Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INSTITUTE FOR PORTFOLIO ALTERNATIVES INC

EIN 22-2597521 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2025
$7,298,126
Expenses 2025
$5,775,495

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
1455 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

45 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 400). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

National association of asset managers, industry partners, and distribution partners organized to ensure unity of direction and efficient coordination of issues relating to strategies & operational alignment in their offer & distribution of alternative investments.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Advancing the alternative investments industry by promoting best practices, engaging in regulatory and legislative advocacy, and providing education.

  • Membership Meetings: Membership meetings are held each year to disseminate current industry trends, promote networking opportunities, and provide regulatory updates.

    Expenses $5,029,561

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anya Coverman

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $448,000
    From this org
    $425,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,000
    Bonus
    $150,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $448,000
  • Megan Gavin

    Director, Strategic Partnerships

    Total calculated
    $248,628
    From this org
    $239,065
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,563
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,065
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,563
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $248,628
  • Jeff Evans

    Director, Government Affairs

    Total calculated
    $176,900
    From this org
    $170,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,900
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,500
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,900
  • Anh Romero

    Director, Finance

    Total calculated
    $156,483
    From this org
    $149,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,858
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,625
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,858
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,483
  • Erik Rancatore

    Senior Director

    Total calculated
    $130,400
    From this org
    $125,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,400
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lee York

    Director, Members

    Total calculated
    $129,579
    From this org
    $124,307
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,272
    Hours/week
    40
  • John McCarthy-resigned

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brendan Cuddihy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Ezzell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jay Frank

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sean Harris-resigned

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • James Hannigan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Keogh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dennis Martin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Patrick McGowan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Liz Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Leon Volchyok

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mark Earley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • George Stephan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Daniel Cullen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Neal Chansky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rob Bergdolt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ali Connaughton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mark Sutterlin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Carter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,298,126
    Expenses
    $5,775,495
    Contributions
    $5,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,584,160
    Expenses
    $4,550,974
    Contributions
    $9,208
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,841,673
    Expenses
    $4,190,015
    Contributions
    $23,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,576,207
    Expenses
    $4,163,543
    Contributions
    $93,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,534,646
    Expenses
    $3,558,514
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,460,479
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,906,864
    Expenses
    $2,677,251
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,334,951
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,383,875
    Expenses
    $3,356,359
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,940,785
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,427,591
    Expenses
    $3,089,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,931,325
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,597,594
    Expenses
    $2,265,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,272,412
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,744,954
    Expenses
    $2,702,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,017,234
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,173,521
    Expenses
    $2,665,900
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,121,367
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,159,436
    Expenses
    $2,742,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,330,394
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,390,317
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,873,140
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,083,882
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,088,410

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • Institute for Portfolio Alternatives PAC

    527(F)(3) · Political Action Committee · MD · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.