Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by ST PAUL ELECTRICAL WORKERS WELFARE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $72,185,747
- Total expenses
- $53,246,698
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $65,832,682
- Investment income
- $6,345,687
- Other revenue
- $7,378
- Total assets, end of year
- $175,643,621
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,867,080
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $172,776,541
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $60,742,960 · related or exempt $60,742,960
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $2,973,969 · related or exempt $2,973,969
-
2c · Program service revenue: SUB H&W CONTRIBUTIONS
total $2,115,753 · related or exempt $2,115,753
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,795,557 · excluded $3,795,557
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $35,526,004
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $32,975,874
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $2,550,130
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $2,550,130 · excluded $2,550,130
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $7,378 · related or exempt $7,378
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,378
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $52,054,777
-
11a · Fees: management
total $526,509
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $88,756
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $32,445
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $276,151
-
11g · Fees: other
total $89,042
-
13 · Office expenses
total $24,552
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $32,885
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,026
-
24a · Other expenses: TAXES
total $103,224
-
24b · Other expenses: PCORI
total $13,930
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $401
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,200,000 · end of year $1,953,967
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $13,999,611 · end of year $17,699,674
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,409,964 · end of year $6,418,322
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $129,856,388 · end of year $146,826,242
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,331,189 · end of year $2,745,416
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $39,773 · end of year $121,664
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,331,189 · end of year $2,745,416
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $149,426,190 · end of year $172,776,541
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE HEALTHCARE FOR MEMBERS
-
TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN GROUP LIFE, GROUP ACCIDENT, AND HEALTH INSURANCE, INCLUDING GROUP HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL BENEFITS OR ANY OTHER BENEFITS AS DETERMINED BY THE TRUSTEES FOR THE BENEFIT OF 3,403 PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
James C SchultJAMES C SCHULT
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
Jamie M McNamaraJAMIE M MCNAMARA
ALTERNATE UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $202,056
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $143,168
- Other
- $58,888
- Hours/week
- 1 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $143,168 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,650 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,238 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $202,056 related
-
Peter B BourlandPETER B BOURLAND
ALT MGMT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Brandon P AndersonBRANDON P ANDERSON
CHAIRMAN, UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 45 related
-
J T PedersenJ T PEDERSEN
MGMT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 45 related
