Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TENNYSON CENTER FOR CHILDREN AT COLORADO CHRISTIAN HOME

EIN 61-1458290 DENVER, CO

Revenue 2024
$11,601,715
Expenses 2024
$11,658,674

Program services were 76.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P30
Classification
1000
Street
2950 TENNYSON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MELINDA WATROUS

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $225,011
    From this org
    $210,379
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,632
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,379
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,632
    Filer's total
    $225,011
  • MATT PADILLA

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $159,069
    From this org
    $146,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,495
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,574
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,863
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,632
    Filer's total
    $159,069
  • STEPHANIE HEARN

    CMDO

    Total calculated
    $153,929
    From this org
    $141,632
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,297
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,632
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,665
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,632
    Filer's total
    $153,929
  • FANNY TELLEZ

    CHRO

    Total calculated
    $150,910
    From this org
    $138,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,768
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,142
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,768
    Filer's total
    $150,910
  • VANESSA ROSS

    CPO STARTING

    Total calculated
    $136,951
    From this org
    $114,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,121
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARAH LINNELL

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $128,657
    From this org
    $117,332
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,325
    Hours/week
    40
  • DJUANA OSBY

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $122,265
    From this org
    $105,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,979
    Hours/week
    40
  • COURTNEY ELLIS

    MARKETING DI

    Total calculated
    $113,685
    From this org
    $102,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,749
    Hours/week
    40
  • KAREN DAVIS

    SP ED TEACHE

    Total calculated
    $112,546
    From this org
    $101,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,706
    Hours/week
    40
  • LINDSAY MENOUGH

    CPO THRU10/2

    Total calculated
    $109,300
    From this org
    $100,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,987
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEVEN OLIVER

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $107,800
    From this org
    $103,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,146
    Hours/week
    40
  • KATHY FLESHER

    CRO STARTING

    Total calculated
    $83,854
    From this org
    $80,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,225
    Hours/week
    40
  • MATTHEW MCCURDY

    CRO THRU 9/2

    Total calculated
    $78,865
    From this org
    $67,405
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,460
    Hours/week
    40
  • UZO AKOTAOBI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SATISH CHANDER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN DRAKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT GARTH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEIF HOUKOM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BECCA KUUSINEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN MCCULLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDAN MCGUIRE

    GOVERNANCE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDRA MCDERMOTT

    CO CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDSAY PIEPGRAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW PROPST

    FINANCE CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG REEB

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,601,715
    Expenses
    $11,658,674
    Contributions
    $3,888,296
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,332,311
    Expenses
    $13,345,462
    Contributions
    $5,047,464
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,638,998
    Expenses
    $10,787,471
    Contributions
    $6,581,954
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.