Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER INC

EIN 26-1938641 GOODING, ID

Largest nonprofits in Idaho

Revenue 2024
$76,786,360
Expenses 2024
$73,075,876

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
267 N CANYON DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

POWERED BY EXCELLENCE, WE ARE GROWING A MEDICAL ORGANIZATION THAT SERVES OUR COMMUNITIES.

  • NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER (NCMC) OPERATES AN 18-BED CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL THAT PROVIDES SERVICES THAT INCLUDE: ACUTE CARE, SWING BED CARE, DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING, DIABETIC EDUCATION, EMERGENCY CARE, LABORATORY SERVICES, REHABILITATION SERVICES, RESPIRATORY THERAPY, ADDICTION MEDICINE, BEHAVORIAL HEALTH, DERMATOLOGY, SLEEP STUDIES, ORTHOPEDICS, SPINE, FOOT AND ANKLE, HAND AND WRIST, PAIN MANAGEMENT, UROLGY, GENERAL SURGERY, SURGICAL SERVICES, AND FAMILY MEDICINE. NCMC'S SURGICAL DEPARTMENT PERFORMS SURGICAL AND ENDOSCOPIC PROCEDURES. NCMC EMPLOYS A SPINE SURGEON, TWO ORTHOPEDIC SURGEONS, A HAND/WRIST SURGEON, A GENERAL SURGEON, A PODIATRIST, A UROLOGIST, AS WELL AS WELCOMING VISITING SPECIALISTS. IN 2025, THE SURGICAL DEPARTMENT PERFORMED 2,142 CASES.

    Expenses $11,400,000 · Revenue $29,500,000

  • NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTERS EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT OFFERS 24-HOUR-A-DAY ACCESS TO MEDICAL CARE AT OUR FULL-SERVICE ER. WE PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE URGENT CARE, PERFORMING DIAGNOSTIC TESTS AND LABS NEEDED TO HELP DETERMINE A DIAGNOSIS. WE ENSURE THAT OUR STAFF PROVIDES THE MOST CURRENT AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE AVAILABLE BY MAINTAINING CERTIFICATIONS IN ADVANCED CARDIAC LIFE SUPPORT, PEDIATRIC LIFE SUPPORT, ADVANCED TRAUMA LIFE SUPPORT, AND THE TRAUMA NURSING CORE COURSE. THE HOSPITAL HAD 5,302 ER VISITS IN 2025.

    Expenses $3,200,000 · Revenue $6,100,000

  • NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER OFFERS STATE OF THE ART RADIOLOGY EQUIPMENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN A RURAL SETTING. NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYS ONLY CERTIFIED RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS TO PERFORM EXAMS, EACH HAVING SPECIALIZED TRAINING IN THE TYPE OF EXAM BEING GIVEN. NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYS A RADIOLOGIST WHO READS EXAMS ON SITE. ALSO, NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER RECEIVES DONATIONS FROM THE TOUGH ENOUGH TO WEAR PINK ORGANIZATION THAT ARE USED TO FURTHER BREAST CANCER AWARENESS BY AIDING IN PURCHASING NEW EQUIPMENT AND PROVIDING FREE OR DISCOUNTED MAMMAGRAMS.

    Expenses $3,000,000 · Revenue $6,600,000

  • NCMC PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN TECHNOLOGICALLY ADVANCED FACILITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ORTHOPEDICS, SPINE CARE, FOOT AND ANKLE, HAND AND WRIST, GENERAL SURGERY, PAIN MANAGEMENT, UROLOGY, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, CARDIOLOGY, DERMATOLOGY, SLEEP STUDIES, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES. OUR REHABILITATION SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY TRAINED, LICENSED PROFESSIONALS WHO SPECIALIZE IN PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY. WE PROVIDE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT THERAPY AT NCMC. ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY NCMC INCLUDE DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING, ADDICTION MEDICINE, NUTRITION SERVICES, A SPECIALTY CLINIC, FAMILY PRACTICE CLINICS, AND WOUND CARE. NCMC OFFERS A FULL-SERVICE LABORATORY DEPARTMENT STAFFED BY A TEAM OF SPECIALISTS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES FOR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND PATIENTS. THE LABORATORY UTILIZES CUTTING- EDGE ANALYZERS AND EQUIPMENT TO ENSURE QUALITY AND ACCURACY. LABORATORY STAFF IS AVAILABLE 24 HOURS A DAY. OUR LABORATORY PERFORMS THE FOLLOWING AREAS OF TESTING: HEMATOLOGY, CLINICAL CHEMISTRY, IMMUNOASSAY, SEROLOGY, COAGULATION, MOLECULAR TESTING, MICROBIOLOGY, URINALYSIS, AND BLOOD BANK. THE LAB PERFORMED AND PROCESSED 112,489 TESTS IN 2025. NCMC PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST AND TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO THESE PATIENTS WAS 399,121 FOR CHARITY CARE, 16,306,012 FOR MEDICARE, 10,710,241 FOR MEDICAID, AND 38,255,958 FOR OTHER THIRD PARTY PAYORS FOR THE YEAR.

    Expenses $44,905,214 · Grants $13,864 · Revenue $30,991,504

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Toby Anderton

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,463,955
    From this org
    $1,455,893
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,062
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $825,577
    Bonus
    $630,316
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,062
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $1,463,955
  • David Verst

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,055,399
    From this org
    $1,045,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,235
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $749,224
    Bonus
    $295,940
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,235
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $1,055,399
  • Guy Grooms

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $766,284
    From this org
    $752,484
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,800
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $659,851
    Bonus
    $92,633
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $766,284
  • Kyle Grooms

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $628,000
    From this org
    $617,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,350
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $407,947
    Bonus
    $209,703
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $628,000
  • Greg Boettcher

    TRUSTEE/PHYS

    Total calculated
    $259,120
    From this org
    $250,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,781
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,024
    Bonus
    $20,315
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,781
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $259,120
  • Kyle Nay

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $561,990
    From this org
    $552,018
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,358
    Bonus
    $328,660
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,972
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $561,990
  • J'Dee Adams

    TRUSTEE/CEO

    Total calculated
    $275,457
    From this org
    $238,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,790
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,447
    Bonus
    $18,220
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,390
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,400
    Filer's total
    $275,457
  • Ryan Wilson

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $183,179
    From this org
    $161,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,949
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,960
    Bonus
    $10,270
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,449
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,500
    Filer's total
    $183,179
  • Jj McBride

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat Hamilton

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Castro-Pina

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bonnie Marshall

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Bryant

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim McCaughey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucy Osborne

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Reid Lofgran

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laird Stone

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $76,786,360
    Expenses
    $73,075,876
    Contributions
    $359,035
    Grants paid
    $13,864
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $72,230,929
    Expenses
    $66,403,985
    Contributions
    $334,328
    Grants paid
    $17,964
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $62,461,282
    Expenses
    $58,860,243
    Contributions
    $720,684
    Grants paid
    $14,975

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $53,773,625
    Expenses
    $51,421,663
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,658,693
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $51,771,890
    Expenses
    $44,288,462
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,497,555
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $39,748,686
    Expenses
    $35,128,568
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,202,358
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,206,704
    Expenses
    $31,802,510
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,267,727
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,653,621
    Expenses
    $29,154,886
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,565,571
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,316,001
    Expenses
    $25,098,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,258,551
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,039,017
    Expenses
    $23,547,624
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,128,108
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,275,676
    Expenses
    $20,149,405
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,357,155

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.