Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by FRIENDS OF TRACY AVIARY 09-20-93.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,981,498
- Total expenses
- $4,430,185
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,522,948
- Grants paid
- $181,769
- Program service revenue
- $1,199,264
- Investment income
- $70,363
- Other revenue
- $188,923
- Total assets, end of year
- $13,360,289
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $816,437
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $12,543,852
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,002,440
- Management and general expenses
- $249,273
- Fundraising expenses
- $178,472
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,002,440
Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,319,618
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,203,330
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$1,196
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSION FEES & MEMBERSHIPS
total $977,263 · related or exempt $977,263
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER GROUNDS REVENUE
total $172,291 · related or exempt $172,291
-
2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAM
total $49,710 · related or exempt $49,710
-
3 · Investment income
total $70,363 · related or exempt -$181 · excluded $70,544
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$46,978
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$46,978 · excluded -$46,978
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$403,382
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$167,481
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $235,901 · related or exempt $235,901
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $171,778 · program services $171,778
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $9,991 · program services $9,991
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $181,198 · program services $126,838 · management and general $27,180 · fundraising $27,180
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,101,076 · program services $1,922,644 · management and general $70,045 · fundraising $108,387
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $43,380 · program services $38,955 · management and general $1,848 · fundraising $2,577
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $124,274 · program services $111,598 · management and general $5,294 · fundraising $7,382
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $185,799 · program services $166,848 · management and general $7,915 · fundraising $11,036
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $23,999 · management and general $23,999
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,205 · program services $2,332 · fundraising $1,873
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $178,898 · program services $178,898
-
13 · Office expenses
total $18,426 · program services $13,211 · management and general $3,591 · fundraising $1,624
-
14 · Information technology
total $121,658 · program services $54,152 · management and general $55,779 · fundraising $11,727
-
16 · Occupancy
total $240,386 · program services $223,237 · management and general $17,149
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $423,518 · program services $423,518
-
23 · Insurance
total $30,027 · program services $30,027
-
24a · Other expenses: BIRD EXPENSES
total $271,675 · program services $271,675
-
24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $65,182 · program services $48,886 · management and general $16,296
-
24c · Other expenses: FIELD CONSERVATION
total $55,484 · program services $55,484
-
24d · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $54,498 · program services $54,498
-
24e · All other expenses
total $124,733 · program services $97,870 · management and general $20,177 · fundraising $6,686
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,623,250 · end of year $842,240
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,439,130 · end of year $2,299,426
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $85,982 · end of year $58,884
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $34,346 · end of year $29,667
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,211
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$8,906,341
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,565,750
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,764,112 · end of year $4,340,591
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $781,166 · end of year $822,112
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $651,689 · end of year $4,967,369
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $448,046 · end of year $795,133
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $14,940 · end of year $21,304
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,752,955 · end of year $11,529,021
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,164,945 · end of year $1,014,831
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TRACY AVIARY'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE CARING AND CURIOSITY IN BIRDS AND NATURE THROUGH EDUCATION AND CONSERVATION. THE ORGANIZATION SUCCEEDS IN ACCOMPLISHING ITS MISSION THROUGH EDUCATING TENS OF THOUSANDS OF ONSITE VISITORS AS WELL AS SEVERAL THOUSAND THROUGH OUTREACH EFFORTS. TRACY AVIARY'S BIRD COLLECTION INCLUDES 135 SPECIES REPRESENTED BY 430 INDIVIDUALS.
-
ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN THE PAST YEAR INCLUDE: ATTENDANCE EXCEEDED 155,000 AT THE LIBERTY PARK CAMPUS AND MORE THAN 10,000 AT THE JORDAN RIVER NATURE CENTER FOR THE YEAR, AND GENERATED MORE REVENUE THAN EVER BEFORE. SEVERAL IMPORTANT BIRD SPECIES HATCHED, EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONTINUE TO IMPACT TENS OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE, AND WE NOW HAVE CONSERVATION PROGRAMS UNDERWAY AT 12 LOCATIONS.
Expenses $4,002,440 · Grants $181,769 · Revenue $1,199,264
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tim BrownTIM BROWN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $160,845
- From this org
- $152,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,595
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,595
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $160,845
-
Reza AhmadiREZA AHMADI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Victoria BaconVICTORIA BACON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom BartonTOM BARTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alyssha DairsowALYSSHA DAIRSOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim DreyfousJIM DREYFOUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Metta DriscollMETTA DRISCOLL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary EssumanMARY ESSUMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria EstradaMARIA ESTRADA
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Moana Palelei HochingMOANA PALELEI HOCHING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Darris HoweDARRIS HOWE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Emily LeahEMILY LEAH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Larry MaddenLARRY MADDEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John MaloolyJOHN MALOOLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kehaulani Vaughn PhDKEHAULANI VAUGHN PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary Pendergast PhDMARY PENDERGAST PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Melanie Battistone PhDMELANIE BATTISTONE PHD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kristin RikerKRISTIN RIKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jared TurnerJARED TURNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
$90,000
CONSERVATION
-
$20,000
CONSERVATION
-
$19,999
-
$10,000
CONSERVATION
-
$8,000
-
RICHARD ANDREW DREELIN NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
$7,984
CONSERVATION
-
$7,929
CONSERVATION
-
CONSERVATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 12 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202412289349302666
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.