
total $31,930,677 · program services $28,396,066 · management and general $3,534,611
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $5,744 · program services $5,744
-
13 · Office expenses
total $8,422,350 · program services $8,224,823 · management and general $197,527
-
14 · Information technology
total $993,844 · program services $666,949 · management and general $326,895
-
16 · Occupancy
total $6,550,549 · program services $6,307,159 · management and general $243,390
-
17 · Travel
total $320,561 · program services $293,456 · management and general $27,105
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $92,914 · program services $92,914
-
20 · Interest
total $3,961,920 · program services $3,814,712 · management and general $147,208
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $17,446,142 · program services $16,775,666 · management and general $670,476
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,585,290 · program services $5,553,153 · management and general $1,032,137
-
24a · Other expenses: INTER-ENTITY EXPENSES
total $107,642,786 · program services $100,571,312 · management and general $7,071,474
-
24b · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $104,715,934 · program services $104,714,536 · management and general $1,398
-
24c · Other expenses: MA MODERNIZATION FEE
total $6,490,361 · program services $6,490,361
-
24d · Other expenses: BOOKS, LICENSES, FEES, DU
total $666,067 · program services $661,500 · management and general $4,567
-
24e · All other expenses
total $394,719 · program services $394,719
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $10,066 · end of year $1,505
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $8,320,100 · end of year $9,359,519
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $39,489,228 · end of year $43,335,613
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $9,239
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,757,497 · end of year $3,327,292
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $9,797,577 · end of year $11,815,044
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,723,498 · end of year $1,377,717
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$309,498,858
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$136,972,715
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $174,349,529 · end of year $172,526,143
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $39,052,980 · end of year $27,934,917
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $27,046,537 · end of year $20,888,034
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $45,262,963 · end of year $45,174,307
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $9,700,637 · end of year $15,181,727
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,362,862 · end of year $3,735,430
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $121,768,892 · end of year $121,121,579
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $3,081,740 · end of year $2,722,496
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $62,123,684 · end of year $33,818,809
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $160,727,230 · end of year $187,151,296
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,455,443 · end of year $2,372,208
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
STRIVE TO MAKE BETTER HEALTH EASIER BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES THROUGH EQUITABLE, INNOVATIVE, AND INCLUSIVE CARE MODELS THAT SUPPORT PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH, & COMMUNITY SERVICE.
-
