What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total expenses
- $3,229,979 changed to $3,229,981
- Program services expenses
- $2,201,598 changed to $2,305,306
- Management and general expenses
- $874,370 changed to $777,180
- Fundraising expenses
- $154,011 changed to $147,495
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,201,598 changed to $2,305,306
Listed only on the earlier return
- JOHANNA SCHLOMOVICH
Listed only on the later return
- JOHANNA SHLOMOVICH
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,864,305
- Total expenses
- $3,229,981
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,160,442
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,305,306
- Management and general expenses
- $777,180
- Fundraising expenses
- $147,495
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,305,306
Program services were 71.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOHANNA SHLOMOVICH
CEO
- Total calculated
- $202,366
- From this org
- $187,459
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,907
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,459
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $507
- Filer's total
- $202,366
-
JAY HUFFSTUTLER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $93,297
- From this org
- $88,482
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,815
- Hours/week
- 40
-
AUDREY BROOKS
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ZAC COHEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANIS GASCH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY GERST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL HOFFMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF JACOBSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINUS KAFKA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JON KASLE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIA MEISSNER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEBORAH OSERAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHELLY SILVERMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW WESTLE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 January 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202610899349301066
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.