Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,167,786
Total expenses
$4,149,493
Contributions and grants received
$3,082,206
Grants paid
$149,899
Program service revenue
$612,247
Investment income
$62,357
Other revenue
$410,976
Total assets, end of year
$6,055,179
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,032,769
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,022,410
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,772,312
Management and general expenses
$214,065
Fundraising expenses
$163,116
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,772,312

Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $356,631

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,047,444

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,678,131

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $33,889

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES - DENTAL CLINIC

    total $583,365 · related or exempt $583,365

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES - HOUSING

    total $28,882 · related or exempt $28,882

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $62,357 · excluded $62,357

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $132,198

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $132,198

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $132,198 · related or exempt $132,198

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $271,513

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $271,513

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $7,265 · related or exempt $7,265

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,265

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $149,899 · program services $149,899

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $271,113 · program services $251,837 · management and general $14,288 · fundraising $4,988

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,826,191 · program services $1,696,285 · management and general $96,307 · fundraising $33,599

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $287,181 · program services $270,790 · management and general $16,391

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $162,615 · program services $151,520 · management and general $8,139 · fundraising $2,956

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $71,357 · fundraising $71,357

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $38,325 · program services $11,924 · management and general $989 · fundraising $25,412

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $235,886 · program services $230,386 · management and general $5,500

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,052 · program services $15,048 · management and general $2,004

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,892 · program services $13,003 · management and general $2,083 · fundraising $806

  • 20 · Interest

    total $29,854 · program services $26,585 · management and general $3,269

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $290,264 · program services $278,967 · management and general $11,297

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $103,578 · program services $100,895 · management and general $2,683

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $218,923 · program services $212,539 · management and general $6,081 · fundraising $303

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES

    total $191,021 · program services $151,514 · management and general $23,907 · fundraising $15,600

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $82,983 · program services $64,777 · management and general $10,111 · fundraising $8,095

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROPERTY REPAIR/MAINT.

    total $73,431 · program services $71,307 · management and general $2,124

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $83,928 · program services $75,036 · management and general $8,892

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $593,418 · end of year $912,559

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $106,524

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $333,934 · end of year $461,912

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $835,879 · end of year $142,060

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $39,292 · end of year $14,943

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,037,765

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,068,151

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,136,308 · end of year $3,969,614

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,280 · end of year $2,583

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $823,485 · end of year $551,508

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $296,209 · end of year $220,813

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $153,309 · end of year $500,282

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $418,082 · end of year $311,674

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,430,304 · end of year $3,975,434

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,573,216 · end of year $1,046,976

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICES ORGANIZATION, INC., WAS FOUNDED IN 1920 AND INCORPORATED ON AUGUST 19, 1969 AS A FAITH-BASED NONPROFIT CORPORATION. ITS MISSION IS TRANSFORMING LIVES AND ENCOURAGING INDEPENDENCE THROUGH SAFE, HEALTHY HOMES, DENTAL CARE, AND NUTRITION.

  • 4A: WIC - WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN NSO'S WIC CLINIC IS THE LARGEST INDEPENDENT WIC CLINIC IN OKLAHOMA. THE CLINIC PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD VOUCHERS, HEALTH CARE REFERRALS AND NUTRITION/HEALTH INFORMATION TO LOW-INCOME PREGNANT, BREAST-FEEDING, AND POSTPARTUM WOMEN AND THEIR INFANTS/CHILDREN UP TO AGE FIVE. OUR WORK IS ROBUST: IN 2024, WE HAD A CASELOAD OF MORE THAN 60,740 WHILE FIELDING 107,232 CALLS FOR SERVICE. OUR PROGRAM GIFTED FAMILIES WITH LIFE- CHANGING KNOWLEDGE OF HOW TO ADEQUATELY NOURISH BODIES AND IMPROVE OVERALL HEALTH OUTCOMES. IN ADDITION, WE SERVED AS A SUMMER FOOD SITE, PROVIDING MORE THAN 3,646 MEALS.