I. GENERAL INFORMATION COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER (CMC), DOING BUSINESS AS GEISINGER COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER (GCMC), IS A TAX-EXEMPT, PENNSYLVANIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GCMC IS A 265-BED ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL IN SCRANTON, PA. ORIGINALLY CALLED HAHNEMANN HOSPITAL, IT WAS FOUNDED IN 1897 BY A GROUP OF 15 PHILANTHROPIC WOMEN. THE HOSPITAL WAS SCRANTON'S FIRST AND CURRENTLY ONLY ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL DEDICATED TO SERVING THE COMMUNITY AND THEIR HEALTH NEEDS THROUGH A CHARITABLE PURPOSE. GCMC CONTINUES TO PROVIDE THE COMMUNITY WITH A VARIETY OF SERVICES AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. THIS CONTINUUM OF CARE INCLUDES PREVENTIVE, AMBULATORY, INPATIENT AND EMERGENCY SERVICES. GCMC IS A NOTED REGIONAL REFERRAL CENTER WITH COMPREHENSIVE ACUTE CARE MEDICAL SERVICES AND HAS DEVELOPED MANY SPECIFIC AREAS OF EXPERTISE. PATIENT ORIGIN AND SERVICE AREA: THE HOSPITAL'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA IS COMPRISED OF LACKAWANNA, LUZERNE, AND WAYNE COUNTIES. SECONDARY SERVICE AREAS INCLUDE MONROE, PIKE, SUSQUEHANNA, AND WYOMING COUNTIES. II. MAJOR PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES SPECIALIZED / REGIONAL SERVICES, CENTERS OF EXCELLENCE: GCMC IS THE ONLY LEVEL II TRAUMA CENTER IN LACKAWANNA COUNTY. THE NORTHEAST PA TRAUMA CENTER, DESIGNATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA TRAUMA SYSTEMS FOUNDATION IN 1988, PROVIDES 24-HOUR COMPREHENSIVE SURGICAL INTERVENTION FOR CRITICALLY INJURED PATIENTS. THE TRAUMA CENTER IS STAFFED CONTINUOUSLY BY AN EMERGENCY PHYSICIAN, TRAUMA SURGEON, AND NURSES CERTIFIED IN CRITICAL CARE, TRAUMA, ORTHOPEDICS, AND THE NEUROSCIENCES. CARDIOLOGY SERVICES AT THE HOSPITAL INCLUDE THE REGION'S FIRST ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY LAB AND AN OPEN-HEART SURGERY CENTER AS WELL AS A CARDIAC REHAB PROGRAM. THE NON-INVASIVE CARDIOVASCULAR DEPARTMENT IS ACCREDITED IN ADULT TRANSTHORACIC ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY BY THE INTERSOCIETAL ACCREDITATION COMMISSION (IAC). GCMC IS ALSO A CERTIFIED CAROTID STENT FACILITY AND CERTIFIED HEART ATTACK RECEIVING CENTER. GCMC CARDIOLOGY HAS EARNED THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION'S MISSION: LIFELINE HEART ATTACK RECEIVING CENTER AWARD AND HIGHMARK'S BLUE DISTINCTION CENTER+ FOR CARDIAC CARE. IN 2019, GCMC OPENED A 4 MILLION HEART AND VASCULAR CENTER. THIS BRAND NEW 10,000 SQUARE FOOT CLINIC FEATURES 22 EXAM ROOMS AND STREAMLINES CARDIOLOGY, CARDIAC, AND THORACIC SURGERY AT GCMC. IN 2022 GCMC EARNED THE COMPREHENSIVE HEART ATTACK CENTER CERTIFICATION FROM THE JOINT COMMISSION AND THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION, JOINING GEISINGER WYOMING VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND GEISINGER MEDICAL CENTER AS THE FIRST THREE HOSPITALS IN THE COUNTRY TO BECOME CERTIFIED. NEUROSCIENCES AT GCMC SPECIALIZES IN THE CARE OF PEOPLE WITH BRAIN AND SENSE ORGAN DISORDERS. GCMC WAS AWARDED WITH THE AMERICAN STROKE ASSOCIATION'S GET WITH THE GUIDELINES GOLD PLUS QUALITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WITH TARGET: STROKE HONOR ROLL ELITE AND TYPE 2 DIABETES HONOR ROLL. GCMC ALSO EARNED THE JOINT COMMISSION'S GOLD SEAL OF APPROVAL FOR CERTIFICATION AS A PRIMARY STROKE CENTER (ONLY ONE OF 54 MEDICAL CENTERS IN PENNSYLVANIA TO OBTAIN THIS). IN ADDITION, GCMC IS THE ONLY HOSPITAL IN THE REGION TO OFFER A 10-BED ADULT INPATIENT EPILEPSY MONITORING UNIT. OTHER SPECIALIZED SERVICES INCLUDE: INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY