- Revenue 2024
- $17,425,585
- Expenses 2024
- $5,351,506
Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D32Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 589 E 1300 S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TIM BROWN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $185,249
- From this org
- $175,682
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,567
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,682
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,005
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,562
- Filer's total
- $185,249
-
CHLOE AGYIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
REZA AHMADI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MAILE ARVIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VICTORIA BACON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TOM BARTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALYSSHA DAIRSOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JIM DREYFOUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARY ESSUMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARIA ESTRADA
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DARRIS HOWE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MOANA PALELEI IOSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LINDA JIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EMILY LEAH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LARRY MADDEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN MALOOLY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROHIT NAIR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JENNIFER NEWELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KEHAULANI VAUGHN PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARY PENDERGAST PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MELANIE BATTISTONE PHD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KRISTIN RIKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EMMANUEL SANTA-MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KIM SORRENTINO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SARAH VAUGHN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $17,425,585
- Expenses
- $5,351,506
- Contributions
- $15,669,766
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,498,641
- Expenses
- $5,053,989
- Contributions
- $3,895,739
- Grants paid
- $173,941
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,981,498
- Expenses
- $4,430,185
- Contributions
- $4,522,948
- Grants paid
- $181,769
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$90,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$78,336
2023
-
$20,000
2023 CONSERVATION
-
$20,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$19,999
2022
-
$14,000
2023
-
$10,000
2023
-
$10,000
2023
-
$10,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$8,000
2022
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$200,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$50,350
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$50,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$30,000
2023 CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES
-
$22,000
2024 Environment & Animals
-
$21,000
2024 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH
$18,714
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$17,980
2024 CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES
-
$10,000
2024 ANIMAL-RELATED
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.