- Revenue 2025
- $7,958,410
- Expenses 2025
- $6,527,460
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 1455 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
45 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 400). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ACE FOUNDATION
EIN 46-3200311
-
AIMED ALLIANCE
EIN 46-1806586
-
AIRFORWARDERS ASSOCIATION
EIN 33-0451093
-
AMERICAN AIR MUSEUM IN BRITAIN
EIN 52-1326048
-
AMERICAN COMMON GROUND COUNCIL INC
EIN 82-0993460
-
ARCHAI INSTITUTE
EIN 41-5158253
-
CENTER FOR US POLICY
EIN 81-1689167
-
CHESAPEAKE BAY ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT NETWORK INC
EIN 52-1375641
-
CHILDRENS CANCER CAUSE
EIN 11-3485631
-
COMMON SENSE SOCIETY
EIN 86-1543050
-
CONSERV AMERICA
EIN 36-4112938
-
CONSUMER ADVOCACY INSTITUTE
EIN 42-2617572
-
DEFENDING RIGHTS AND DISSENT INC
EIN 27-0042821
-
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INSURANCE FEDERATION
EIN 52-1477477
-
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INSURANCE REGULATORY TRUST FUND BUREAU INC
EIN 52-1880418
-
EMISSIONS MARKETING ASSOCIATION
EIN 39-1867387
-
FREEDOM RESEARCH FOUNDATION
EIN 47-4573708
-
GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE INC
EIN 52-1845788
-
GLOBAL NETWORK INITIATIVE
EIN 27-2322782
-
HAMILTON HOOD FOUNDATION INC
EIN 85-1929447
-
HEALTHY PHYSICIAN FOUNDATION
EIN 87-2355174
-
HEART RHYTHM ADVOCATES
EIN 33-3446429
-
HEART RHYTHM SOCIETY INC
EIN 04-2694458
-
INSTITUTE FOR PORTFOLIO ALTERNATIVES INC
EIN 22-2597521
-
INSTITUTE FOR WOMENS HEALTH
EIN 87-2408926
-
INTERNATIONAL BIOMETRICS & IDENTIFICATION ASSOCIATION
EIN 52-2120610
-
INTERNATIONAL BOARD OF HEART RHYTHM EXAMINERS INC
EIN 04-2917754
-
INTERNATIONAL COALITION AGAINST ILLICIT ECONOMIES FOUNDATION
EIN 99-3067022
-
INTERNATIONAL LEGAL FINANCE ASSOCIATION
EIN 85-2827042
-
KALORAMA INSTITUTE INC
EIN 92-1054901
-
MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
EIN 53-0108420
-
NATIONAL ASIAN & PACIFIC ISLANDER AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & ENT
EIN 46-2071116
-
NATIONAL BOARD OF MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT
EIN 82-3540997
-
NATIONAL RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
EIN 23-7386340
-
NEUROLOGY AND TRAUMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
EIN 93-3435428
-
RESPONSIBLE BATTERY COALITION INC
EIN 81-5250375
-
ROBERTSON FOUNDATION FOR GOVERNMENT INC
EIN 20-4630877
-
ROLE MODELS FOUNDATION WORLDWIDE
EIN 87-1743389
-
SENIOR CITIZENS LOBBY
EIN 82-3272633
-
SPACE FRONTIER FOUNDATION INC
EIN 13-3542980
-
SUPPLIERS PARTNERSHIP FOR THE ENVIRONMENT
EIN 38-3661947
-
SUSTAIN
EIN 52-1994549
-
TEAM SAFE TRUCKING INC
EIN 81-2093718
-
US JUSTICE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIN INC
EIN 26-2588270
-
WATER FINANCE EXCHANGE INC
EIN 85-2636910
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The mission of the Association is to honor donors and to save and improve lives by promoting the safety, quality and availability of donated tissue for transplantation, and non-transplant anatomical material for education and research.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Premier standard-setting body promoting the safety and use of donated human tissue.
