Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 68-0161455 CHICO, CA

Revenue 2024
$8,907,934
Expenses 2024
$10,717,195

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
1811 CONCORD AVE STE 220

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALEXA BENSON-VALAVANIS

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $220,462
    From this org
    $196,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,862
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,220
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,380
    Filer's total
    $220,462
  • EARL JESSEE

    CHAIR THRU 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH GOLDBLATT - VICE

    CHAIR THRU 03/25, CHAIR AS OF 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA SUNDIN - DIRECTOR THRU

    03/25, VICE CHAIR AS OF 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANGELA QUAIL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD LEWIS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FARSHAD AZAD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MONOAH MOHANRAJ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • KEVIN THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR AS OF 05/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • DAVID LITTLE

    EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $121,594
    From this org
    $118,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,542
    Hours/week
    40
  • LOGAN TODD

    VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS/COO

    Total calculated
    $131,179
    From this org
    $104,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,684
    Hours/week
    40
  • BILL HUBBARD - GENERAL COUNSEL

    & DIRECTOR OF GIFT PLANNING

    Total calculated
    $114,224
    From this org
    $109,534
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,690
    Hours/week
    40
  • KARSEN BRADLEY

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $122,102
    From this org
    $94,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,078
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,907,934
    Expenses
    $10,717,195
    Contributions
    $6,403,112
    Grants paid
    $6,091,449
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,109,374
    Expenses
    $17,195,023
    Contributions
    $4,437,686
    Grants paid
    $10,912,553
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,543,658
    Expenses
    $17,975,845
    Contributions
    $8,703,787
    Grants paid
    $11,395,291

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.