Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← M B SWAYZE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by M B SWAYZE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$416,072
Total expenses
$408,442
Contributions and grants received
$258,000
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$157,643
Investment income
$429
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$188,391
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,296,295
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$2,107,904
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$387,914
Management and general expenses
$14,966
Fundraising expenses
$5,562
Program service expenses (Part III)
$387,914

Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $258,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LEADERSHIP MS.

    total $157,643 · related or exempt $157,643

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $429 · excluded $429

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $16,667 · program services $12,500 · fundraising $4,167

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,756 · management and general $6,756

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $379 · management and general $379

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $412 · management and general $412

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,313 · program services $597 · management and general $517 · fundraising $199

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,853 · program services $9,621 · management and general $799 · fundraising $433

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $199,073 · program services $199,073

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,925 · program services $2,593 · management and general $215 · fundraising $117

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $12,413 · program services $6,842 · management and general $5,263 · fundraising $308

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,390 · program services $2,119 · management and general $176 · fundraising $95

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,363 · program services $3,868 · management and general $321 · fundraising $174

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $149,160 · program services $149,160

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,738 · program services $1,541 · management and general $128 · fundraising $69

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $148,524 · end of year $177,731

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,232 · end of year $10,660

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $78,500

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,144

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $31,382 · end of year $30,135

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $103,600 · end of year $115,672

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,219,952 · end of year $2,150,488

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$2,143,179 · end of year -$2,236,476

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $27,645 · end of year $128,572

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENCOURAGE SUPPORT FOR QUALITY EDUCATION IN MISSISSIPPI; TO IDENTIFY, EDUCATE, AND MOTIVATE LEADERS WHO CAN MAKE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MISSISSIPPI; AND TO CONDUCT INDEPENDENT PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH ON ISSUES SUCH AS TAXATION , ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMPETITIVENESS, EDUCATION, GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTABILITY , AND OTHER MATTERS.

  • PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH- ONE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONS IS TO CONDUCT INDEPRENDENT PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH ON ISSUES RELATED TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THE FOCUS WAS ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A SINGLE, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION TO FOCUS ON THE NEEDS OF MISSISSIPPI BUSINESSES AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $131,756 · Revenue $150,000

  • LEADERSHIP MISSISSIPPI-TRAINING OF BUSINESS LEADERS FOR FUTURE SERVICE TO MISSISSIPPI.

    Expenses $256,158 · Revenue $157,643

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • John S Waller

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $340,276
    From this org
    $15,478
    From related orgs
    $294,082
    Other
    $30,716
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $15,478 + $294,082 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,716
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $46,194 + $294,082 related
  • Danielle Williams

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $128,175
    From this org
    $5,639
    From related orgs
    $107,140
    Other
    $15,396
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • Chris Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christa Bishop

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jerome Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Champion

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Suresh Chanla

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Davidson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Sam Dean

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Dennis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Jacobs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gifford Ormis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Victor Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lea Turnipseed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rebecca Lee Wiggs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rhea Williams-Bishop

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Max Yates

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202600709349301320

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.