Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SIERRA INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY AND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SIERRA INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY AND.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,937,633
Total expenses
$7,804,117
Contributions and grants received
$7,193,811
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$40,625
Investment income
-$1,296,803
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,179,954
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,247,049
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,932,905
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,311,879
Management and general expenses
$492,238
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,311,879

Program services were 93.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $3,755,719

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,438,092

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MISC PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $40,625 · related or exempt $40,625

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,936 · related or exempt $3,936

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,300,739

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,300,739

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,300,739 · related or exempt -$1,300,739

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $158,461 · program services $142,615 · management and general $15,846

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,750,569 · program services $1,574,083 · management and general $176,486

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $292,074 · program services $262,867 · management and general $29,207

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $162,109 · program services $145,898 · management and general $16,211

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $37,450 · program services $22,470 · management and general $14,980

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $788,992 · program services $788,992

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $63,143 · program services $18,733 · management and general $44,410

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $405,240 · program services $334,460 · management and general $70,780

  • 17 · Travel

    total $63,073 · program services $59,465 · management and general $3,608

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $92,756 · program services $76,483 · management and general $16,273

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $80,095 · program services $74,208 · management and general $5,887

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIXIE FIRE LAND RESTORATION

    total $1,136,051 · program services $1,136,051

  • 24b · Other expenses: DROUGHT RELIEF IMPLEMENTATION

    total $838,977 · program services $838,977

  • 24c · Other expenses: CRESCENT MILLS CLEANUP

    total $464,292 · program services $464,292

  • 24d · Other expenses: FIELD SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS

    total $417,029 · program services $407,535 · management and general $9,494

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,053,806 · program services $964,750 · management and general $89,056

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,304,606 · end of year $1,165,887

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,250,760 · end of year $1,548,552

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,739,274

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $303,760

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,280,431 · end of year $2,435,514

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $30,000 · end of year $30,001

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $513,718 · end of year $395,372

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $17,452 · end of year $815,537

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $57,316 · end of year $36,140

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,259,671 · end of year $3,550,289

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,640 · end of year $382,616

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Promoting healthy and sustainable forests and watersheds by investing in the well-being of rural communities and strengthening their participation in natural resource decision-making and programs.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Supporting Healthy Forests and WatershedsAs the sustainability of natural ecosystems and rural communities are inextricably linked, we strive to develop innovative projects that tackle the challenges of ecological restoration that benefit rural communities.2: Building Vibrant CommunitiesSierra Institute works at the local, regional, and national level to build capacity of rural communities through a variety of programs that aim to monitor and address socioeconomic well-being.3: Developing Young Stewards/Pathways to the professionWe take a three-pronged approach to developing a stewardship ethic among rural and urban youth alike. This strategy involves place-based recreation, environmental education, and career development across natural and working landscapes.

  • Community based Natural Resource Management: The Sierra Institute's Community-based Natural Resource Management program includes on-the-ground resource management, applied research, and capacity-building work to promote resilient forest ecosystems that benefit rural communities. Current projects include: facilitation of several forest collaboratives; coordination of a statewide, peer-learning network of forest collaboratives; and, partnering to complete planning and implementation of forest and meadow restoration projects with multiple National Forests and Lassen Volcanic National Park.

    Expenses $2,779,968

  • Wood Utilization :SI is developing a wood utilization campus to show how burned wood and small wood harvested as a part of forest restoration projects can be turned into high value products that will support additional forest restoration. Goals include advancing forest restoration work; creating community scale projects that put people back to work; and share lessons learned and project development with other rural communities. Latest work includes construction of a sawmill to mill burned timber and turn it into lumber for rebuilding. Through this program we are helping residents get back into homes by building homes with cross laminated timber to create homes more resistant to wildfire and offer an example of a new hardened community.

    Expenses $2,524,564

  • Rural Community Development: Rural Community Development focused on planning and rebuilding rural economies throughout rural forested California. We have launched a workforce training program to train workers for a new forest worker economy. This includes training a tribal workforce to advance cultural burning on forest land and ancestral tribal land recovery. We also are managing dought funding from the California Department of Water Resources for communities and collaborative groups throughout the Sierra and Northern Sacramento regions.In Addition we host a 'pathways to the profession' program called Plumas Conservation, Restoration Education in Watersheds bringing 16-18 year old youth from urban and rural areas to do natrual resource projects.

    Expenses $1,596,856

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jonathan Kusel

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $158,461
    From this org
    $158,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,461
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $158,461
  • Mary Davidge

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeff Glover

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Beth Rose Middleton

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shelby Leung

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sherri Elliott

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mac Cloyes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robert Doty

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413199349317531

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.