Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UCP OF SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UCP OF SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$484,570
Total expenses
$518,399
Contributions and grants received
$250
Grants paid
$500,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$484,320
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$8,000,085
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,000,085
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$500,000
Management and general expenses
$18,399
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$500,000

Program services were 96.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $250

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $293,576 · related or exempt $256,625 · excluded $36,951

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $542,836

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $352,092

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $190,744

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $190,744 · related or exempt $190,744

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $500,000 · program services $500,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $18,399 · management and general $18,399

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $83,679 · end of year $35,773

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $4,755,129 · end of year $4,684,708

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,972,249 · end of year $3,279,604

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $125,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,686,057 · end of year $8,000,085

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PEOPLE WITH CEREBRAL PALSY, OTHER DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS AS WELL AS PEOPLE WITH SIMILAR NEEDS BY PROVIDING SUPPORT WHICH AIDE IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THEIR GOALS AND DESIRES.

  • THE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 250,000 TO UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF MIAMI (FED ID 59-0637822) TO BENEFIT THE ORGANIZATION MISSION TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND TO SUPPORT THOSE INDIVIDUALS TO LEAD HEALTHY, INDEPENDENT AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES IN THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $250,000 · Grants $250,000

  • THE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 250,000 TO UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF BROWARD,PALM BEACH AND MID-COAST COUNTIES (FED ID 59-0174817)TO BENEFIT THE ORGANIZATION MISSION TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND TO SUPPORT THOSE INDIVIDUALS TO LEAD HEALTHY, INDEPENDENT AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES IN THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $250,000 · Grants $250,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joseph A Aniello EdD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Steinhart

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Anthony Noboa

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ed Godoy

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Roy R Lustig Esq

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Linda Gluck CPA

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $295,641
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $251,872
    Other
    $43,769
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $215,792 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $300 related
    Other
    not reported + $35,780 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $26,237 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,532 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $295,641 related
  • Betty Rodriguez

    TREASURER/CF

    Total calculated
    $173,662
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,328
    Other
    $32,334
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $138,347 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $2,981 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,142 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $173,662 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
LINDA GLUCK, CPA 0 16,815 0

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
1 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202621529349300782

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.