Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by TUCSON HEBREW ACADEMY.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 15 January 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total expenses
- $3,229,979 changed to $3,229,981
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,801,478 changed to $3,801,477
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $433,987 changed to $433,989
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,367,491 changed to $3,367,488
- Program services expenses
- $2,201,598 changed to $2,305,306
- Management and general expenses
- $874,370 changed to $777,180
- Fundraising expenses
- $154,011 changed to $147,495
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,201,598 changed to $2,305,306
Listed only on the earlier return
- Johanna SchlomovichJOHANNA SCHLOMOVICH
Listed only on the later return
- Johanna ShlomovichJOHANNA SHLOMOVICH
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,864,305
- Total expenses
- $3,229,979
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,160,442
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,727,506
- Investment income
- $9,462
- Other revenue
- -$33,105
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,801,478
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $433,987
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,367,491
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,201,598
- Management and general expenses
- $874,370
- Fundraising expenses
- $154,011
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,201,598
Program services were 68.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$89,853
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$906,943
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,163,646
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$20,428
-
2a · Program service revenue: TUITION & PROGRAM REVENUE
total $1,691,944 · related or exempt $1,691,944
-
2b · Program service revenue: LUNCH PROGRAM
total $35,562 · related or exempt $35,562
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,462 · excluded $9,462
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$39,960
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$89,853
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$148,360
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$108,400 · excluded -$108,400
-
11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME
total $64,560 · excluded $64,560
-
11b · Other revenue: MISC INCOME
total $10,735 · excluded $10,735
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$75,295
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $293,497 · program services $177,138 · management and general $106,229 · fundraising $10,130
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,497,270 · program services $986,861 · management and general $431,000 · fundraising $79,409
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $20,829 · program services $13,539 · management and general $6,249 · fundraising $1,041
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $126,819 · program services $82,433 · management and general $38,046 · fundraising $6,340
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $129,310 · program services $84,051 · management and general $38,793 · fundraising $6,466
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,293 · management and general $5,293
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $33,277 · management and general $33,277
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $7,663 · management and general $7,663
-
11g · Fees: other
total $44,995 · program services $41,857 · fundraising $3,138
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $12,480 · program services $6,362 · fundraising $6,118
-
13 · Office expenses
total $59,618 · program services $36,300 · management and general $15,537 · fundraising $7,781
-
14 · Information technology
total $141,933 · program services $106,596 · management and general $28,313 · fundraising $7,024
-
16 · Occupancy
total $91,339 · program services $68,504 · management and general $18,267 · fundraising $4,568
-
20 · Interest
total $36 · program services $27 · management and general $7 · fundraising $2
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $166,156 · program services $124,617 · management and general $33,229 · fundraising $8,310
-
23 · Insurance
total $50,388 · program services $25,194 · management and general $22,675 · fundraising $2,519
-
24a · Other expenses: ACADEMIC AND STUDENT
total $213,793 · program services $213,793
-
24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE
total $177,808 · program services $88,537 · management and general $80,381 · fundraising $8,890
-
24c · Other expenses: FOOD
total $60,085 · program services $60,085
-
24d · Other expenses: BOOKS & INSTRUCTION
total $51,885 · program services $51,885
-
24e · All other expenses
total $45,505 · program services $33,819 · management and general $9,411 · fundraising $2,275
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $96,000 · end of year $587,777
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $274,875 · end of year $276,670
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $67,258 · end of year $68,203
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,394
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $7,365
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $20,775 · end of year $763
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,009,207
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,092,327
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,945,187 · end of year $1,916,880
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $934,861 · end of year $943,820
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $208,488 · end of year $121,460
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $83,069
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $331,588 · end of year $312,527
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,776,623 · end of year $2,261,020
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $947,582 · end of year $1,106,471
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE TUCSON HEBREW ACADEMY IS OUR JEWISH DAY SCHOOL, PROVIDING DIFFERENTIATED, EXEMPLARY SECULAR AND PLURALISTIC JEWISH EDUCATION IN A NURTURING, SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT STEEPED IN JEWISH VALUES.
-
TUCSON HEBREW ACADEMY (THA) HAS CONTINUED TO WORK DILIGENTLY TO DETERMINE THE EDUCATIONAL LOSSES TO THE STUDENTS DUE TO THE PANDEMIC. IN THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR, THA PERFORMED INDIVIDUAL TESTING IN BOTH READING AND MATH AND PREPARED A COURSE OF STUDY TO ALLOW EACH STUDENT TO GET CAUGHT UP, OR AHEAD, IN THEIR GRADE LEVEL. WE HAVE CONTINUED THIS PROCESS IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR AND HAVE NOTED AN IMPROVEMENT AMONG STUDENTS IN THE HIGHER GRADE. WE ALSO NOTED THAT THOSE IN THE LOWER GRADES, WHO GOT BEHIND IN THEIR EARLIEST YEARS DUE TO STARTING SCHOOL DURING THE PANDEMIC, REMAIN BEHIND IN SOME AREAS. THA CONTINUES TO INVESTIGATE TEACHING METHODS SPECIFICALLY SUITED FOR EACH GRADE LEVEL IN ORDER TO OVERCOME THESE ISSUES AND MOVE OUR STUDENTS AHEAD. THA IS DEDICATED TO BRININGS THE MISSION STATEMENT TO LIFE: DEVELOPING STUDENTS WHO ARE HIGHLY SKILLED, CREATIVE, CRITICAL THINKERS WITH A SPIRITED LOVE OF LEARNING AND A STRONG JEWISH IDENTITY.
Expenses $2,201,598 · Revenue $1,727,506
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Johanna SchlomovichJOHANNA SCHLOMOVICH
CEO
- Total calculated
- $202,366
- From this org
- $187,459
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,907
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,459
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $507
- Filer's total
- $202,366
-
Jay HuffstutlerJAY HUFFSTUTLER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $93,297
- From this org
- $88,482
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,815
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Audrey BrooksAUDREY BROOKS
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Zac CohenZAC COHEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janis GaschJANIS GASCH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy GerstKATHY GERST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael HoffmanMICHAEL HOFFMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff JacobsonJEFF JACOBSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Linus KafkaLINUS KAFKA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon KasleJON KASLE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julia MeissnerJULIA MEISSNER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deborah OseranDEBORAH OSERAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Shelly SilvermanSHELLY SILVERMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew WestleANDREW WESTLE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202521349349309832
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.