Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UNIVERSITY CENTER FACILITIES CORPORATION V.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,920,489
- Total expenses
- $2,524,387
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,869,376
- Investment income
- $51,113
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $36,236,200
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $40,913,054
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$4,676,854
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,524,387
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,524,387
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LEASE INCOME
total $1,869,376 · related or exempt $1,869,376
-
3 · Investment income
total $51,113 · related or exempt $51,113
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
20 · Interest
total $1,591,963 · program services $1,591,963
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $932,424 · program services $932,424
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,461,782 · end of year $771,422
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$28,025,951
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,733,245
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $25,225,130 · end of year $24,292,706
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $9,060,816 · end of year $11,172,072
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,494,684 · end of year $92,054
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $15,525,000 · end of year $15,435,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $25,801,000 · end of year $25,386,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$4,072,956 · end of year -$4,676,854
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
ASSISTING THE CITY OF ROCK HILL, SC BY ACQUIRING, DEVELOPING, SELLING, DONATING, CONTRIBUTING, OWNING, OPERATING, LEASING, OR MANAGING REAL PROPERTY AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON.
-
ASSISTING THE CITY OF ROCK HILL, SC BY ACQUIRING, DEVELOPING, SELLING, DONATING, CONTRIBUTING, OWNING, OPERATING, LEASING, OR MANAGING REAL PROPERTY AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON.
Expenses $2,524,387 · Revenue $1,920,489
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
David VehaunDAVID VEHAUN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $374,760
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $300,060
- Other
- $74,700
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $197,350 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $88,255 related
- Other
- not reported + $14,455 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $64,871 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,829 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $374,760 related
-
Steven GibsonSTEVEN GIBSON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $348,141
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $274,709
- Other
- $73,432
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $239,470 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,784 related
- Other
- not reported + $14,455 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $63,603 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,829 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $348,141 related
-
Anne P HartyANNE P HARTY
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $227,335
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $187,741
- Other
- $39,594
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $187,741 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,967 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,627 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $227,335 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CITY OF ROCK HILL
115 · GOVERNMENT · SC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411359349310791
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.