- Revenue 2024
- $82,490,440,881
- Expenses 2024
- $82,234,695,814
Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E310
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- ONE KAISER PLAZA
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Gregory Adams
Chairman & CEO
- Total calculated
- $12,976,050
- From this org
- $12,789,811
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $186,239
- Hours/week
- 12.9 + 37.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,195,616
- Bonus
- $9,348,865
- Other
- $1,245,330
- Deferred
- $152,508
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,731
- Filer's total
- $12,976,050
-
Kimberly Horn
EVP, Group President, MOC
- Total calculated
- $6,474,308
- From this org
- $5,678,798
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $795,510
- Hours/week
- 16.5 + 33.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $26,092
- Bonus
- $2,984,810
- Other
- $2,667,896
- Deferred
- $793,971
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,539
- Filer's total
- $6,474,308
-
Janet Liang
EVP, Group President & COO
- Total calculated
- $5,011,705
- From this org
- $4,322,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $689,685
- Hours/week
- 15 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,312,190
- Bonus
- $2,487,529
- Other
- $522,301
- Deferred
- $643,461
- Nontaxable benefits
- $46,224
- Filer's total
- $5,011,705
-
Kathryn Lancaster
EVP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $5,004,087
- From this org
- $4,850,102
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $153,985
- Hours/week
- 15.8 + 34.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,322,140
- Bonus
- $2,987,353
- Other
- $540,609
- Deferred
- $132,955
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,030
- Filer's total
- $5,004,087
-
Brandon Cuevas
EVP, Health Plan
- Total calculated
- $4,354,878
- From this org
- $3,512,002
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $842,876
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,314,589
- Bonus
- $345,958
- Other
- $1,851,455
- Deferred
- $807,302
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,574
- Filer's total
- $4,354,878
-
Yazdi Bagli
EVP, Enterprise Business Svcs
- Total calculated
- $3,822,029
- From this org
- $2,666,097
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,155,932
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $920,859
- Bonus
- $1,694,284
- Other
- $50,954
- Deferred
- $1,112,359
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,573
- Filer's total
- $3,822,029
-
Carrie Plietz
Regional President - NCAL
- Total calculated
- $3,326,860
- From this org
- $2,535,009
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $791,851
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,212,105
- Bonus
- $1,296,371
- Other
- $26,533
- Deferred
- $756,412
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,439
- Filer's total
- $3,326,860
-
Chuck Bevilacqua
SVP, Health Plan Product, Svc
- Total calculated
- $3,007,814
- From this org
- $2,888,508
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $119,306
- Hours/week
- 35 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $993,716
- Bonus
- $1,653,309
- Other
- $241,483
- Deferred
- $85,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,300
- Filer's total
- $3,007,814
-
Gregory Holmes
EVP, Chief HR Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,671,910
- From this org
- $1,404,681
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,267,229
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $749,091
- Bonus
- $626,398
- Other
- $29,192
- Deferred
- $1,249,446
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,783
- Filer's total
- $2,671,910
-
Paul Swenson
EVP, Chief Admin Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,648,633
- From this org
- $2,487,310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $161,323
- Hours/week
- 44.9 + 5.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $827,579
- Bonus
- $1,327,773
- Other
- $331,958
- Deferred
- $128,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,061
- Filer's total
- $2,648,633
-
Vanessa Benavides
EVP,Chief Legal Officer & Secy
- Total calculated
- $2,623,191
- From this org
- $2,137,057
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $486,134
- Hours/week
- 17.5 + 32.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $741,798
- Bonus
- $1,068,967
- Other
- $326,292
- Deferred
- $463,381
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,753
- Filer's total
- $2,623,191
-
Andrew Bindman
EVP, Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,594,208
- From this org
- $1,545,417
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,048,791
- Hours/week
- 24.2 + 25.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $780,529
- Bonus
- $728,079
- Other
- $36,809
- Deferred
- $1,019,704
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,087
- Filer's total
- $2,594,208
-
Samuel Glick
EVP, Enterprise Strat, Bus Dev
- Total calculated
- $2,593,047
- From this org
- $1,306,107
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,286,940
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $519,554
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $786,553
- Deferred
- $1,273,291
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,649
- Filer's total
- $2,593,047
-
Chandrika Bhalla
SVP, CFO - Hospital Mkts & FP
- Total calculated
- $2,397,170
- From this org
- $2,040,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $356,351
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $804,077
- Bonus
- $948,050
- Other
- $288,692
- Deferred
- $319,623
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,728
- Filer's total
- $2,397,170
-
Michelle Gaskill
Regional President - SCAL & HI
- Total calculated
- $2,318,703
- From this org
- $1,858,904
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $459,799
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $971,147
- Bonus
- $733,259
- Other
- $154,498
- Deferred
- $424,988
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,811
- Filer's total
- $2,318,703
-
Pamela Shipley
SVP, Health Plan Innovation
- Total calculated
- $2,128,599
- From this org
- $1,662,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $466,301
- Hours/week
- 19 + 31 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $777,753
- Bonus
- $611,553
- Other
- $272,992
- Deferred
- $416,558
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,743
- Filer's total
- $2,128,599
-
Thomas Hanenburg
SVP, Ambulatory Operations
- Total calculated
- $2,128,422
- From this org
- $2,008,688
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $119,734
- Hours/week
- 8.5 + 41.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $890,812
- Bonus
- $886,430
- Other
- $231,446
- Deferred
- $85,099
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,635
- Filer's total
- $2,128,422
-
Paul Minardi
EVP and CEO of KPMF
- Total calculated
- $2,094,728
- From this org
- $1,724,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $370,168
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 49.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,009,466
- Bonus
- $504,229
- Other
- $210,865
- Deferred
- $333,611
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,557
- Filer's total
- $2,094,728
-
Bechara Choucair
EVP, Chief Health Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,039,368
- From this org
- $1,385,710
