Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 17 October 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$43,438,168
Total expenses
$43,084,034
Contributions and grants received
$19,674,253
Grants paid
$26,590,037
Program service revenue
$20,867,447
Investment income
$2,901,321
Other revenue
-$4,853
Total assets, end of year
$80,192,324
Total liabilities, end of year
$18,807,680
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$61,384,644
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$37,560,325
Management and general expenses
$1,407,531
Fundraising expenses
$4,116,178
Program service expenses (Part III)
$37,560,325

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $621,797

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,085,432

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $16,967,024

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $738,475

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS

    total $20,358,113 · related or exempt $20,358,113

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE CONTRACTS

    total $509,334 · related or exempt $509,334

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,223,271 · excluded $1,223,271

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $88,190

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $133,179

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$44,989

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$44,989 · excluded -$44,989

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,676,693 · other assets $1,357

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,676,693 · other assets $1,357

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,678,050 · excluded $1,678,050

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $446,317

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $621,797

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $446,317

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $40,136 · related or exempt $40,136

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $40,136

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $26,590,037 · program services $26,590,037

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $642,694 · program services $197,636 · management and general $267,235 · fundraising $177,823

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,430,447 · program services $5,449,411 · management and general $579,009 · fundraising $2,402,027

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $445,122 · program services $254,677 · management and general $90,620 · fundraising $99,825

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,170,268 · program services $791,923 · management and general $23,560 · fundraising $354,785

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $711,665 · program services $451,253 · management and general $56,898 · fundraising $203,514

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $93,500 · program services $93,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $92,866 · management and general $92,866

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,108,214 · program services $959,844 · management and general $63,577 · fundraising $84,793

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $98,873 · program services $40,908 · management and general $258 · fundraising $57,707

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $238,688 · program services $100,044 · management and general $64,358 · fundraising $74,286

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $476,576 · program services $283,620 · management and general $37,524 · fundraising $155,432

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $615,551 · program services $488,611 · management and general $14,331 · fundraising $112,609

  • 17 · Travel

    total $37,911 · program services $31,680 · management and general $204 · fundraising $6,027

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $109,557 · program services $63,638 · management and general $12,636 · fundraising $33,283

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $243,753 · program services $138,452 · management and general $35,344 · fundraising $69,957

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,080,272 · program services $913,374 · management and general $38,741 · fundraising $128,157

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $152,714 · program services $119,880 · management and general $17,257 · fundraising $15,577

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM COSTS

    total $510,634 · program services $471,362 · management and general $4 · fundraising $39,268

  • 24b · Other expenses: PUBLIC INFO AND ADVOCACY

    total $130,130 · program services $59,023 · management and general $3,660 · fundraising $67,447

  • 24c · Other expenses: SEASONAL & TEMP HELP

    total $104,562 · program services $61,452 · management and general $9,449 · fundraising $33,661

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,549,008 · end of year $11,273,450

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,347,745 · end of year $3,106,118

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $4,534,749 · end of year $3,984,776

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $75,794 · end of year $48,825

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $153,000 · end of year $153,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $663,657 · end of year $1,656,334

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $32,434,344

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,335,853

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $24,843,099 · end of year $24,098,491

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $33,861,307 · end of year $35,871,330

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,794,468 · end of year $1,444,503

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $5,177,324 · end of year $5,188,772

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,293,065 · end of year $12,174,405

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $55,488,955 · end of year $54,021,110

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,274,547 · end of year $7,363,534

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MILE HIGH UNITED WAY'S MISSION IS TO UNITE PEOPLE, IDEAS, AND RESOURCES TO ADVANCE THE COMMON GOOD. MILE HIGH UNITED WAY'S VISION IS A COMMUNITY UNITED TO CREATE BETTER OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL. MILE HIGH UNITED WAY TACKLES THE BIG, COMPLEX ISSUES FACING METRO DENVER BY UNITING THE FULL FORCE OF THE COMMUNITY. MILE HIGH UNITED WAY'S WORK IS FOCUSED AROUND FOUR INITIATIVES: GIVING ALL CHILDREN A STRONG START, READING MATTERS, DEVELOPING TOMORROW'S TALENT, AND CREATING ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

MILE HIGH UNITED WAY'S MISSION IS TO UNITE PEOPLE, IDEAS, AND RESOURCES TO ADVANCE THE COMMON GOOD.