    Expenses $1,017,444 · Revenue $1,017,444

  • 4B: HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1920, NSO HAS SERVED CENTRAL OKLAHOMA'S MOST MARGINALIZED NEIGHBORS - THOSE LIVING IN POVERTY, THOSE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS, THE UNINSURED/UNDERINSURED AND THOSE AT RISK FOR HOMELESSNESS AND HUNGER. AS NEIGHBORS FACE MOMENTS OF HOPELESSNESS, WE RESPOND WITH HOPE, DIGNITY, AND A PATH FORWARD. NSO'S HISTORY PAINTS THE PICTURE OF A DYNAMIC ORGANIZATION THAT IS AGILE AND RESPONSIVE TO THE NEEDS OF ITS COMMUNITY. THROUGH OUR DECADES OF SERVICE, NSO HAS INCUBATED INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT MEET EMERGING AND UNMET NEEDS. SEVERAL OF THOSE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE OKC FOOD BANK AND OTHERS, WERE FOUNDED AND NURTURED AT NSO BEFORE BECOMING INDEPENDENT, SUCCESSFUL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TODAY, NSO LEADERS CONTINUE TO SERVE AS A LEADER IN RESPONDING TO THE HARSHEST CHALLENGES IN THE COMMUNITY. WE COLLABORATE WITH OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS TO IDENTIFY GAPS AND ELIMINATE DUPLICATION OF EFFORT. IN 2024, NSO'S HOUSING PROGRAMS INCLUDED HOMELESS PREVENTION, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE WITH RENT AND MORTGAGES, TRANSITIONAL LIVING, AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING. POPULATIONS SERVED INCLUDE YOUNG MEN AGES 18-23; MOTHERS AND CHILDREN; AND CHRONICALLY UNHOUSED ADULTS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS. THE CAROLYN WILLIAMS CENTER (CWC) IS A 24-MONTH TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PROGRAM SERVING UNHOUSED YOUNG MEN AGES 18-23. MANY CWC RESIDENTS HAVE AGED OUT OF FOSTER CARE. THE CWC'S GOAL IS TO PROVIDE A SAFE, HEALTHY HOME FOR THE YOUNG MEN, WHILE HELPING THEM DEVELOP THE RESOURCES AND SKILLS NEEDED TO TRANSITION INTO A PERMANENT HOME. IN 2024, THIS PROGRAM SERVED 39 YOUNG MEN, PROVIDING 1,403 HOURS OF CASE MANAGEMENT. NSO HAS TWO TRANSITIONAL LIVING PROGRAMS FOR UNHOUSED MOTHERS AND CHILDREN. AT MARTHA'S HOUSE, WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN HAVE A FURNISHED THREE-BEDROOM APARTMENT. AT GATEWOOD, MOTHERS WHO ARE PREGNANT OR HAVE A YOUNG CHILD HAVE A FURNISHED ONE-BEDROOM APARTMENT. THE GOAL IS TO ENSURE MOMS AND THEIR CHILDREN HAVE A SAFE, HEALTHY HOME FOR UP TO 24 MONTHS WHILE THEY GAIN THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO SUPPORT THEIR FAMILIES IN PERMANENT HOUSING. IN 2024, OUR MARTHA'S HOUSE AND GATEWOOD SERVED 18 MOMS AND 50 CHILDREN. PALO DURO IS A PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM SERVING ONCE UNHOUSED ADULTS WITH CHRONIC MENTAL ILLNESS. MANY PALO DURO RESIDENTS LIVED ON OKC STREETS FOR YEARS BEFORE COMING TO NSO. OUR GOAL IS FOR RESIDENTS TO MAINTAIN THEIR PERMANENT HOUSING, STAY HEALTHY AND BE PART OF THE PALO DURO COMMUNITY. IN 2024, PALO DURO GAVE 42 ADULTS A SAFE, HEALTHY HOME. IN 2024, NSO HELPED 122 FAMILIES - OR 295 ADULTS AND CHILDREN - STAY IN THEIR HOMES BY PROVIDING ONE-TIME RENTAL OR MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE. ALL NSO HOUSING PROGRAMS WORK TO HELP RESIDENTS LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE.

    Expenses $1,542,387 · Revenue $1,564,822

  • 4C: NSO LOW-COST DENTAL CLINIC: HISTORICALLY, OKLAHOMA HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE BOTTOM FOR ADULTS WHO HAVE APPROPRIATE ORAL HEALTH CARE. SINCE 1969, NSO HAS OFFERED SERVICES THROUGH ITS LOW-COST DENTAL CLINIC. IN 2024, NSO'S LOW-COST DENTAL CLINIC MADE SURE THAT ORAL HEALTH CARE IS ACCESSIBLE TO EVERY PERSON IN OUR COMMUNITY REGARDLESS OF RACE, ETHNICITY, OR ECONOMIC STATUS. OUR LOW-COST DENTAL CLINIC SERVED 2,019 PATIENTS, PROVIDING 12,570 PROCEDURES. WE ALSO TOOK THE MESSAGE OF ORAL HEALTH OUTSIDE OUR CLINIC WALLS THROUGH OUR ORAL HEALTH OUTREACH PROGRAM WHICH TRAVELED TO SCHOOLS, SENIOR CENTERS, NONPROFITS, DAYCARES, AND OTHER COMMUNITY SITES, SERVING 48,706 CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND SENIORS.

    Expenses $1,212,481 · Revenue $1,350,059

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stacey Ninness

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $199,818
    From this org
    $191,290
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,528
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,670
    Bonus
    $25,620
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,528
    Filer's total
    $199,818
  • Kimberly Burt

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $79,823
    From this org
    $79,823
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Joyce Alfred

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Bakeman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexis Barnes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wesley Burt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sonia Carpenter

    WIC CLINIC D

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Kati Christ

    PAST BOARD C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Clark

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerry Cox

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caleb Deck

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Dirkschneider

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Dixon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawna Dixon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Ford

    BUILDINGS CH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shirley Franklin

    GOVERNANCE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Breanna Hites

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phyllis Honious

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Howerton

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessi Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr James Kim

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny Koetter

    PROGRAMS CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Alan McDonald

    DENTAL DIREC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Andrea Mendez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Prophet

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Robberson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phillip Stitt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Sumner

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harri Williams

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
4 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540489349301439

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.