-
Education, Meeting & Conference: To provide in-person and online tissue banking education in support of individual professional development, including CTBS Certification, for both members and non-members.
Expenses $1,841,856 · Revenue $1,407,444
-
Standards and Accreditation: The continued development of tissue banking standards in support of the accreditation programs onsite, hybrid, and virtual inspections of tissue banking establishments.
Expenses $1,438,090 · Revenue $3,883,360
-
Government Relations: To provide public policy and public advocacy to member establishments.
Expenses $795,630 · Revenue $528,739
-
Membership: To provide access to peers and information that promote the safety and use of donated human tissue.
Expenses $723,247 · Revenue $205,777
-
Research: To support research aimed at addressing scientific inquiries related to the use of allograft tissues.
Expenses $328,879 · Grants $120,114
-
Communications & Public Relations- To provide information and education to the general public on the need for and value of becoming a tissue donor. Additionally, to provide AATB member-specific information and updates through the website, weekly newsletter and other forms of communication.
Expenses $347,414
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
George Herrera
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Cox
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark DeFilippis
Chair-elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alyssa Harrison
Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sally Alrabaa
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Cassarly
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan Cormier
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelly Scott
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Lopez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christy Martinelli
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan Nelson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa O'Connor
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Douglas Wilson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Cartmell
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon Boyd
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dean Elliott
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deborah Hutt
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Bardsley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rhonda Horstman
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly Monroe
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marc Pearce
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $561,084
- From this org
- $514,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,658
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $407,078
- Bonus
- $81,526
- Other
- $25,822
- Deferred
- $27,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,058
- Filer's total
- $561,084
-
Jennifer Keller
Chief Administrative Officer
- Total calculated
- $287,176
- From this org
- $263,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,439
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,453
- Bonus
- $21,630
- Other
- $654
- Deferred
- $17,263
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,176
- Filer's total
- $287,176
-
Melissa Greenwald
Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $266,184
- From this org
- $252,729
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,088
- Bonus
- $16,250
- Other
- $391
- Deferred
- $11,145
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,310
- Filer's total
- $266,184
-
Eduardo Nunes- VP Accreditation
Regulatory Affairs, and Standards
- Total calculated
- $248,041
- From this org
- $215,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,126
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,091
- Bonus
- $20,500
- Other
- $324
- Deferred
- $17,382
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,744
- Filer's total
- $248,041
-
Kip Hanks
Director of Regulatory Affairs
- Total calculated
- $270,821
- From this org
- $216,131
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,690
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,452
- Bonus
- $9,909
- Other
- $770
- Deferred
- $14,540
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,150
- Filer's total
- $270,821
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $7,958,410
- Expenses
- $6,527,460
- Contributions
- $395,448
- Grants paid
- $120,114
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,968,887
- Expenses
- $6,133,354
- Contributions
- $181,100
- Grants paid
- $45,113
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,271,185
- Expenses
- $6,416,323
- Contributions
- $198,625
- Grants paid
- $36,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,480,581
- Expenses
- $5,277,346
- Contributions
- $139,750
- Grants paid
- $31,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,477,598
- Expenses
- $4,755,693
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,927,730
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,286,681
- Expenses
- $4,306,004
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,016,718
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,495,384
- Expenses
- $5,758,328
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,171,504
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,471,158
- Expenses
- $5,208,976
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,231,918
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2025 Support scientific research project
-
$31,000
2022 DONATE LIFE PARTNER PROGRAM
-
Clemson University
$25,114
2025 Support scientific research project
-
Clemson University
$25,113
2024 Support scientific research project
-
$25,000
2025 Support scientific research project
-
$21,000
2023 DONATE LIFE PARTNER PROGRAM
-
$20,000
2024 2024 Donate Life America Partnership
-
$20,000
2025 2025 Donate Life America Partnership
-
$10,000
2023 ISODP '23 WET LAB SPONSORSHIP
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
Association for Advancing Tissue and Biologics
501(c)(6) · See Part VII · DC
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2025 return
-
Perform public policy activities · DE · income $528,739 · assets $1,160,714
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.