-
Luke KuhlLUKE KUHL
SECRETARY, MGMT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $279,277
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $279,277
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 46 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $220,706 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $58,571 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $279,277 related
-
Nate SteinNATE STEIN
MGMT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 45 related
-
Douglas SuchanekDOUGLAS SUCHANEK
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $235,815
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $170,303
- Other
- $65,512
- Hours/week
- 1 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $170,303 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $27,927 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,585 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $235,815 related
-
Mike EstepMIKE ESTEP
ALT MGMT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $49,066
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $45,998
- Other
- $3,068
- Hours/week
- 1 + 46 related
-
Logan BeereLOGAN BEERE
ALT UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $203,808
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $144,550
- Other
- $59,258
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $144,550 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,766 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,492 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $203,808 related
-
Ron SomervilleRON SOMERVILLE
ALT MGMT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 45 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- FOR LUKE KUHL, COMPENSATION (WAGES AND BONUSES) FOR EXECUTIVES AT ST. PAUL CHAPTER, NECA AND NOW TWIN CITIES NECA IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT IS USUALLY RELATED TO THE STRENGTH OF THE INDUSTRY, COMPENSATION OF RELATED LEADERS (OTHER NECA EXECS, BUSINESS MANAGER, TRUST FUND LEADERS, JATC TD, UNION AND ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ACROSS THE BUILDING TRADES), AND CHAPTER ACTIVITIES. FOR JAMIE MCNAMARA, DOUGLAS SUCHANEK, AND LOGAN BEERE, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION 110 BYLAWS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
RETIREMENT MEDICAL FUNDING PLAN FOR ST PAUL
501(C)(9) · PROVIDE MEDICAL COVERAGE FOR RETIREES · MN
-
ST PAUL CONSTRUCTION PENSION PLAN
401(A) · PROVIDE RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY BENEFITS · MN
-
ST PAUL ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION WORKERS 401(K) PLAN
401(A) · FACILITATE PARTICIPANTS' SAVINGS ON A PRE-TAX BASIS THRU PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS · MN
-
ST PAUL ELECTRICAL WORKERS SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION PLAN
401(A) · PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION BENEFITS · MN
-
ST PAUL ELECTRICAL WORKERS REGULAR VACATION AND HOLIDAY TRUST
501(C)(9) · PROVIDE VACATION AND HOLIDAY BENEFITS · MN
-
ST PAUL CHAPTER NAT'L ELEC CONTRACTORS ASSOC
501(C)(6) · SPONSORING ORGANIZATION · MN
-
CITY OF ST PAUL
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION 110
501(C)(5) · SPONSORING ORGANIZATION · MN
-
ST PAUL AREA ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE TRAINING · MN
-
LABOR MANAGEMENT JOINT COMM FOR THE SAINT PAUL ELECTRICAL CONT INDUSTRY
501(C)(5) · PROMOTE LABOR-MGMT COOPERATION AND PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY TO THE PUBLIC · MN
-
VALLEY ELECTRICAL SERVICES
-
COLLINS ELECTRICAL
-
NECA-IBEW TRUST FUNDS
-
LOCAL 995
-
0002 LU
-
0011 LU
-
0014 LU
-
0048 LU
-
0124 LU
-
0191 LU
-
0242 LU
-
0265 LU
-
0292 LU
-
0294 LU
-
0342 LU
-
0343 LU
-
0347 LU
-
0401 LU
-
0426 LU
-
0430 LU
-
0570 LU
-
0613 LU
-
