Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LAKEHILL PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LAKEHILL PREPARATORY SCHOOL.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,102,484
Total expenses
$10,097,195
Contributions and grants received
$1,276,322
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$9,359,901
Investment income
$285,545
Other revenue
$180,716
Total assets, end of year
$24,446,108
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,958,919
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,487,189
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,104,355
Management and general expenses
$2,653,248
Fundraising expenses
$339,592
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,104,355

Program services were 70.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $216,239

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,060,083

  • 2a · Program service revenue: AUXILIARY INCOME

    total $152,591 · related or exempt $152,591

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MATRICULATION FEES

    total $42,602 · related or exempt $42,602

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $9,164,708 · related or exempt $9,164,708

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $285,976 · excluded $285,976

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $41,390

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $41,390

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $41,390 · related or exempt $41,390

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $13,505

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $13,936

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$431

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$431 · excluded -$431

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $44,285

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $216,239

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $88,287

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$44,002

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $22,654

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $1,393

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $21,261 · related or exempt $21,261

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $162,067 · related or exempt $162,067

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $162,067

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $816,457 · program services $606,984 · management and general $182,403 · fundraising $27,070

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,049,960 · program services $3,824,626 · management and general $1,130,688 · fundraising $94,646

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $101,605 · program services $76,955 · management and general $22,750 · fundraising $1,900

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,081,691 · program services $817,817 · management and general $242,141 · fundraising $21,733

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $455,470 · program services $344,128 · management and general $101,950 · fundraising $9,392

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,950 · management and general $40,950

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $11,042 · management and general $11,042

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $19,647 · program services $507 · management and general $19,126 · fundraising $14

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $46,138 · program services $23,069 · management and general $23,069

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $30,084 · management and general $30,084

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $84,664 · program services $65,586 · management and general $19,078

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,197,836 · program services $589,533 · management and general $608,303

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $78,806 · program services $66,023 · management and general $12,783

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $166,022 · program services $9,559 · management and general $156,463

  • 24a · Other expenses: classroom expenses

    total $272,192 · program services $272,192

  • 24b · Other expenses: STUDENT ACTIVITIES

    total $266,223 · program services $266,223

  • 24c · Other expenses: AUXILARY GROUPS

    total $154,285 · fundraising $154,285

  • 24d · Other expenses: ACADEMIC EXPENSE

    total $79,808 · program services $79,808

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $144,315 · program services $61,345 · management and general $52,418 · fundraising $30,552

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $461,891 · end of year $408,705

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,394,235 · end of year $6,879,467

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,754,152 · end of year $2,968,294

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $26,057 · end of year $35,010

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,197,584

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $978,975

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $270,384 · end of year $218,609

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,249,161 · end of year $4,639,691

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,247,020 · end of year $9,296,332

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $229,339 · end of year $191,599

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $9,027,814 · end of year $9,052,320

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $780,000 · end of year $715,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,011,406 · end of year $13,595,334

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $354,341 · end of year $891,855

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Lakehill Preparatory School guides motivated students to learn with curiosity, lead with confidence, and serve with compassion. Our challenging and nurturing educational community inspires students to become collaborative problem-solvers who live with integrity.

  • PRIVATE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL TEACHING GRADES K-12.

    Expenses $7,104,355 · Revenue $9,401,291

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • ARTHUR N HALL-thru 624

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $330,653
    From this org
    $289,685
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,968
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,090
    Bonus
    $89,227
    Other
    $368
    Deferred
    $10,042
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,926
    Filer's total
    $330,653
  • Roger L Perry-Thru 725

    FOR HEAD OF SCH

    Total calculated
    $279,600
    From this org
    $279,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $129,600
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $279,600
  • Bruce McCoskey

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $213,450
    From this org
    $193,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,885
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,875
    Bonus
    $10,644
    Other
    $1,046
    Deferred
    $5,456
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,429
    Filer's total
    $213,450
  • Kimberly Kaye Hauschild

    TEACHER

    Total calculated
    $135,133
    From this org
    $120,704
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,429
    Hours/week
    40
  • Evelyn Tan

    HEAD OF MIDDLE SCH

    Total calculated
    $134,215
    From this org
    $117,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,987
    Hours/week
    40
  • Matthew Trent

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • Michael Karno

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Armentrout

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hardmon Williams

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Owen

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • Katie Lavie

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Travis Booth

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Bartholow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jarrod Bassman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Toby Shook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ross Crum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Degeyter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Johnston

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rodney Gadsden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colleen McCall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Reister

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Granger Scruggs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolyn Howard

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Beverly Godbey

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sherry Bartholow

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Dulan

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ronald Gafford

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Marvin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martha Hulse

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tim Mack

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Erle Nye

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brent Rosenthal

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robert Wolf

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • James Perry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG CHALFIN-from 725

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
the organization has policies and procedures for expenses.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202631669349301163

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.