Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEISINGER COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES

EIN 23-2967235 DANVILLE, PA

Revenue 2024
$41,846,569
Expenses 2024
$45,837,052

Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E30
Classification
1000
Street
100 N ACADEMY AVE MC 49-70

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KEVIN V ROBERTS MBA CPA

    EVP, CFO, TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,751,325
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,685,093
    Other
    $66,232
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,749,843 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $525,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $410,250 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,306 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,926 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,751,325 related
  • JANET F TOMCAVAGE RN MSN

    PRES, CHAIR, DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,771,895
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,567,284
    Other
    $204,611
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $747,694 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $819,590 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $175,106 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,505 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,771,895 related
  • STEVEN B BENDER ESQUIRE

    CLO, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,150,182
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $905,815
    Other
    $244,367
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $708,600 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $197,215 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $209,306 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,061 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,150,182 related
  • RONALD BEER MHA FACHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $992,327
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $876,035
    Other
    $116,292
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $464,048 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $336,987 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $73,699 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,593 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $992,327 related
  • MATTHEW VAN LEEUWE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $569,323
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $492,982
    Other
    $76,341
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $404,907 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $88,075 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $66,224 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,117 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $569,323 related
  • LORI R GRAMLEY ESQUIRE

    ACLO, ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $419,332
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $367,079
    Other
    $52,253
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $338,553 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $28,526 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,306 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,947 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $419,332 related
  • MELLAR DAVIS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $353,812
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $294,136
    Other
    $59,676
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $242,676 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,813 related
    Other
    $0 + $49,647 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,660 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,016 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $353,812 related
  • CHARLES KELLY RN

    INPATIENT RN TRAVELER

    Total calculated
    $291,637
    From this org
    $244,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,779
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $244,831
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $27
    Deferred
    $15,291
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,488
    Filer's total
    $291,637
  • LAWRENCE NYATTENG RN

    INPATIENT RN TRAVELER

    Total calculated
    $291,104
    From this org
    $231,657
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,447
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,621
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36
    Deferred
    $14,287
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,160
    Filer's total
    $291,104
  • ANNMARIE VALENTINE RN

    INPATIENT RN TRAVELER

    Total calculated
    $279,634
    From this org
    $231,909
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,725
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,882
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $27
    Deferred
    $14,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,600
    Filer's total
    $279,634
  • GEORGIA DAVIS RN

    INPATIENT RN TRAVELER

    Total calculated
    $270,506
    From this org
    $235,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,065
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,678
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $8,763
    Deferred
    $13,657
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,408
    Filer's total
    $270,506
  • FABRINA AMICY RN

    INPATIENT RN TRAVELER

    Total calculated
    $266,422
    From this org
    $237,181
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,241
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,698
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $15,483
    Deferred
    $13,209
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,032
    Filer's total
    $266,422

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $41,846,569
    Expenses
    $45,837,052
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $41,081,063
    Expenses
    $45,945,056
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $38,431,092
    Expenses
    $42,987,246
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.