Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUTH FIRST INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YOUTH FIRST INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,535,417
Total expenses
$10,251,191
Contributions and grants received
$5,409,118
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,550,118
Management and general expenses
$578,256
Fundraising expenses
$1,122,817
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,550,118

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • PARRI BLACK

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $173,485
    From this org
    $173,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,485
  • LAURA KEYS

    PROGRAMS & S

    Total calculated
    $122,697
    From this org
    $122,697
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JULIE HOON

    MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $112,819
    From this org
    $112,819
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • WADE LOWHORN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $111,928
    From this org
    $111,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ASHLEY BABCOCK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN BECKER

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGIE BRAWDY

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEAGAN BRIEN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREA BROWN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELAINE BROWN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHIL DELONG

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNELL DURCHHOLZ

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE FIELDS

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK GOLDING

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN HALL

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN HOEFLING

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKI HUBIAK

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREN KAISER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM KINNAMAN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL LYNCH

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAKE MARTIN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN MILLS

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEGAN MOSKOWITZ

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GWYNN PERLICH

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON RABEN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH RAWLEY

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOBART SCALES

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON SCHEER

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DERRICK STEWART

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACKIE STINSON-SMITH

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC TEPPEN

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN THEISING

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VIRGINIA WEILER

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA WHITE

    BOARD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOLLI SULLIVAN

    CURRENT PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
THE CEO GOES THROUGH AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION PROCESS WITH THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, CURRENT CHAIR AND CHAIR ELECT. THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR IS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202630639349301218

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.