Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $76,786,360
- Total expenses
- $73,075,876
- Contributions and grants received
- $359,035
- Grants paid
- $13,864
- Program service revenue
- $73,191,504
- Investment income
- $1,505,365
- Other revenue
- $1,730,456
- Total assets, end of year
- $100,679,598
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $72,258,560
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $28,421,038
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $62,505,214
- Management and general expenses
- $10,537,931
- Fundraising expenses
- $32,731
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $62,505,214
Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$232,567
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$126,468
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE, NET
total $71,544,442 · related or exempt $71,544,442
-
2b · Program service revenue: COSMETIC CLINIC REVENUE
total $1,546,308 · unrelated business $1,546,308
-
2c · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $100,754 · related or exempt $100,754
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,076,770 · excluded $1,076,770
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $580,876
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $152,281
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $428,595
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $428,595 · excluded $428,595
-
11a · Other revenue: LEGAL SETTLEMENT
total $1,150,000 · excluded $1,150,000
-
11b · Other revenue: CAFETERIA
total $337,568 · excluded $337,568
-
11c · Other revenue: REBATES
total $188,681 · excluded $188,681
-
11d · All other revenue
total $54,207 · excluded $54,207
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,730,456
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $13,864 · program services $13,864
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $790,466 · program services $271,629 · management and general $518,837
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $28,536,817 · program services $25,177,455 · management and general $3,359,362
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $735,159 · program services $681,654 · management and general $53,505
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $5,690,060 · program services $4,961,298 · management and general $728,762
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,048,008 · program services $1,781,043 · management and general $266,965
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $332,922 · management and general $332,922
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $125,850 · management and general $125,850
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $42,971 · management and general $42,971
-
11g · Fees: other
total $11,155,543 · program services $8,656,768 · management and general $2,498,082 · fundraising $693
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $172,350 · program services $2,975 · management and general $167,395 · fundraising $1,980
-
13 · Office expenses
total $900,085 · program services $445,432 · management and general $453,027 · fundraising $1,626
-
14 · Information technology
total $71,386 · management and general $71,386
-
16 · Occupancy
total $4,704,612 · program services $3,925,490 · management and general $779,122
-
17 · Travel
total $111,146 · program services $88,018 · management and general $23,128
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $209,610 · program services $116,473 · management and general $92,757 · fundraising $380
-
20 · Interest
total $202,860 · program services $162,034 · management and general $40,826
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,158,225 · program services $4,444,396 · management and general $713,829
-
23 · Insurance
total $497,446 · program services $414,938 · management and general $82,508
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS
total $10,420,403 · program services $10,420,403
-
24b · Other expenses: TAXES & LICENSES
total $655,502 · program services $655,502
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $128,848 · program services $46,993 · management and general $79,835 · fundraising $2,020
-
24e · All other expenses
total $371,743 · program services $238,849 · management and general $106,862 · fundraising $26,032
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,155,896 · end of year $5,161,487
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $29,841,101 · end of year $24,809,468
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $10,575,678 · end of year $9,384,587
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $300,000 · end of year $225,000
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $978,971 · end of year $1,607,232
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $430,158 · end of year $742,704
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$90,129,245
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$39,414,978
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $46,412,973 · end of year $50,714,267
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,571,964 · end of year $2,772,142
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,074,962 · end of year $5,262,711
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $12,680,318 · end of year $8,907,274
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $57,558,165 · end of year $57,092,883
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $631,258 · end of year $1,520,162
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,028,644 · end of year $4,738,241
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $24,443,318 · end of year $28,421,038
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
POWERED BY EXCELLENCE, WE ARE GROWING A MEDICAL ORGANIZATION THAT SERVES OUR COMMUNITIES.
-
NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER (NCMC) OPERATES AN 18-BED CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL THAT PROVIDES SERVICES THAT INCLUDE: ACUTE CARE, SWING BED CARE, DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING, DIABETIC EDUCATION, EMERGENCY CARE, LABORATORY SERVICES, REHABILITATION SERVICES, RESPIRATORY THERAPY, ADDICTION MEDICINE, BEHAVORIAL HEALTH, DERMATOLOGY, SLEEP STUDIES, ORTHOPEDICS, SPINE, FOOT AND ANKLE, HAND AND WRIST, PAIN MANAGEMENT, UROLGY, GENERAL SURGERY, SURGICAL SERVICES, AND FAMILY MEDICINE. NCMC'S SURGICAL DEPARTMENT PERFORMS SURGICAL AND ENDOSCOPIC PROCEDURES. NCMC EMPLOYS A SPINE SURGEON, TWO ORTHOPEDIC SURGEONS, A HAND/WRIST SURGEON, A GENERAL SURGEON, A PODIATRIST, A UROLOGIST, AS WELL AS WELCOMING VISITING SPECIALISTS. IN 2025, THE SURGICAL DEPARTMENT PERFORMED 2,142 CASES.
Expenses $11,400,000 · Revenue $29,500,000
-
NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTERS EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT OFFERS 24-HOUR-A-DAY ACCESS TO MEDICAL CARE AT OUR FULL-SERVICE ER. WE PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE URGENT CARE, PERFORMING DIAGNOSTIC TESTS AND LABS NEEDED TO HELP DETERMINE A DIAGNOSIS. WE ENSURE THAT OUR STAFF PROVIDES THE MOST CURRENT AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE AVAILABLE BY MAINTAINING CERTIFICATIONS IN ADVANCED CARDIAC LIFE SUPPORT, PEDIATRIC LIFE SUPPORT, ADVANCED TRAUMA LIFE SUPPORT, AND THE TRAUMA NURSING CORE COURSE. THE HOSPITAL HAD 5,302 ER VISITS IN 2025.
