Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EASTER SEALS SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC

EIN 59-0638490 SARASOTA, FL

Revenue 2024
$23,521,129
Expenses 2024
$17,314,648

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E50
Classification
1000
Street
350 BRADEN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Easter Seals Southwest Florida creates solutions that change lives for children, adults, and families through high quality therapeutic, educational, and support services.

  • Rehabilitation services - provides physical, occupational, and speech therapy to children and adults with disabilities. This therapy facilitates their ability to learn, care for themselves, and achieve independence at home, school, work, and in other community environments.

    Expenses $7,701,595 · Revenue $6,273,952

  • Children's educational program - offers children who are both typically and differently abled an equal opportunity to learn in a creative atmosphere by providing high quality education and care that children need.

    Expenses $4,205,486 · Grants $85,683 · Revenue $3,283,752

  • Day program and employment services - provides opportunities for social and vocational interaction in an environment that supports adults with disabilities. Also provides development of employment skills followed with job coaching to assure success in the workplace.

    Expenses $2,875,593 · Revenue $2,106,774

  • Community services - provides respite care to families of medically fragile, critically ill, developmentally disabled children, helping to stabilize the family. Provides assessment and training for any individual with a disability who needs to learn to access the public transportation systems.

    Expenses $144,170 · Revenue $53,057

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tom Waters

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $319,709
    From this org
    $302,071
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,638
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,971
    Bonus
    $70,100
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,638
    Filer's total
    $319,709
  • George Pfeiffer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $176,754
    From this org
    $154,316
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,438
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,316
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,438
    Filer's total
    $176,754
  • Jill Gass

    VP of Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $146,886
    From this org
    $134,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,535
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicole Murby

    VP of Programs

    Total calculated
    $130,723
    From this org
    $113,893
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,830
    Hours/week
    40
  • Linda Poteat-Brown

    Director of HR

    Total calculated
    $114,803
    From this org
    $102,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,051
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa M Friedman

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Elmore

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Berkey

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stewart Moon Jr

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Renee Armbruster

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carla Cummings

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rae Dowling

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Ferretti

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Van Franklin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Gustafson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Karen Holbrook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Huff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristin Jensen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Kaplan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stan Muessle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Nastan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ursula Nixon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Otterness

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Patterson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gareth Stevenson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,521,129
    Expenses
    $17,314,648
    Contributions
    $11,280,287
    Grants paid
    $85,683
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,583,513
    Expenses
    $16,661,463
    Contributions
    $12,524,687
    Grants paid
    $37,888
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,258,090
    Expenses
    $14,199,686
    Contributions
    $5,076,010
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,940,995
    Expenses
    $11,117,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,583,341
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,485,509
    Expenses
    $8,659,945
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,428,086
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,416,245
    Expenses
    $7,071,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,032,364
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,577,076
    Expenses
    $5,566,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,791,560
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,939,666
    Expenses
    $4,601,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,436,490
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,912,938
    Expenses
    $4,007,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,061,432
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,763,215
    Expenses
    $3,783,666
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,068,794
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,545,956
    Expenses
    $3,522,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,055,827
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,108,330
    Expenses
    $3,224,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,027,712
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,096,884
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,118,330

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.