Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,482,033
Total expenses
$1,477,074
Contributions and grants received
$255,578
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,203,839
Investment income
$22,616
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$998,432
Total liabilities, end of year
$189,240
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$809,192
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $255,578

  • 2a · Program service revenue: AFFILIATE DUES

    total $774,873 · related or exempt $774,873

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SPORNSORSHIPS

    total $211,780 · related or exempt $211,780

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $87,301 · related or exempt $87,301

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PLAN APPEAL

    total $79,000 · related or exempt $79,000

  • 2e · Program service revenue: CONVENTIONS AND CONFERENCES

    total $50,885 · related or exempt $50,885

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $22,616 · excluded $22,616

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $515,229

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $220,671

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $27,531

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $28,384

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $47,371

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $26,911

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,470

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $87,398

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $45,200

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $178,221

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $9,228

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $61,101

  • 17 · Travel

    total $18,106

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $45,908

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,868

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIRECTORY EXPENSE

    total $125,798

  • 24b · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSES

    total $13,169

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $8,023

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $3,487

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $100 · end of year $100

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,113,498 · end of year $854,140

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $117,156

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $46,814

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $72,210 · end of year $70,342

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $62,128 · end of year $73,850

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,693 · end of year $6,238

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $438,010 · end of year $183,002

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $804,233 · end of year $809,192

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE COUNCIL ENCOURAGES THE ORGANIZATION INTO UNIONS ALL BRANCHES OR CALLING OF LABOR WHO ARE ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS AND HIGHWAYS OR IN THE MANUFACTURE OR PREPARATION OF MATERIALS THEREOF.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE COUNCIL ENCOURAGES THE ORGANIZATION INTO UNIONS, ALL BRANCHES OR CALLING OF LABOR WHO ARE ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS & HIGHWAYS OR IN THE MANUFACTURE OR PREPARATION OF MATERIALS THEREOF.

  • TO ENCOURAGE FORMING OF SUCH BUILDINGS AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES UNIONS INTO COMPACT AND PRACTICAL WORKING CENTRAL BODIES, TO BE KNOWN AS BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADE COUNCILS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • ROBERT S BAIR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $254,807
    From this org
    $186,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,507
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,300
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $68,507
    Filer's total
    $254,807
  • MICHAEL FORD

    SECRETARY-TR

    Total calculated
    $253,206
    From this org
    $179,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,531
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,675
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $73,531
    Filer's total
    $253,206
  • BRAD MICKATAVAGE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $200
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN MAINS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $200
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DREW SIMPSON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $50
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KEN HARMON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THOMAS R MCINTYRE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RONALD J MARTIN JR

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM CASSIDY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $50
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIKE KNOBBS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES REILLEY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIMOTHY CROWTHER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $200
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SHAWN MCCULLOUGH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRYAN BUSH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KENNETH BROADBENT

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RYAN N BOYER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GREGORY A BERNARDING

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANTHONY GRATTI JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JASON MARKOVICH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES SNELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
23 February 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202620659349301562

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.