Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF DUVAL INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $114,831,413
- Total expenses
- $114,097,478
- Contributions and grants received
- $114,831,413
- Grants paid
- $23,214,739
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $111,225,768
- Management and general expenses
- $2,871,710
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $111,225,768
Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DENISE MARZULLO
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $113,702
- From this org
- $96,203
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,499
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANGEL CARRO
CHIEF OPER.
- Total calculated
- $166,810
- From this org
- $149,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,919
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,891
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,497
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,422
- Filer's total
- $166,810
-
JOHNNA DANIELS
GRANT & PROJ
- Total calculated
- $126,536
- From this org
- $100,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,680
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CHERYL BENVENISTE
CHIEF PROG.
- Total calculated
- $124,491
- From this org
- $105,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,026
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LASHONDA HICKS
CHIEF PROG.
- Total calculated
- $108,701
- From this org
- $89,572
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,129
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CHRISTY GILLIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMBER HOLLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE FERGUSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLA WHITESIDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLOS ESQUIVIA - LEE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANA KRIZNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR LETISHA JEFFERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MARIBEL MONSLAVE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR TARA HALEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FIONNUALA GEOGHEGAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON ROTH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN FEAGINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARCUS ROWE
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIA MCNAIR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIAN WILCHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELANIE PATZ
FINANCE CHAI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAMUEL NEWBY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH HULSBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARALYN GRASS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICKY WAYTOWICH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$118,668
QUALITY GRANTS
-
$104,310
QUALITY GRANTS
-
$98,077
QUALITY GRANTS
-
LANE AVANUE DEVELOPMENT CENTER
$97,120
QUALITY GRANTS
-
LITTLE TEMPLES LEARNING CENTER
$96,298
QUALITY GRANTS
-
QUALITY GRANTS
-
DEERWOOD ACADEMY - TOWN CENTER
$89,871
QUALITY GRANTS
-
NEW DIMENSIONS LEARNING CENTER
$89,611
QUALITY GRANTS
-
$88,148
QUALITY GRANTS
-
VICTORIOUS LEARNING CENTER I LLC
$87,217
QUALITY GRANTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 17 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202531079349301008
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.