Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RICE COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by RICE COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY.

Totals

Total revenue
$426,248
Total expenses
$410,870
Contributions and grants received
$402,439
Grants paid
$245,138
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$3,902
Other revenue
$19,907
Total assets, end of year
$430,763
Total liabilities, end of year
$207,613
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$223,150
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$310,447
Management and general expenses
$49,053
Fundraising expenses
$51,370
Program service expenses (Part III)
$310,447

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $30,491

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $371,948

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $29

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,902 · related or exempt $896 · excluded $3,006

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $25,594

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $5,922

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $19,672 · excluded $19,672

  • 11a · Other revenue: COST RECOVERY FEES

    total $235 · related or exempt $235

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $235

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $245,138 · program services $245,138

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $71,400 · program services $35,700 · management and general $7,140 · fundraising $28,560

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $30,234 · program services $10,581 · management and general $18,141 · fundraising $1,512

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $7,916 · program services $3,705 · management and general $1,636 · fundraising $2,575

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,145 · management and general $13,145

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,319 · program services $557 · management and general $316 · fundraising $446

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,976 · fundraising $2,976

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,900 · program services $3,450 · management and general $1,725 · fundraising $1,725

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,488 · program services $1,244 · management and general $622 · fundraising $622

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $3,406 · program services $3,406

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,240 · program services $620 · management and general $310 · fundraising $310

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,143 · management and general $2,143

  • 24a · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING EXPENSE

    total $11,525 · program services $2,932 · fundraising $8,593

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSE

    total $5,712 · program services $2,856 · fundraising $2,856

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP & DUES

    total $2,621 · management and general $2,621

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,570 · management and general $1,052 · fundraising $518

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,137 · program services $258 · management and general $202 · fundraising $677

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $281,115 · end of year $175,875

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $110,000

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $66,193 · end of year $42,396

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $769 · end of year $758

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $16,216

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,013

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,443 · end of year $3,203

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $88,995 · end of year $98,531

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,346 · end of year $1,011

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $241,206 · end of year $196,331

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,311 · end of year $10,271

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $195,652 · end of year $223,150

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

RICE COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY WORKS TO MOBILIZE THE RESOURCES AND CARING POWER OF INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND NETWORKS TO STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY.

  • COMMUNITY INVESTMENT: PARTNERING WITH NONPROFIT AGENCIES, SCHOOLS AND LOCAL UNITS OF GOVERNMENT, RICE COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY AWARDS GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS THAT PRODUCE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF EDUCATION, HEALTH AND FINANCIAL STABILITY/BASIC NEEDS. OUR PARTNER AGENCIES HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH SAFE HOUSING, FOOD SECURITY, HEALTH CARE AS WELL AS OTHER BASIC NEEDS. OUR PARTNERS ALSO HELP ENSURE THAT ALL CHILDREN CAN FULFILL THEIR POTENTIAL IN SCHOOL AND LIFE. PARTNER AGENCIES DELIVER EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAMS WITH MEASURABLE OUTCOMES.

    Expenses $264,959 · Grants $199,650

  • IMAGINATION LIBRARY: RICE COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY IS THE COUNTY-WIDE SPONSOR FOR DOLLY PARTON'S IMAGINATION LIBRARY, PROVIDING FREE, AGE- APPROPRIATE BOOKS EACH MONTH TO OVER 1,800 LOCAL CHILDREN AGED BIRTH TO FIVE. IMAGINATION LIBRARY PAVES THE WAY FOR EARLY SCHOOL SUCCESS FOR CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY BY ENSURING THAT ALL FAMILIES HAVE FREE ACCESS TO AGE-APPROPRIATE BOOKS IN THE HOME.

    Expenses $43,922 · Grants $43,922

  • 1,566 DONOR DESIGNATIONS: CONTRIBUTIONS TO RICE COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY THAT DONORS DIRECT TO SPECIFIC AGENCIES. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 7 DONOR DESIGNATIONS TO 7 AGENCIES IN FY 2023.

    Expenses $1,566 · Grants $1,566

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Laura Riehle-Merrill

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gordon Liu

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Danette Marquardt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Megan Maschoff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Glampe

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Francisco Murillo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melissa Lutz

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Scheffert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Campbell

    CHEIF BOOKST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Elizabeth Child

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $71,400
    From this org
    $71,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $71,400
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $71,400

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540709349301164

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.