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $653,658
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $596,724
- Bonus
- $730,267
- Other
- $58,719
- Deferred
- $621,904
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,754
- Filer's total
- $2,039,368
-
Michael Rowe
SVP, Chf Bus Dev & Strat Exec
- Total calculated
- $1,972,929
- From this org
- $1,581,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $391,747
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $364,252
- Bonus
- $592,093
- Other
- $624,837
- Deferred
- $371,608
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,139
- Filer's total
- $1,972,929
-
David Thomason
SVP,Corporate Controller & CAO
- Total calculated
- $1,811,075
- From this org
- $1,720,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,610
- Hours/week
- 16.1 + 33.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $477,195
- Bonus
- $232,034
- Other
- $1,011,236
- Deferred
- $75,665
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,945
- Filer's total
- $1,811,075
-
Debra Cunningham
SVP, Enterprise Transformation
- Total calculated
- $1,794,315
- From this org
- $1,662,839
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $131,476
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $528,592
- Bonus
- $511,654
- Other
- $622,593
- Deferred
- $93,441
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,035
- Filer's total
- $1,794,315
-
Edmund Chan
SVP, Hawaii Market Leader
- Total calculated
- $1,666,527
- From this org
- $1,514,235
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $152,292
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $553,526
- Bonus
- $338,851
- Other
- $621,858
- Deferred
- $125,499
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,793
- Filer's total
- $1,666,527
-
Thomas Meier
SVP, Corporate Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $1,640,974
- From this org
- $1,502,528
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $138,446
- Hours/week
- 18.5 + 31.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $607,868
- Bonus
- $766,177
- Other
- $128,483
- Deferred
- $112,281
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,165
- Filer's total
- $1,640,974
-
Thomas Curtin
SVP, Commercial LOB
- Total calculated
- $1,638,349
- From this org
- $1,486,469
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $151,880
- Hours/week
- 35 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $690,154
- Bonus
- $670,121
- Other
- $126,194
- Deferred
- $99,927
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,953
- Filer's total
- $1,638,349
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $82,490,440,881
- Expenses
- $82,234,695,814
- Contributions
- $659,510
- Grants paid
- $18,357,973
-
2023
- Revenue
- $75,101,306,911
- Expenses
- $74,356,004,001
- Contributions
- $11,542,682
- Grants paid
- $11,454,183
-
2022
- Revenue
- $70,804,102,457
- Expenses
- $71,449,791,174
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $10,929,869
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$10,000,000
2024 To produce additional 10,000 Allied credential hea
-
$4,500,000
2022 Center For Gun Violence
-
$2,675,600
2023 2023 Hawaii Community Foundation Daf Contribution
-
$1,765,000
2023 Population Health Management Learning Center: Exte
-
National Council For Mental Wellbeing
$1,176,882
2024 Mental Health Workforce Acceleration Collaborative
-
San Francisco Special Events Committee
$1,000,000
2023 Kaiser Sponsor 2023 Asia Pac Econ Leadership Meeti
-
Safety For All Yes On 63 Newsom Ballot
$1,000,000
2023 Contribution To Yes On Prop 1- Governor Newsom?S B
-
2024 Population Health Management
-
University Of Hawaii Foundation
$490,000
2024 Maui Wildfire Exposure Study (Mauiwes)
-
$398,264
2022 Research
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION INC
$199,818
2022 Innovative Clinical or Translational Science New Health Disparities
-
AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION INC
$199,399
2023 Innovative Clinical or Translational Science New Health Disparities
-
2025 RESEARCH GRANT
-
2023 RESEARCH SUBCONTRACT
-
2022 RESEARCH SUBCONTRACT
-
$20,000
2022 Patient Support
-
$0
2025 For newborn babies in need
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · CA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Fdn Health Plan of Colorado
501(c)(3) · Health Care · CO · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Fdn Health Plan of Georgia Inc
501(c)(3) · Health Care · GA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of the MAS
501(c)(3) · Health Care · MD · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Fdn Health Plan of the Northwest
501(c)(3) · Health Care · OR · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Fdn Health Plan of Washington
501(c)(3) · Health Care · WA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Hospital Asset Management Inc
501(c)(3) · Asset Mgmt · CA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Health Plan Asset Management Inc
501(c)(3) · Asset Mgmt · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Admin · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · WC Placement · HI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Financing · CA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Hospital Assistance Corporation
501(c)(3) · Financing · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · OR · controlled entity
-
KP Bernard J Tyson School of Medicine
501(c)(3) · Medical Educa · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · WA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Inactive · WA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Fdn For The Adv of Integrated HC
501(c)(4) · Advocacy · CA · controlled entity
-
Kaiser Fdn Health Plan of Nevada Inc
501(c)(4) · Health Care · DE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · DE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Holding Co · DE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · DE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Philanthropy · PA
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · PA
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · PA
-
501(c)(3) · Health Care · PA
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
GEISINGER COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
On its 2024 return
-
GEISINGER MEDICAL CENTER MUNCY
On its 2024 return
-
GEISINGER COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF GEORGIA INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
THE MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
EAST BAY FOUNDATION FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
KAISER PERMANENTE BERNARD J TYSON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INC
On its 2024 return
-
GEISINGER JERSEY SHORE HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
-
MOSES CONE MEDICAL SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF COLORADO
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
ALAMANCE COMMUNITY & HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
KAISER FOUND HEALTH PLAN INC RETIREE HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN TR
On its 2024 return
-
KAISER HEALTH PLAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC
On its 2024 return
-
WEST SHORE ADVANCED LIFE SUPPORT SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
MOSES CONE AFFILIATED PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF THE MID ATLANTIC STATES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.