THE HOSPITAL'S INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY SUITE OFFERS A STATE-OF-THE-ART SPACE FOR MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGICAL PROCEDURES THAT TREAT VASCULAR ISSUES, TRAUMA, CANCERS, UTERINE FIBROIDS, KIDNEY STONES AND OTHER CONDITIONS. THE 2.9 MILLION, 2,110-SQUARE-FOOT SPACE BOASTS ADVANCED, HIGH-TECH IMAGING EQUIPMENT FOR MORE PRECISE IMAGING, BETTER DIAGNOSES AND MORE FOCUSED TREATMENT. COMPREHENSIVE BARIATRICS PROGRAM SCRANTON-AREA RESIDENTS COPING WITH SEVERE OBESITY AND OBESITY-RELATED HEALTH DISORDERS DON'T HAVE TO TRAVEL FAR TO FIND HIGH-QUALITY CARE THAT GOES WELL BEYOND TRADITIONAL WEIGHT-LOSS SURGERY WITH GCMC'S PROVENCARE BARIATRIC PROGRAM. THE PROGRAM OFFERS MORE THAN JUST SURGERY - IT'S AN ENTIRE PATHWAY OF CARE THAT STARTS WITH A FULL MEDICAL SCREENING AND EVALUATION BY A NUTRITIONIST. PATIENTS IN THE PROGRAM RECEIVE SEVERAL MONTHS OF CARE, INCLUDING BEHAVIOR MODIFICATION STRATEGIES, NUTRITION AND EXERCISE THERAPY AND GROUP EDUCATION SERVICES BEFORE THEIR SURGERY. GCMC'S PROGRAM IS NATIONALLY ACCREDITED BY THE METABOLIC AND BARIATRIC SURGERY ACCREDITATION AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM, THE ONLY ONE IN LACKAWANNA COUNTY. GENERAL SURGERY GCMC'S GENERAL SURGEONS PERFORM LAPAROSCOPIC AND OPEN BARIATRICS, LAPAROSCOPIC BOWEL RESECTIONS, MINIMALLY INVASIVE CARDIAC SURGERY, MINIMALLY INVASIVE SPINAL SURGERY, ROBOTIC-ASSISTED SURGERY, AND MINIMALLY INVASIVE AND ENDOVASCULAR PROCEDURES ON HEART VALVES. SURGEONS IN GCMC'S HYBRID OR ARE PERFORMING RADIOLOGICALLY ASSISTED VASCULAR PROCEDURES, AND GCMC OFFERS THE MOST UP-TO-DATE APPROACH TO HIP ARTHROPLASTY IN THE COUNTRY. IN 2023 GCMC WAS LISTED IN U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT BEST HOSPITALS RANKINGS FOR HEART FAILURE, KIDNEY FAILURE, STROKE, COPD, KNEE REPLACEMENT. CANCER CENTER OPENED IN SEPTEMBER 2016, THE HENRY CANCER CENTER SCRANTON CAMPUS IS A 6,500-SQUARE-FOOT CANCER CENTER OFFERS MEDICAL ONCOLOGY SERVICES SUCH AS CHEMOTHERAPY, BLOOD THERAPIES AND INFUSION MEDICATIONS. THE 2.1 MILLION SPACE FEATURES A SOFTLY LIT WAITING AREA, ITS OWN PHARMACY STOCKED FOR THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF CANCER PATIENTS, 7 EXAM ROOMS AND 11 INFUSION BAYS WITH HEATED CHAIRS TO INCREASE PATIENT COMFORT. LABOR AND DELIVERY IN OCTOBER 2019, GCMC BEGAN DELIVERING BABIES AGAIN. THE 15 MILLION MATERNITY CENTER OFFERS THE COMBINED EXPERTISE OF OB/GYNS AND CERTIFIED NURSE MIDWIVES (CNMS) TO ALLOWS EXPECTANT MOTHERS TO TAILOR THEIR BIRTH PLAN TO THEIR PREFERENCES AND HAVE THE RESOURCES TO DEVIATE FROM THAT PLAN IF NECESSARY; FEATURES 8 SPACIOUS SUITES DESIGNED FOR LABOR, DELIVERY AND RECOVERY, BIRTHING BALLS, HYDROTHERAPY TUBS AND STATE-OF-THE-ART MONITORING TECHNOLOGY. SINCE IT'S OPENING, THE CHILDBIRTH CENTER AT GCMC HAS BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN KEEPING THE NUMBER OF CESAREAN BIRTHS BELOW THE STATE AVERAGE. GEISINGER VIEWMONT OUTPATIENT ANCILLARY SERVICES UNDER THE NAME OF GEISINGER VIEWMONT, GCMC OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE SET OF OUTPATIENT LAB, RADIOLOGY, AND PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES AT CONVENIENT LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT LACKAWANNA COUNTY. WITH EXPANDED HOURS AND WEEKEND APPOINTMENTS, GCMC PROVIDES THESE CRITICAL TESTING AND THERAPY SERVICES TO PATIENTS FOR TIMELY RESULTS. OTHER SERVICES GCMC ALSO OFFERS A SAME-DAY OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER, AN ORTHOPEDIC TRAUMA PROGRAM, A FULL SUITE OF RADIOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES, PULMONOLOGY, WOUND