Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOME PARK LEARNING CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HOME PARK LEARNING CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$258,804
Total expenses
$229,350
Contributions and grants received
$250,389
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$8,415
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,296,245
Total liabilities, end of year
$18,612
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,277,633
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$221,055
Management and general expenses
$8,295
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$221,055

Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $158,400

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $91,989

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,415 · excluded $8,415

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $6,375 · management and general $6,375

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,833 · program services $4,833

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $70,616 · program services $70,616

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,061 · program services $11,479 · management and general $1,582

  • 24a · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT CONTRACT FEES

    total $74,201 · program services $74,201

  • 24b · Other expenses: NONCAPITALIZED EQUIPMENT

    total $35,227 · program services $35,227

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $14,833 · program services $14,833

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELECOMMUNICATIONS

    total $8,356 · program services $8,356

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,848 · program services $1,510 · management and general $338

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $517,570 · end of year $427,642

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $187,318

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $83,715 · end of year $9,582

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,785,527

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,152,491

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $678,984 · end of year $633,036

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $43,500 · end of year $38,667

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $75,590 · end of year $18,612

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,204,679 · end of year $1,238,966

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $43,500 · end of year $38,667

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE CHILD CARE SERVICES TO STAFF, FACULTY, AND STUDENTS OF GEORGIA TECH, AND TO RESIDENTS OF THE HOME PARK COMMUNITY.

  • PROVIDED CHILD CARE SERVICES TO FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS OF GEORGIA TECH, AND TO RESIDENTS OF THE HOME PARK COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $221,055

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • KIMBERLY KURTIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $318,021
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $276,005
    Other
    $42,016
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $273,207 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $2,798 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $25,729 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,287 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $318,021 related
  • KASEY HELTON

    DIRECTOR/ CH

    Total calculated
    $276,564
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $213,502
    Other
    $63,062
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $213,502 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $43,322 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,740 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $276,564 related
  • CAROLINA AMERO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $192,618
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $160,420
    Other
    $32,198
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $151,757 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $55 related
    Other
    not reported + $8,608 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,395 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,803 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $192,618 related
  • CHRISTOPHER BURKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $189,540
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $145,803
    Other
    $43,737

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $145,803 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,303 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,434 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $189,540 related
  • TANESHA STEWARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $172,601
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,292
    Other
    $42,309
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $130,292 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $26,476 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,833 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $172,601 related
  • ROBERT JUNKO

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $162,210
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $119,924
    Other
    $42,286
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $119,924 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $24,347 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,939 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $162,210 related
  • KELLY MACARTHUR

    FORMER TREAS

    Total calculated
    $148,889
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $112,135
    Other
    $36,754
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • KIRA FREEMAN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $123,066
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $88,073
    Other
    $34,993
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • LESLIE FELDNER

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $118,577
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $90,863
    Other
    $27,714
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • CORTRELLA GREER

    ASSISTANT SE

    Total calculated
    $96,108
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $73,520
    Other
    $22,588
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • HOLLY SEEL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $49,085
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $38,684
    Other
    $10,401
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • HOWARD HODGES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROB MYERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 February 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202430369349300988

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.