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $22,795,544 · Grants $22,795,544 · Revenue $509,334

  • COMMUNITY IMPACT SERVICES CONSIST OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT WHICH IS OFFERED TO NONPROFIT AGENCIES IN OUR COMMUNITY. MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INVESTED IN ADVOCACY, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, EVALUATION (DATA TRACKING, ANALYSIS, AND COLLECTION), VOLUNTEERS, PROGRAM QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. EXPENSES FOR INTERNAL PROGRAMS TOTALED 7.9 MILLION AND INCLUDE THE 2-1-1 HELP CENTER, A FREE CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNITY REFERRAL SERVICE, WHICH RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY 120,000 CONTACTS FROM PEOPLE LOOKING FOR RESOURCES SUCH AS FOOD, SHELTER, RENT ASSISTANCE, CLOTHING, CHILD CARE OPTIONS, LEGAL ASSISTANCE, AND OTHER SERVICES TO MEET BASIC NEEDS. BRIDGING THE GAP, A PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORT TO MORE THAN 150 EMANCIPATED FOSTER CARE YOUTH WITH HOUSING, EMPLOYMENT, FINANCIAL LITERACY, HEALTH, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT; AND THE UNITED NEIGHBORHOODS IS A COMMUNITY BASED DUAL-GENERATIONAL APPROACH THAT STRENGTHENS UNDER-RESOURCED NEIGHBORHOODS IN METRO DENVER.

    Expenses $10,970,288 · Revenue $20,358,113

  • MILE HIGH UNITED WAY RESPONSIBLY FULFILLS DONOR INTENT, INCLUDING DONATIONS THAT DONORS DESIGNATE TO NONPROFIT AGENCIES OTHER THAN MILE HIGH UNITED WAY. MILE HIGH UNITED WAY PROCESSED 3.8 MILLION IN DONOR DESIGNATIONS, DISTRIBUTING FUNDS TO OVER 1,000 NON-PROFIT AGENCIES ACROSS THE UNITED STATES. MILE HIGH UNITED WAY VERIFIES THAT EACH AGENCY IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE CHARITABLE DONATIONS AND REQUIRES EACH AGENCY TO CERTIFY ITS COMPLIANCE WITH THE USA PATRIOT ACT AND OTHER COUNTERTERRORISM LAWS.

    Expenses $3,794,493 · Grants $3,794,493

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Listed in Part VII

  • Christine Benero

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $452,125
    From this org
    $424,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,004
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $363,154
    Bonus
    $53,167
    Other
    $7,800
    Deferred
    $18,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,704
    Filer's total
    $452,125
  • James Treichler

    COO

    Total calculated
    $197,624
    From this org
    $170,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,990
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,634
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,036
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,954
    Filer's total
    $197,624
  • Vanecia Kerr

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $183,780
    From this org
    $159,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,562
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,218
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,640
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,922
    Filer's total
    $183,780
  • Eric Artis

    CHIEF HR OFF

    Total calculated
    $183,600
    From this org
    $160,839
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,761
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,839
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,826
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,935
    Filer's total
    $183,600
  • Michael Burke

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $181,438
    From this org
    $158,645
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,793
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,645
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,836
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,957
    Filer's total
    $181,438
  • Chelsea Carver

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $178,865
    From this org
    $156,677
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,188
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,677
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,836
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,352
    Filer's total
    $178,865
  • Keith Woodell

    DATABASE ARC

    Total calculated
    $157,488
    From this org
    $141,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,372
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,116
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,859
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,513
    Filer's total
    $157,488
  • Kathy Ambrose

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tatiana Arguello

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Bante

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Damon Barry

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Beiser

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kent Berke

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trudi Boyd

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deron Brown

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dorian Brugger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maggie Dehn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas Dell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alexis Denis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Dorfhuber

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helen Drexler

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Veronica Figoli

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Filsinger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Fitzpatrick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Fox

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Garcia

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jamie Gard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Goldberg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Catherine Hance

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Hodgson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JD Keller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brook Kramer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Kranz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sterling Leboeuf

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Longwell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mashenka Lundberg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martin Mahalchick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Maples

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maureen McDonald

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Megan McRae

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rodd Merchant

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anish Michael

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Neher

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Noble

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neil Oberfeld

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Beth Opperman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Pacheco

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Ricketts

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ethan Rojhani

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marty Ruffalo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tonette Salazar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Sasakura

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa Van De Bogart

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blaine Versaw

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enid Wade

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alice Yake Jackson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • MILE HIGH UNITED WAY PENN ST LLC

    PROPERTY · CO · income $83,343 · assets $5,094,091

    Directly controlled by MHUW

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202502949349301595

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.