- Revenue 2023
- $36,381,962
- Expenses 2023
- $23,586,639
Program services were 97.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 225 NORTH AVE LYMAN HALL STE 325
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $649,830
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $595,022
- Other
- $54,808
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $510,022 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $85,000 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,492 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,316 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $649,830 related
-
Chaouki Abdallah
Director
- Total calculated
- $535,710
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $441,195
- Other
- $94,515
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $434,895 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $6,300 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $62,739 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $31,776 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $535,710 related
-
James G Fortner
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $386,405
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $303,648
- Other
- $82,757
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $292,848 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $10,800 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $60,140 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,617 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $386,405 related
-
Anthony Zivalich
Vice President - REAL ESTATE
- Total calculated
- $344,600
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $266,732
- Other
- $77,868
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $266,732 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $55,097 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,771 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $344,600 related
-
DAVID BRIDGES
VICE PRESIDENT - INNOVATION
- Total calculated
- $331,547
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $276,139
- Other
- $55,408
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $276,139 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $26,426 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,982 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $331,547 related
-
JENNIFER BENTSON
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $278,437
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $215,986
- Other
- $62,451
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $214,939 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,047 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $44,223 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,228 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $278,437 related
-
AMY HERRON
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $266,610
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $194,663
- Other
- $71,947
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $193,872 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $791 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $41,159 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,788 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $266,610 related
-
SHANTAY BOLTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $238,634
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $213,404
- Other
- $25,230
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $189,256 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $24,148 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,830 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $238,634 related
-
Tanesha Steward
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $188,298
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $140,707
- Other
- $47,591
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $140,707 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $29,334 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,257 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $188,298 related
-
GAIL SPATT
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $171,953
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $109,990
- Other
- $61,963
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $109,538 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $452 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,328 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $36,635 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $171,953 related
-
KELLY MACARTHUR
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $156,079
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $117,217
- Other
- $38,862
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $116,543 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $674 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $24,674 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $14,188 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $156,079 related
-
HOLLY SEEL
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $154,232
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $117,592
- Other
- $36,640
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $117,592 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,642 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,998 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $154,232 related
-
Sig Mosley
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben T Raney II
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Blake Patton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BURUNDA PRINCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN LONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL ROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAN HENRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARRETT LANGLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $36,381,962
- Expenses
- $23,586,639
- Contributions
- $21,611
- Grants paid
- $1,114,837
-
2022
- Revenue
- $31,669,077
- Expenses
- $21,232,410
- Contributions
- $22,919
- Grants paid
- $1,103,391
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
$1,114,837
2023 support
-
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
$588,684
2022 support
-
$514,707
2022 support
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$6,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
115 · EDU/RESEARCH · GA
-
501(C)(3) · RE DEVELOP · GA
-
501(C)(3) · COMM SERVICES · GA
-
GEORGIA TECH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · ATHLETICS · GA
-
501(C)(3) · CHILD CARE · GA
-
GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · SPON RESEARCH · GA
-
GEORGIA TECH APPLIED RESEARCH CORPORATIO
501(C)(3) · SPON RESEARCH · GA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT EDU · GA · controlled entity
-
Global Center for medical innovation inc
501(c)(3) · MED DEV SUPP · GA
-
GEORGIA TECH PANAMA FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GLOBAL SUPPOR · PM
-
Georgia Tech Shenzhen Education Foundati
501(C)(3) · global suppor · CH
Declared as related by
-
GEORGIA TECH APPLIED RESEARCH CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GEORGIA TECH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GLOBAL CENTER FOR MEDICAL INNOVATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.