Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EASTER SEALS SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by EASTER SEALS SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$14,258,090
Total expenses
$14,199,686
Contributions and grants received
$5,076,010
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,986,510
Investment income
$48,951
Other revenue
$146,619
Total assets, end of year
$8,560,005
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,582,435
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,977,570
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,085,582
Management and general expenses
$1,051,336
Fundraising expenses
$1,062,768
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,085,582

Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $639,605

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $1,000,000

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $196,686

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,239,719

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $107,365

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Service Fees

    total $8,986,510 · related or exempt $8,986,510

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $36,791 · excluded $36,791

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $6,175

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $6,175

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $6,175 · excluded $6,175

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $323,544

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $311,384

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $12,160

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,160 · excluded $12,160

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $93,150

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $639,605

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $85,701

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $7,449 · excluded $7,449

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other income

    total $132,995 · excluded $132,995

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $132,995

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $591,616 · program services $521,936 · management and general $34,132 · fundraising $35,548

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,641,803 · program services $5,859,533 · management and general $383,183 · fundraising $399,087

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,039,330 · program services $878,326 · management and general $111,092 · fundraising $49,912

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $554,566 · program services $487,249 · management and general $32,375 · fundraising $34,942

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $22,684 · program services $713 · management and general $14,054 · fundraising $7,917

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $305,594 · program services $9,603 · management and general $189,334 · fundraising $106,657

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $178,540 · program services $5,611 · management and general $110,616 · fundraising $62,313

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $8,128 · program services $255 · management and general $5,036 · fundraising $2,837

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $57,886 · program services $4,250 · management and general $1,147 · fundraising $52,489

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $174,864 · program services $148,757 · management and general $4,366 · fundraising $21,741

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $200,997 · program services $193,273 · management and general $4,737 · fundraising $2,987

  • 17 · Travel

    total $84,175 · program services $54,689 · management and general $16,996 · fundraising $12,490

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $461,749 · program services $410,772 · management and general $31,260 · fundraising $19,717

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $152,871 · program services $132,031 · management and general $16,911 · fundraising $3,929

  • 24a · Other expenses: Contract labor

    total $2,641,584 · program services $2,555,727 · management and general $5,645 · fundraising $80,212

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other expenses

    total $451,081 · program services $384,930 · management and general $39,112 · fundraising $27,039

  • 24c · Other expenses: Repairs and maintenance

    total $147,465 · program services $136,503 · management and general $6,665 · fundraising $4,297

  • 24d · Other expenses: Fundraising events expenses

    total $100,976 · fundraising $100,976

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $383,777 · program services $301,424 · management and general $44,675 · fundraising $37,678

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $66,518 · end of year $138,225

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5 · end of year $100,109

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $77,559 · end of year $161,873

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,329,233 · end of year $1,389,444

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $279,171 · end of year $216,373

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $9,470,821

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,771,428

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,986,004 · end of year $4,699,393

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,794,065 · end of year $1,550,413

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $50,786 · end of year $304,175

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $873,834 · end of year $686,713

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $780,580 · end of year $811,572

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    end of year $80,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $65,418 · end of year $4,150

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,243,324 · end of year $5,953,368

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $620,185 · end of year $1,024,202

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Easter Seals Southwest Florida creates solutions that change lives for children, adults, and families through high quality therapeutic, educational, and support services.

  • Rehabilitation services - provides physical, occupational, and speech therapy to children and adults with disabilities. This therapy facilitates their ability to learn, care for themselves, and achieve independence at home, school, work, and in other community environments.

    Expenses $6,107,266 · Revenue $2,080,850

  • Children's educational program - offers children who are both typically and differently abled an equal opportunity to learn in a creative atmosphere by providing high quality education and care that children need.

    Expenses $3,498,484 · Revenue $1,302,005

  • Day program and employment services - provides opportunities for social and vocational interaction in an environment that supports adults with disabilities. Also provides development of employment skills followed with job coaching to assure success in the workplace.

    Expenses $2,312,453 · Revenue $748,856

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tom Waters

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $319,515
    From this org
    $308,163
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,352
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,163
    Bonus
    $90,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,352
    Filer's total
    $319,515
  • Patrick Ryan

    COO

    Total calculated
    $157,846
    From this org
    $147,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,721
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,125
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,721
    Filer's total
    $157,846
  • George Pfeiffer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $154,959
    From this org
    $144,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,612
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,347
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,612
    Filer's total
    $154,959
  • Nicole Murby

    VP of Programs

    Total calculated
    $114,570
    From this org
    $102,991
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,579
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jill Gass

    VP of Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $113,712
    From this org
    $105,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,943
    Hours/week
    40
  • Linda Poteat-Brown

    Director of HR

    Total calculated
    $112,573
    From this org
    $98,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,679
    Hours/week
    40
  • Renee Armbruster

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LaVerne Green

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Gustafson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Otterness

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph L Najmy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stan Muessle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Elmore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Van Franklin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Anthony Ferretti

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Huff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stewart Moon Jr

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carla Cummings

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Sutton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Nastan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Karen Holbrook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rae Dowling

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa M Mead

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ursula Nixon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Kaplan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dean Hautamaki

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colby Adams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
19 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440859349301304

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.