CARE AND HYPERBARIC OXYGEN CHAMBER TREATMENTS, AND PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY. IN OCTOBER 2020, GCMC OPENED THEIR NEW PROGRESSIVE CARE UNIT FEATURING 18 PRIVATE ROOMS AND A NURSING CARE MODEL THAT ALLOWS FOR DIRECT OVERSIGHT OF ALL PATIENTS. THE UNIT IS PART OF A 16M PROJECT THAT BEGINS GCMC'S PROCESS OF SHIFTING TO A PRIVATE-ROOM MODEL. IN AUGUST 2023, GEISINGER BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER NORTHEAST BEGAN SEEING PATIENTS. THE 96-BED FACILITY PROVIDES CARE FOR ADULT, PEDIATRIC AND ADOLESCENT PATIENTS WHO STRUGGLE WITH ACUTE SYMPTOMS OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DISORDERS SUCH AS ANXIETY, DEPRESSION, BIPOLAR DISORDER, PSYCHOSIS AND POSTTRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER NORTHEAST WAS BUILT TO HELP ADDRESS THE INCREASED NEED FOR MENTAL HEALTH CARE IN PENNSYLVANIA. ACCORDING TO DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS (NAMI), 1 IN 5 U.S. ADULTS EXPERIENCE MENTAL ILLNESS EACH YEAR. THREE OUT OF 5 PENNSYLVANIA COMMUNITIES DO NOT HAVE ENOUGH MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDERS, AND MORE THAN 1.8 MILLION ADULTS IN PENNSYLVANIA HAVE A MENTAL HEALTH CONDITION. IN SEPTEMBER 2023, GEISINGER ORTHOPAEDICS AND SPORTS MEDICINE SCRANTON OPENED ITS SECOND PHASE IN THE MARKETPLACE AT STEAMTOWN. THE 83,000 SQUARE-FOOT FACILITY IS THE LARGEST BONE, MUSCLE AND JOINT CARE FACILITY IN LACKAWANNA COUNTY. IN ADDITION TO SPORTS MEDICINE AND ORTHOPAEDIC CARE FOR ALL AGES, ORTHOPAEDICS AND SPORTS MEDICINE SCRANTON OFFERS PODIATRY, WOUND CARE AND PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY. AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS IN 2023 NEWSWEEK'S LIST OF HIGH PERFORMANCE IN HEART FAILURE, HEART ATTACK AND STROKE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION'S MISSION: LIFELINE STEMI RECEIVING CENTER GOLD PLUS RECOGNITION NAMED "BIRTHING-FRIENDLY" HOSPITAL BY BIDEN ADMINISTRATION III. PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS UNCOMPENSATED CARE: GCMC RECOGNIZES THAT ITS MISSION IS TO SERVE ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WITH RESPECT TO THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND HEALTHCARE EDUCATION. GCMC PROVIDES QUALITY MEDICAL HEALTHCARE REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION, ETHNICITY, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, HANDICAP, AGE OR ABILITY TO PAY. IN THIS REGARD, GCMC PROVIDES FREE CARE OR SUBSIDIZED CARE, TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT OR BELOW COST AND PROVIDES VARIOUS HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS IN SUPPORT OF THE COMMUNITIES WHERE GCMC PRACTICES. A. CHARITY CARE THE PRIMARY CONCERN OF GCMC IS THE DELIVERY OF H
Expenses $458,649,637 · Revenue $508,490,360
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jaewon Ryu MD JDJAEWON RYU MD JD
PRESIDENT, D
- Total calculated
- $7,064,026
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,492,112
- Other
- $1,571,914
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $4,389,743 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,102,369 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $1,528,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $43,622 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $7,064,026 related
-
Kevin V Roberts MBA CPAKEVIN V ROBERTS MBA CPA
EVP, CFO, TR
- Total calculated
- $3,648,273
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,588,266
- Other
- $60,007
