Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SIERRA INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY AND

EIN 91-1818166 TAYLORSVILLE, CA

Revenue 2024
$13,259,145
Expenses 2024
$9,846,499

Program services were 102.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U99
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 11

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Promoting healthy and sustainable forests and watersheds by investing in the well-being of rural communities and strengthening their participation in natural resource decision-making and programs.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Supporting Healthy Forests and WatershedsAs the sustainability of natural ecosystems and rural communities are inextricably linked, we strive to develop innovative projects that tackle the challenges of ecological restoration that benefit rural communities.2: Building Vibrant CommunitiesSierra Institute works at the local, regional, and national level to build capacity of rural communities through a variety of programs that aim to monitor and address socioeconomic well-being.3: Developing Young Stewards/Pathways to the professionWe take a three-pronged approach to developing a stewardship ethic among rural and urban youth alike. This strategy involves place-based recreation, environmental education, and career development across natural and working landscapes.

  • Community based Natural Resource Management: The Sierra Institute's Community-based Natural Resource Management program includes on-the-ground resource management, applied research, and capacity-building work to promote resilient forest ecosystems that benefit rural communities. Current projects include: facilitation of several forest collaboratives; coordination of a statewide, peer-learning network of forest collaboratives; and, partnering to complete planning and implementation of forest and meadow restoration projects with multiple National Forests and Lassen Volcanic National Park.

    Expenses $5,274,868

  • Rural Community Development: Rural Community Development focused on planning and rebuilding rural economies throughout rural forested California. We have launched a workforce training program to train workers for a new forest worker economy. This includes training a tribal workforce to advance cultural burning on forest land and ancestral tribal land recovery. We also are managing dought funding from the California Department of Water Resources for communities and collaborative groups throughout the Sierra and Northern Sacramento regions.In Addition we host a 'pathways to the profession' program called Plumas Conservation, Restoration Education in Watersheds bringing 16-18 year old youth from urban and rural areas to do natrual resource projects.

    Expenses $2,986,381

  • Wood Utilization :SI is developing a wood utilization campus to show how burned wood and small wood harvested as a part of forest restoration projects can be turned into high value products that will support additional forest restoration. Goals include advancing forest restoration work; creating community scale projects that put people back to work; and share lessons learned and project development with other rural communities. Latest work includes construction of a sawmill to mill burned timber and turn it into lumber for rebuilding. Through this program we are helping residents get back into homes by building homes with cross laminated timber to create homes more resistant to wildfire and offer an example of a new hardened community.

    Expenses $1,559,696

  • Developing Young Stewards and a pathways to the profession youth program: Sierra Institute takes a three prong approach to developing stewardship ethic among local and urban youth including recreation, environmental education, and career development. One example is: P-CREW is a mix of rural and urban high school students who participate in a five week restoration projects in the Feather River Watershed during the summer.

    Expenses $269,251

  • Sierra Institute launched Indian Valley Strong to support residents and businesses displaced by the Dixie Fire. Sierra Institute provided short-term food, gas, clothing and similar assistance, along with longer-term assistance focused on helping get residents back into homes by building homes with cross laminated timber to create homes more resistant to wildfire and offer an example of a new hardened community.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JONATHAN KUSEL

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $161,579
    From this org
    $161,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,579
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $161,579
  • Mary Davidge

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeff Glover

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Beth Rose Middleton

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shelby Leung

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sherri Elliott

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MAC CLOYES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robert Doty

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,259,145
    Expenses
    $9,846,499
    Contributions
    $13,233,264
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,937,633
    Expenses
    $7,804,117
    Contributions
    $7,193,811
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,699,617
    Expenses
    $5,151,747
    Contributions
    $7,690,391
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,987,418
    Expenses
    $2,965,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,935,635
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,704,698
    Expenses
    $2,216,229
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,933,471
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,568,005
    Expenses
    $2,129,772
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,957,058
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,111,129
    Expenses
    $1,869,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,559,003
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,269,808
    Expenses
    $1,969,111
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,956,071
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,170,398
    Expenses
    $1,053,934
    Assets (EOY)
    $471,348
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $863,474
    Expenses
    $767,405
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,619

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.