- Revenue 2024
- $10,071,553
- Expenses 2024
- $12,901,854
Program services were 93.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1055 BROADWAY BLVD STE 130
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GREATER HORIZONS FOUNDATION
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $10,071,553
- Expenses
- $12,901,854
- Contributions
- $17,162,664
- Grants paid
- $12,054,053
-
2023
- Revenue
- $69,587,809
- Expenses
- $7,566,586
- Contributions
- $65,654,896
- Grants paid
- $7,400,798
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,536,262
- Expenses
- $2,634,162
- Contributions
- $2,041,256
- Grants paid
- $2,621,134
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation
$12,054,053
2024 Philanthropy, Volunteerism
-
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation
$7,400,798
2023 Philanthropy, Volunteerism
-
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$2,621,134
2022 PHILANTHROPY VOLUNTEERISM
Grants received
-
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$2,178,616
2024 Public, Societal Benefit
-
$1,039,334
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ALLEN AND GLORIA BLOCK FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · KS · controlled entity
-
ANN & GARY DICKINSON CHARITABLE FDN
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · DE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · COMMUNITY FDN · MO
-
GREATER LEES SUMMIT HEALTHCARE FDN
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · KS · controlled entity
-
HIGHLAND KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · TX · controlled entity
-
IRVEN E AND NEVADA P LINSCOMB FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
KANSAS CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · DE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · DE · controlled entity
-
POLSKY FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · KS · controlled entity
-
REAL ESTATE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
THE KANSAS CITY SYMPHONY FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
-
THE REHABILITATION INSTITUTE FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MO · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
REHABILITATION INSTITUTE FOUNDATION
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HATCH FAMILY FOUNDATION UTA DATED 2-9-21
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE KANSAS CITY SYMPHONY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE GREATER LEES SUMMIT HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
JACK AND HELYN MILLER FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
ANN AND GARY DICKINSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
THE IRVEN E AND NEVADA P LINSCOMB FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
REAL ESTATE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.