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,697,460 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,890,806 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $36,715 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $3,648,273 related
-
Matthew WalshMATTHEW WALSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,814,302
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,500,068
- Other
- $314,234
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,248,929 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $251,139 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $273,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $40,942 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,814,302 related
-
Steven B Bender EsquireSTEVEN B BENDER ESQUIRE
EVP, CLO, SE
- Total calculated
- $1,255,549
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,008,985
- Other
- $246,564
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $879,843 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $129,142 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $203,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $43,272 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,255,549 related
-
Gerald V Maloney DoGERALD V MALONEY DO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $942,390
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $815,329
- Other
- $127,061
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $699,927 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $115,402 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $95,392 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $31,669 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $942,390 related
-
Navneet S Dang MDNAVNEET S DANG MD
INTERIM CMO
- Total calculated
- $703,867
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $644,926
- Other
- $58,941
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $527,405 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $117,521 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $35,649 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $703,867 related
-
Rose A Sadowski CrnaROSE A SADOWSKI CRNA
CRNA, PASNAP
- Total calculated
- $585,997
- From this org
- $551,280
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,717
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $496,318
- Bonus
- $47,601
- Other
- $7,361
- Deferred
- $23,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,425
- Filer's total
- $585,997
-
Gary Sebastianelli CrnaGARY SEBASTIANELLI CRNA
CRNA, LEAD
- Total calculated
- $463,764
- From this org
- $412,041
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,723
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $399,082
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $12,959
- Deferred
- $23,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,431
- Filer's total
- $463,764
-
Maria McGraw CrnaMARIA MCGRAW CRNA
CRNA, LEAD
- Total calculated
- $457,790
- From this org
- $430,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,606
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $419,838
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $10,346
- Deferred
- $23,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,314
- Filer's total
- $457,790
-
Mark Antonio CrnaMARK ANTONIO CRNA
CRNA, PASNAP
- Total calculated
- $445,349
- From this org
- $385,921
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,428
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $364,481
- Bonus
- $12,638
- Other
- $8,802
- Deferred
- $23,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,136
- Filer's total
- $445,349
-
Lori R Gramley EsquireLORI R GRAMLEY ESQUIRE
ACLO, ASST.
