Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION PROPERTY TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION PROPERTY TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,109,848
Total expenses
$1,109,848
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$19,578
Other revenue
$1,090,270
Total assets, end of year
$19,859,231
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,041,356
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,817,875
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $19,578 · related or exempt $19,578

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,716,407

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $626,137

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,090,270

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,090,270 · excluded $1,090,270

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,109,848

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $99,750 · end of year $99,750

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,518,416 · end of year $6,941,606

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,817,875

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $12,817,875 · end of year $12,817,875

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $129,559 · end of year $172,204

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $571,025 · end of year $551,447

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,917,582 · end of year $6,317,705

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,817,875 · end of year $12,817,875

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The American Diabetes Association Property Title Holding Corporations purpose is to hold title to real property, collect the income there from, and remit the income to the American Diabetes Association.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The American Diabetes Association Property Title Holding Corporation was formed to support the not-for-profit purposes of the American Diabetes Association EIN 13-1623888, 501c3. Please see schedule O

  • N/A

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Charles D Henderson

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,287,811
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $867,611
    Other
    $420,200
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $612,137 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $225,720 related
    Other
    not reported + $29,753 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $419,169 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,031 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,287,810 related
  • Charlotte M Carter

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $575,320
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $458,750
    Other
    $116,570
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $371,813 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $54,733 related
    Other
    not reported + $32,204 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $105,631 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,939 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $575,320 related
  • Rhodes B Ritenour JD

    Chairman of the Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 6 related
  • James Tai

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 6 related
  • Mandeep Bajaj MBBS

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 6 related
  • Patti Urbanski MEd RD LD CDCES FADC

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 6 related
  • Todd F Brown PMP

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2 related
  • Rita Rastogi Kalyani MD MHS

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2 related
  • Joshua J Neumiller PharmD CDCES FAD

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2 related
  • Robin Richardson

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I Line 3
The operations of the American Diabetes Association Property Title Holding Corporation are managed by the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Operating Officer of its parent organization, the American Diabetes Association ADA. The principal officers of the ADA use an Executive Compensation Committee, compensation studies and an independent consultant to establish the compensation is within the guidelines set by the Executive Compensation Committee.
Part I Line 4b
Charles D. Henderson, Chief Executive Officer, is compensated by the American Diabetes Association and contributed 155,138 to its supplemental 457f retirement plan.
Part I Line 4b
Charlotte M. Carter, Chief Operating Officer, is compensated by the American Diabetes Association and contributed 33,803 to its supplemental 457f retirement plan.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542949349300544

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.