Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,002,930
- Total expenses
- $3,518,829
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,853,369
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $117,046
- Investment income
- $32,513
- Other revenue
- $2
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,546,451
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,411,996
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,134,455
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,935,782
- Management and general expenses
- $511,750
- Fundraising expenses
- $71,297
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,935,782
Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,611,787
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,241,582
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$3,746
-
2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $117,046 · related or exempt $117,046
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,801 · excluded $32,801
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $288
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$288
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$288 · excluded -$288
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $2 · related or exempt $2
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $341,207 · program services $300,261 · management and general $37,533 · fundraising $3,413
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,065,069 · program services $937,261 · management and general $117,158 · fundraising $10,650
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $25,220 · program services $22,194 · management and general $2,774 · fundraising $252
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $96,592 · program services $85,001 · management and general $10,625 · fundraising $966
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $128,212 · program services $112,827 · management and general $14,103 · fundraising $1,282
-
11g · Fees: other
total $342,623 · program services $130,510 · management and general $162,253 · fundraising $49,860
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $12,530 · program services $468 · management and general $12,062
-
13 · Office expenses
total $13,018 · program services $2,450 · management and general $10,568
-
14 · Information technology
total $74,349 · program services $17,199 · management and general $57,150
-
16 · Occupancy
total $199,706 · program services $175,742 · management and general $21,968 · fundraising $1,996
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $58,059 · program services $51,092 · management and general $6,386 · fundraising $581
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,614 · management and general $13,614
-
24a · Other expenses: LEARNER PROGRAM
total $689,923 · program services $689,923
-
24b · Other expenses: OPERATIONS
total $439,730 · program services $410,785 · management and general $26,648 · fundraising $2,297
-
24c · Other expenses: MISC
total $18,977 · program services $69 · management and general $18,908
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $508,020 · end of year $343,740
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $700,216
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $945,183 · end of year $400,000
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $153,458 · end of year $603,926
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $43,824 · end of year $11,529
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$529,466
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$135,757
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $180,931 · end of year $393,709
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $1,176,840
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $602,384
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $14,323
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $411,060 · end of year $259,603
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $3,250 · end of year $258,721
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $468,600 · end of year $893,672
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,107,889 · end of year $1,189,704
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $540,833 · end of year $944,751
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WE PROVIDE TRAINING, COACHING, COMMUNITY SUPPORTS AND ACCESS TO LEADING COLORADO EMPLOYERS ENABLING COLORADANS TO ACHEIVE ECONOMIC SECURITY, MOBILITY AND PROSPERITY.
-
ACTIVATEWORK INC.'S (ACTIVATEWORK) MISSION IS TO TRANSFORM LIVES BY TRAINING, LAUNCHING, AND COACHING THE NEXT GENERATION OF TECHNOLOGY STARS. THE ORGANIZATION'S RIGOROUS RECRUITMENT, INDUSTRY-DRIVEN TRAINING, CURATED MATCHES, AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS COACHING PREPARE NEW EMPLOYEES TO THRIVE IN THEIR CAREERS. BY ENABLING DRIVEN INDIVIDUALS, AGES 18 TO 65, TO BECOME HIGHLY SKILLED, VALUABLE TEAM MEMBERS, ACTIVATEWORK ACTUALIZES ITS CENTRAL VISION OF CREATING A VIBRANT TECH TALENT ECOSYSTEM THAT FUELS OPPORTUNITY, GROWTH, AND PROSPERITY FOR THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL SKILLS-BASED EXPERIENCES, ACTIVATEWORK LEARNERS BUILD ON THEIR STRENGTHS, MAXIMIZE THEIR ABILITIES, AND TRANSFORM THEIR FUTURES. ACTIVATEWORK HELPS BUILD THRIVING COMMUNITIES BY CONNECTING UNDER-SKILLED, UNDEREMPLOYED, AND UNEMPLOYED ADULTS TO IN-DEMAND CAREERS IN TECHNOLOGY. WITH A PROJECTED GROWTH OF 11.5% OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS AND A RAPIDLY EVOLVING SKILLS LANDSCAPE DUE TO THE RISE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) INTEGRATION, COLORADO'S TECH INDUSTRY URGENTLY NEEDS A MORE SUSTAINABLE TALENT PIPELINE TO KEEP PACE WITH EMPLOYER DEMAND. ACTIVATEWORK ALIGNS THIS WORKFORCE GAP WITH THE UNTAPPED TALENT OF INDIVIDUALS WHO FACE SIGNIFICANT BARRIERS TO SECURING LIVING-WAGE CAREERS. SINCE 2020, ACTIVATEWORK HAS ENROLLED 610 LEARNERS WHO REFLECT UNDERSERVED DEMOGRAPHICS: 93% ARE LOW- INCOME, EARNING BELOW 80% OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME (AMI), AND OF THOSE 43% ARE CLASSIFIED AS SEVERELY LOW-INCOME (BELOW 30% OF AMI); 64% DO NOT HAVE A FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE DEGREE; 26% ARE IMMIGRANTS TO THE U.S.; 35% ARE WOMEN; AND 3% ARE VETERANS OR STILL ACTIVE IN THE MILITARY. THE ORGANIZATION IS EXPERIENCED IN RECRUITING, TRAINING, AND CONNECTING THESE LEARNERS TO HIGH-DEMAND CAREER PATHWAYS, ACHIEVING AN 85% PROGRAM COMPLETION RATE FOR ENROLLEES, A 75% JOB PLACEMENT RATE FOR GRADUATES, AND AVERAGE STARTING WAGES 120% GREATER THAN PRE-TRAINING VALUES. FURTHER, THANKS TO ITS ROBUST COACHING PROGRAM, ACTIVATEWORK'S GRADUATES EXPERIENCE EXCEPTIONAL JOB RETENTION, WITH 91% RETAINED AT 6 MONTHS AND 87% RETAINED AT 12 MONTHS.
Expenses $2,935,782 · Revenue $117,046
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Helen HayesHELEN HAYES
CEO/FOUNDER
- Total calculated
- $176,752
- From this org
- $159,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,272
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,480
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,973
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,299
- Filer's total
- $176,752
-
Scott FastSCOTT FAST
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan KaskubarDAN KASKUBAR
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Francis MatthewsFRANCIS MATTHEWS
FINANCE COM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marcos StephensMARCOS STEPHENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luis VillarrealLUIS VILLARREAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kara WilliamsKARA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pat MeyersPAT MEYERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathryn HarrisKATHRYN HARRIS
PRES/COO
- Total calculated
- $164,453
- From this org
- $159,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,973
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,480
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,973
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,453
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202503109349304560
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.