- Total calculated
- $402,424
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $354,475
- Other
- $47,949
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $326,632 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $27,843 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,657 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $402,424 related
-
John Ditchkus CrnaJOHN DITCHKUS CRNA
CRNA, PASNAP
- Total calculated
- $393,263
- From this org
- $346,443
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,820
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $339,133
- Bonus
- $375
- Other
- $6,935
- Deferred
- $23,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,528
- Filer's total
- $393,263
-
Renee F Blakiewicz RN BsnRENEE F BLAKIEWICZ RN BSN
INTERIM VP,
- Total calculated
- $263,884
- From this org
- $216,486
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,398
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,942
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $19,544
- Deferred
- $13,626
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,772
- Filer's total
- $263,884
-
Jeffrey A JacobsonJEFFREY A JACOBSON
CHAIR, DIREC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 2.75 related
-
Benjamin K Chu MD MPH MacpBENJAMIN K CHU MD MPH MACP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3.25 related
-
Virginia McGregorVIRGINIA MCGREGOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3 related
-
V Chris Holcombe PEV CHRIS HOLCOMBE PE
VICE CHAIR,
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 2.75 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS - FROM TIME TO TIME, THE GEISINGER BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR GEISINGER SENIOR MANAGEMENT APPROVE THE GROSS-UP OF EXPENSES, WHICH FURTHER GEISINGER BUSINESS, FOR TAX OBLIGATIONS.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- JAEWON RYU, MD, JD 0 1,064,507 0 KEVIN V. ROBERTS, MBA, CPA 0 1,488,942 0 MATTHEW WALSH 0 219,524 0 STEVEN B. BENDER, ESQUIRE 0 88,396 0 GERALD V. MALONEY, DO 0 64,210 0
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN COMPENSATION FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY BE DEFERRED TO A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED PLAN THAT VESTS WITH COMPLETION OF SERVICE, DEATH AND/OR PERMANENT DISABILITY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · PHILANTHRO · PA
-
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C3 · PHYSN SVCS · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
GEISINGER WYOMING VALLEY MED CTR
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C3 · D&A REHAB · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C4 · HMO · PA
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C3 · SUPPORT SV · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
GEISINGER COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GSS
-
GEISINGER INSURANCE CORPORATIONRRG
501C3 · SELF INS · VT · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
KEYSTONE HEALTH INFORMATION EXCH
501C3 · RHIO · PA
Directly controlled by GH
-
WEST SHORE ADVANCED LIFE SUPP SVCS
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GC
-
GEISINGER COMMONWEALTH SCH OF MED
501C3 · EDUCATION · PA
Directly controlled by GH
-
GEISINGER JERSEY SHORE HOSPITAL
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GH
-
GEISINGER MEDICAL CENTER MUNCY
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA
Directly controlled by GHM
-
501C3 · PHYSN SVCS · NJ
Directly controlled by GH
-
501C3 · HOSPITAL · PA
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by GSL HOSP
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
GEISINGER-SCA HOLDINGS LLC
HOLD CO · DE · income $412,154 · assets $6,570,089
Directly controlled by CMC
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
KEYSTONE ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORG LLC
ACO · PA
-
GEISINGER ENCOMPASS HEALTH LLC
PHY THERAP · PA
-
EVANGELICAL-GEISINGER HEALTH LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA
-
LACKAWANNA PHYS AMB SURG CTRLLC
RELATED · HEALTHCARE · PA · 85.41% owned · share of income -$107,332 · share of assets $770,729 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by CMC
-
GEISINGER-HM JOINT VENTURE LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA
-
KEYSTONE HEALTHCARE PARTNERSHIPLLC
HOME HLTH · PA
-
PHARMACY INNOVATION ALLIANCE LLC
PURCHASING · DE
-
KKA VALUE FUND II GMBH & CO
INVESTMENT · GM
-
KKA CO-INVEST I GMBH & CO KG
INVESTMENT · GM
-
FORMENTERA PARTNERS FUND II-A LP
INVESTMENT · TX
-
VOLPI CAPITAL CARBON CO-INVEST SCSP
INVESTMENT · LU
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
ISS SOLUTIONS INC
CLINIC ENG · PA
-
GEISINGER INDEMNITY INSURANCE CO
HLTH INSUR · PA
-
GEISINGER QUALITY OPTIONS INC
HLTH INSUR · PA
-
GEISINGER ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD
FINANCIAL · CJ
-
CT WAREHOUSE GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
KKA PROJECT 3 HOLDING GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
KKA PROJECT 4 HOLDING GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
RTNX TOP GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
KKA WAREHOUSE GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
KKA PROJECT 2 HOLDING GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
PROJECT 4 WAREHOUSE GMBH
HOLDING CO · GM
-
SCHRODERS CAPITAL CODA FUND LTD
INVESTMENT · CJ
-
SCHRODERS CAPITAL CODA MASTER FUND
INVESTMENT · CJ
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202443209349307744
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.