0714 LU
-
1426 LU
-
1925 LU
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
CASTREJON INCORPORATED
-
CGR COMMUNICATIONS INC
-
CROCUS HILL ELECTRIC - GECO CO
-
CROSSTOWN ELECTRIC LLC
-
CUMMINS ELECTRIC INC
-
D & G ELECTRIC INC
-
DELANEY TELECOMMUNICATIONS INC
-
DJ ELECTRIC SERVICES INC
-
K & M ELECTRIC INC
-
KEVIN AHLERS ELECTRIC LLC
-
KFI ENGINEERS
-
PEC SOLUTIONS LLC
-
PETERSON ELECTRIC LLC
-
REBEL ELECTRIC LLC
-
RESA SERVICE LLC
-
RSR ELECTRIC HIGHLAND ELECTR
-
SARGE ELECTRIC LLC
-
SCHAMMEL ELECTRIC
-
SCHECK MECHANICAL CORP
-
THOR ELECTRIC LLC
-
WITZEL ELECTRIC
-
WIZARD INSTALLATIONS LLC
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
A & J ELECTRIC CORP
-
AB COMM
-
ACE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC
-
ACORN ELECTRIC INC
-
ADVANTAGE POINT GROUP INC
-
AFS SYSTEMS INC
-
AID ELECTRIC CORP
-
ALL STATE COMMUNICATIONS LLC
-
AMP'D ELECTRIC LLC
-
API HVAC SERVICE INC
-
ARCADE ELECTRIC S & K MC INC
-
ASSURANCE TECHNOLOGIES INC
-
B & B ELECTRIC CONST INC
-
BANKS ELECTRIC CORPORATION
-
BEACON COMMUNICATIONS LLC
-
BLOOMINGTON ELECTRIC CO
-
BLUESKY ELECTRIC CO
-
BROTHERS FIRE & SECURITY
-
CAP ELECTRIC
-
COLLINS ELECTRICAL CONST CO
-
CONNECT ELECTRIC INC
-
COOL AIR MECHANICAL INC DBA C
-
COUNTRYMAN ELECTRIC
-
DAVIS ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LLC
-
DELANEY TELECOM INC BLACK BOX
-
EGAN COMPANY
-
EGAN COMPANY INC-(LEA)
-
EIGHTH DISTRICT ELECTRICAL BEN
-
ELECTRIC BY DESIGN INC
-
ELECTRO WATCHMAN INC
-
ERICKSON PLUMBING
-
FIRENET SYSTEMS INC
-
FMH INC
-
FOREST LAKE CONTRACTING INC
-
FRASER MORRIS ELECTRIC CO
-
GB TECHNOLOGIES
-
GEPHART ELECTRIC
-
GEPHART ELECTRIC CO INC
-
GILBERT MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS
-
GRANITE LEDGE ELEC CONTR INC
-
GREEN CREEK LLC
-
GREENSIDE ELECTRIC LLC
-
GUNNAR ELECTRIC
-
HARRIS ST PAUL INC
-
HELM ELECTRIC INC
-
HI-TECH ELECTRICAL CONTR LLC
-
HORWITZ INC
-
HUNT ELECTRIC CORP
-
INTEGRATED FIRE & SECURITY
-
INTERFACE ELECTRIC INC
-
J BECHER & ASSOC INC
-
JT ELECTRIC SERVICE
-
K & M ELECTRIC
-
KILLMER ELECTRIC CO INC
-
KIRTLAND ELECTRIC
-
LABORKEY
-
LAKERIDGE ELECTRIC LLC
-
LAKES AREA ELECTRIC INC
-
LANGER ELECTRIC LLC
-
LAUGHLIN ELECTRIC & CONSTRUCTI
-
LETOURNEAU ELECTRIC INC
-
LIMESTONE FIRE AND SECURITY L
-
LINDSTROM ELECTRIC LLC
-
LVC COMPANIES INC
-
LVC COMPANIES INC OFFICE WORK
-
M & T ELECTRIC INC
-
MANOR ELECTRIC INC
-
MASTER ELECTRIC CO INC
-
MCK SERVICES INC
-
MEDINA ELECTRIC INC
-
MERIT ELECTRIC CO
-
METROPOLITAN COUNCIL
-
MICHAUD COOLEY ERICKSON
-
MIDWEST ELECTRICAL CONST
-
MILLER CLARK ELECTRIC LLC
-
MODERN ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS I
-
MP TECHNOLOGIES LLC
-
MSP ELECTRIC LLC
-
MUSKA ELECTRIC CO
-
NAC-NORTHERN AIR CORP
-
NEI ELECTRIC INC
-
NEO ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLC
-
OLYMPIATECH ELECTRICAL CONT IN
-
O'NEILL ELECTRIC INC
-
PAAPE ENERGY SERVICES
-
PAUL'S ELECTRIC INC
-
PHASOR ELECTRIC CO
-
PLANET SOLARITY LLC
-
PREFERRED ELECTRIC INC
-
PREMIER ELECTRICAL CORP
-
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTRIC LLC
-
PRO-TEC DESIGN INC
-
PULSE ELECTRIC INC
-
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEMS INC
-
SR MECHANICAL INCORPORATED
-
ST PAUL ARENA CO LLC
-
ST PAUL CHAPTER NECA
-
ST PAUL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
-
ST PAUL SCHOOLS ISD #625
-
STATE GROUP INDUSTRIAL
-
SUPREME ELECTRIC INC
-
TOTAL CONST & EQUIP INC
-
TRI-CITY ELECTRIC CO
-
TRU ELECTRIC INC
-
TWENTY4SEVEN FIRE AND SECURITY
-
UHL COMPANY INC
-
UNITECH ELECTRONIC CONTRG
-
VAN ERT ELECTRIC CO INC
-
WALLACE ELECTRICAL CONST INC
-
WALLRAFF ELECTRIC COMPANY
-
WAUSAU ELECTRIC INC
-
WDW ELECTRIC LLC
-
WESTPHAL & COMPANY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 2 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202621569349300232
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.