Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by INSTITUTE FOR PORTFOLIO ALTERNATIVES INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,576,207
- Total expenses
- $4,163,543
- Contributions and grants received
- $93,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,480,443
- Investment income
- $2,764
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,784,232
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $491,364
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,292,868
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$93,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $2,375,317 · related or exempt $2,375,317
-
2b · Program service revenue: SEMINARS AND CONFERENC
total $2,105,126 · related or exempt $2,105,126
-
3 · Investment income
total $4,262 · excluded $4,262
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $1,498
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$1,498
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$1,498 · excluded -$1,498
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,281,452
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $219,223
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $10,625
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $72,542
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,394
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,563
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $374,417
-
11g · Fees: other
total $113,901
-
13 · Office expenses
total $47,093
-
14 · Information technology
total $136,602
-
16 · Occupancy
total $11,852
-
17 · Travel
total $41,306
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,296,166
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,172
-
23 · Insurance
total $9,314
-
24a · Other expenses: PUBLIC RELATIONS
total $435,059
-
24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $46,484
-
24c · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS AND DUES
total $25,187
-
24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION SERVICES
total $11,191
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $723,893 · end of year $1,092,810
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $617,883 · end of year $474,442
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $111,656 · end of year $209,891
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$40,930
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$33,841
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,047 · end of year $7,089
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $513,436 · end of year $381,143
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $66,839 · end of year $110,221
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $880,204 · end of year $1,292,868
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INVESTMENT SPONSORS, BROKER DEALERS, & INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS ORGANIZED TO ENSURE UNITY OF DIRECTION AND EFFICIENT COORDINATION OF ISSUES RELATING TO STRATEGIES & OPERATIONAL ALIGNMENT IN THEIR OFFER & DISTRIBUTION OF DIRECT INVESTMENTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ADVOCATING DIRECT INVESTMENTS THROUGH EDUCATION.
-
MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS: MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS ARE HELD EACH YEAR TO DISSEMINATE CURRENT INDUSTRY TRENDS AND REGULATORY UPDATES.IN 2022, APPROXIMATELY 1,511 PEOPLE BENEFITTED FROM ATTENDING MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS AND WEBINARS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
John CarterJOHN CARTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Keith JonesKEITH JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mark EarleyMARK EARLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kamal JafarniaKAMAL JAFARNIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael ManningMICHAEL MANNING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris MilnerCHRIS MILNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Matt FriesMATT FRIES
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Timothy RolfsTIMOTHY ROLFS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anne-Marie VandenbergANNE-MARIE VANDENBERG
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Dan VeneDAN VENE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeremy BealJEREMY BEAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chirag BhavsarCHIRAG BHAVSAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ali ConnaughtonALI CONNAUGHTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bill DuffyBILL DUFFY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kevin GannonKEVIN GANNON
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James GoedtkeJAMES GOEDTKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Douglas KrupaDOUGLAS KRUPA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tom SittemaTOM SITTEMA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Paul MummaPAUL MUMMA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chase BoldingCHASE BOLDING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sheila RappleSHEILA RAPPLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Christina Fast-AdamsonCHRISTINA FAST-ADAMSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nancy FahmyNANCY FAHMY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jerry PascucciJERRY PASCUCCI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Brian HurleyBRIAN HURLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Thayer GallisonTHAYER GALLISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jason GoodeJASON GOODE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris ShawCHRIS SHAW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John McCarthyJOHN MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Brad SussmanBRAD SUSSMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Leon VolchyokLEON VOLCHYOK
CHAIR EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anthony CheresoANTHONY CHERESO
PRES/CEO UNTIL 7/22
- Total calculated
- $423,405
- From this org
- $397,920
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,485
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $272,920
- Bonus
- $125,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,085
- Filer's total
- $423,405
-
Tracy MesterharmTRACY MESTERHARM
ASSOC DIR/SECRETARY/TREAS UNTIL 3/23
- Total calculated
- $221,838
- From this org
- $185,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,089
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,749
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,489
- Filer's total
- $221,838
-
Anya CovermanANYA COVERMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO AS OF 8/22
- Total calculated
- $323,650
- From this org
- $311,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,983
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,667
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,983
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $323,650
-
Megan GavinMEGAN GAVIN
DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PARTNE
- Total calculated
- $387,372
- From this org
- $367,894
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,478
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,655
- Bonus
- $42,239
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,624
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,854
- Filer's total
- $387,372
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- IPA'S BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINE PERFORMANCE BONUSES, IF ANY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE FOR POSSIBLE BONUS. DELIBERATIONS REGARDING CEO BONUS ARE NOT DOCUMENTED.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
INSTITUTE FOR PORTFOLIO ALTERNATIVES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL INFLUENCE · MD
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 28 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202332789349300928
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.