Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER HORIZONS

EIN 20-0849590 KANSAS CITY, MO

Revenue 2024
$754,144,636
Expenses 2024
$239,432,860

Program services were 96.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T113
Classification
1000
Street
1055 BROADWAY BLVD STE 130

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANN F KONECNY

    DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DEBORAH WILKERSON

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $549,913
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $490,724
    Other
    $59,189
    Hours/week
    20 + 20.3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $390,208 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $100,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $516 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $549,913 related
  • GAYLE PACKER

    DIRECTOR/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEFF HARGROVES

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KEN WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • COREY ZIEGLER

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $290,990
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $267,391
    Other
    $23,599
    Hours/week
    20 + 21.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $225,844 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $41,271 related
    Other
    $0 + $276 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,612 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $987 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $290,990 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $754,144,636
    Expenses
    $239,432,860
    Contributions
    $647,497,083
    Grants paid
    $227,175,669
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $890,380,325
    Expenses
    $937,843,889
    Contributions
    $810,976,441
    Grants paid
    $919,031,848
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $608,706,300
    Expenses
    $406,566,754
    Contributions
    $546,237,505
    Grants paid
    $378,567,453

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.