Expenses $3,200,000 · Revenue $6,100,000
-
NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER OFFERS STATE OF THE ART RADIOLOGY EQUIPMENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN A RURAL SETTING. NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYS ONLY CERTIFIED RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS TO PERFORM EXAMS, EACH HAVING SPECIALIZED TRAINING IN THE TYPE OF EXAM BEING GIVEN. NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYS A RADIOLOGIST WHO READS EXAMS ON SITE. ALSO, NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER RECEIVES DONATIONS FROM THE TOUGH ENOUGH TO WEAR PINK ORGANIZATION THAT ARE USED TO FURTHER BREAST CANCER AWARENESS BY AIDING IN PURCHASING NEW EQUIPMENT AND PROVIDING FREE OR DISCOUNTED MAMMAGRAMS.
Expenses $3,000,000 · Revenue $6,600,000
-
NCMC PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN TECHNOLOGICALLY ADVANCED FACILITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ORTHOPEDICS, SPINE CARE, FOOT AND ANKLE, HAND AND WRIST, GENERAL SURGERY, PAIN MANAGEMENT, UROLOGY, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, CARDIOLOGY, DERMATOLOGY, SLEEP STUDIES, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES. OUR REHABILITATION SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY TRAINED, LICENSED PROFESSIONALS WHO SPECIALIZE IN PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY. WE PROVIDE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT THERAPY AT NCMC. ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY NCMC INCLUDE DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING, ADDICTION MEDICINE, NUTRITION SERVICES, A SPECIALTY CLINIC, FAMILY PRACTICE CLINICS, AND WOUND CARE. NCMC OFFERS A FULL-SERVICE LABORATORY DEPARTMENT STAFFED BY A TEAM OF SPECIALISTS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES FOR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND PATIENTS. THE LABORATORY UTILIZES CUTTING- EDGE ANALYZERS AND EQUIPMENT TO ENSURE QUALITY AND ACCURACY. LABORATORY STAFF IS AVAILABLE 24 HOURS A DAY. OUR LABORATORY PERFORMS THE FOLLOWING AREAS OF TESTING: HEMATOLOGY, CLINICAL CHEMISTRY, IMMUNOASSAY, SEROLOGY, COAGULATION, MOLECULAR TESTING, MICROBIOLOGY, URINALYSIS, AND BLOOD BANK. THE LAB PERFORMED AND PROCESSED 112,489 TESTS IN 2025. NCMC PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST AND TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO THESE PATIENTS WAS 399,121 FOR CHARITY CARE, 16,306,012 FOR MEDICARE, 10,710,241 FOR MEDICAID, AND 38,255,958 FOR OTHER THIRD PARTY PAYORS FOR THE YEAR.
Expenses $44,905,214 · Grants $13,864 · Revenue $30,991,504
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Toby AndertonTOBY ANDERTON
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,463,955
- From this org
- $1,455,893
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,062
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $825,577
- Bonus
- $630,316
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,062
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $1,463,955
-
David VerstDAVID VERST
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,055,399
- From this org
- $1,045,164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,235
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $749,224
- Bonus
- $295,940
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,235
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $1,055,399
-
Guy GroomsGUY GROOMS
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $766,284
- From this org
- $752,484
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,800
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $659,851
- Bonus
- $92,633
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $766,284
-
Kyle GroomsKYLE GROOMS
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $628,000
- From this org
- $617,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,350
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $407,947
- Bonus
- $209,703
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $628,000
-
Greg BoettcherGREG BOETTCHER
TRUSTEE/PHYS
- Total calculated
- $259,120
- From this org
- $250,339
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,781
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,024
- Bonus
- $20,315
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,781
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $259,120
-
Kyle NayKYLE NAY
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $561,990
- From this org
- $552,018
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,972
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $223,358
- Bonus
- $328,660
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,972
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $561,990
-
J'Dee AdamsJ'DEE ADAMS
TRUSTEE/CEO
- Total calculated
- $275,457
- From this org
- $238,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,790
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,447
- Bonus
- $18,220
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $28,390
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,400
- Filer's total
- $275,457
-
Ryan WilsonRYAN WILSON
CFO
- Total calculated
- $183,179
- From this org
- $161,230
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,949
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,960
- Bonus
- $10,270
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,449
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,500
- Filer's total
- $183,179
-
Jj McBrideJJ MCBRIDE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pat HamiltonPAT HAMILTON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda Castro-PinaLINDA CASTRO-PINA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonnie MarshallBONNIE MARSHALL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elaine BryantELAINE BRYANT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim McCaugheyJIM MCCAUGHEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucy OsborneLUCY OSBORNE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Reid LofgranREID LOFGRAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laird StoneLAIRD STONE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE HOSPITAL PAYS ANNUAL PREMIUMS TO A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN FOR THE CEO AND CFO. WHAT THE HOSPITAL PAYS TO THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES WILL CONVERT TO FUNDING A 457(F) PLAN AT RETIREMENT AGE. NO PAYMENTS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR AND IF THE CEO OR CFO LEAVES BEFORE THE RETIREMENT AGE OF THE PLAN, NOTHING IS RECEIVED.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
MUSEUM CONSTRUCTION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202642279349301204
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.