Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $108,677,994
- Total expenses
- $132,427,259
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $107,421,568
- Investment income
- $1,256,426
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $50,027,642
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $31,553,578
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $18,474,064
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $130,592,571
- Management and general expenses
- $1,834,688
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $130,592,571
Program services were 98.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PREPAID HEALTHCARE
total $107,421,568 · related or exempt $107,421,568
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,256,426 · excluded $1,256,426
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $108,229,494 · program services $108,229,494
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,292,470 · management and general $1,292,470
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $347,482 · management and general $347,482
-
11a · Fees: management
total $12,668,993 · program services $12,668,993
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $50 · program services $50
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $2,175 · management and general $2,175
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,120,631 · program services $3,120,631
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $180,485 · program services $136,627 · management and general $43,858
-
13 · Office expenses
total $402,331 · program services $304,564 · management and general $97,767
-
16 · Occupancy
total $380 · management and general $380
-
17 · Travel
total $10,458 · management and general $10,458
-
24a · Other expenses: PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RES.
total $4,772,000 · program services $4,772,000
-
24b · Other expenses: BROKER COMMISSIONS
total $1,235,297 · program services $1,235,297
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $165,013 · program services $124,915 · management and general $40,098
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $28,626,888 · end of year $11,275,053
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,185,520 · end of year $11,175,967
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $38,572
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,178,360 · end of year $1,239,281
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $254,455 · end of year $26,337,341
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $19,940,652 · end of year $29,171,438
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $105,111 · end of year $38,791
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,014,703 · end of year $2,343,349
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,223,329 · end of year $18,474,064
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE.
-
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO). UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE USES A PRIMARY CARE CONCEPT FOR DELIVERING HEALTH CARE IN A HEALTH DELIVERY NETWORK (HDN) STRUCTURE. IT ARRANGES FOR THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE OUTPATIENT AND INPATIENT MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON THE BASIS OF A FIXED PREPAID SUM WITHOUT REGARD TO THE FREQUENCY OR EXTENT OF SERVICES FURNISHED TO ANY PARTICULAR MEMBER. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE'S COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT A REASONABLE COST FOR ITS MEMBERS. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE IS WHOLLY OWNED BY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO. ALONG WITH UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN OPERATES UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY AND UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH SERVICE COMPANY, A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN APPLY TO UOFM HEALTH PLAN, UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, AND UOFM HEALTH MEDICARE. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLANS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 28,100 ENROLLEES IN UOFM HEALTH PLANS COMMERCIAL HMO, 25,300 IN TPA, 2,300 IN UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, AND 8,300 ENROLLEES IN UOFM HEALTH MEDICARE. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 3,068 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 5,503 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 3,906 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 3,482 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 746 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 60 HOSPITALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. UOFM HEALTH PLANS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. UOFM HEALTH PLANS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THE HMO/HDN CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS ALLOW UOFM HEALTH PLAN TO ARRANGE FOR HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS COVERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGANS MEDICAID BENEFIT PLAN. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. UOFM HEALTH PLAN OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: -DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. -QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. -HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: -DIABETES, -ASTHMA, -DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, -BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, -USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, -CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, -CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, -CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, -SMOKING CESSATION, -PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND -TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: -ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, -ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, -CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2020 UOFM HEALTH PLAN RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. UOFM HEALTH PLAN HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2024 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR.
Expenses $130,592,571 · Revenue $107,421,568
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Eric StruckoERIC STRUCKO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,638,233
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,414,102
- Other
- $224,131
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,396,852 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $17,250 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $211,685 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,446 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,638,233 related
-
Margaret DimondMARGARET DIMOND
PRES/CEO-UM
- Total calculated
- $1,464,110
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,369,566
- Other
- $94,544
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $986,774 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $297,811 related
- Other
- not reported + $84,981 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $94,544 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,464,110 related
-
Keith DickeyKEITH DICKEY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $1,202,013
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,036,417
- Other
- $165,596
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $966,598 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $69,819 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $144,241 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,355 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,202,013 related
-
James DoverJAMES DOVER
FMR PRES/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,087,440
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,051,835
- Other
- $35,605
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,051,835 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,900 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,705 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,087,440 related
-
Iftiker Ahmad MDIFTIKER AHMAD MD
FORMER DIREC
- Total calculated
- $672,294
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $602,494
- Other
- $69,800
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $597,545 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $4,949 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,350 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $59,450 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $672,294 related
-
Douglas Edema MDDOUGLAS EDEMA MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $618,148
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $582,711
- Other
- $35,437
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $557,861 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $24,850 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,900 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,537 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $618,148 related
-
Joseph RuthJOSEPH RUTH
FORMER DIREC
- Total calculated
- $519,724
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $501,992
- Other
- $17,732
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $501,992 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $17,732 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $519,724 related
-
Kimberly RossKIMBERLY ROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $513,812
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $460,117
- Other
- $53,695
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $442,867 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $17,250 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,195 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $513,812 related
-
Dennis ReeseDENNIS REESE
FORM.PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $504,734
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $436,478
- Other
- $68,256
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $401,551 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $28,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $6,927 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $18,282 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $49,974 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $504,734 related
-
Paula ReichlePAULA REICHLE
FORMER TREAS
- Total calculated
- $499,713
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $472,508
- Other
- $27,205
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $472,508 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,900 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $17,305 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $499,713 related
-
Timothy Peterson MDTIMOTHY PETERSON MD
OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $435,026
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $420,764
- Other
- $14,262
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $374,764 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $46,000 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $3,252 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,010 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $435,026 related
-
Walter BriggsWALTER BRIGGS
VP OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $251,759
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $199,463
- Other
- $52,296
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $198,282 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,181 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,753 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $40,543 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $251,759 related
-
Phyllis FisherPHYLLIS FISHER
VP OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $243,156
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $202,446
- Other
- $40,710
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $193,320 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $8,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $1,126 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,302 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,408 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $243,156 related
-
Nicole WernerNICOLE WERNER
FORMER CFO
- Total calculated
- $236,942
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $202,632
- Other
- $34,310
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $180,246 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $22,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $386 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,832 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,478 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $236,942 related
-
Kenneth WalkerKENNETH WALKER
DIR OF NETWO
- Total calculated
- $228,114
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $173,264
- Other
- $54,850
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $170,368 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $2,562 related
- Other
- not reported + $334 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,359 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $44,491 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $228,114 related
-
Jennifer JohnstonJENNIFER JOHNSTON
VP SALES & M
- Total calculated
- $221,083
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $198,649
- Other
- $22,434
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $190,270 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $8,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $379 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $1,149 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,285 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $221,083 related
-
Ann Hunt-Fugate RphANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH
MANG. CLINIC
- Total calculated
- $215,979
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $173,227
- Other
- $42,752
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $171,972 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,255 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,923 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $32,829 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $215,979 related
-
Andrea KosloskiANDREA KOSLOSKI
FORMER DIREC
- Total calculated
- $128,458
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $112,189
- Other
- $16,269
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $111,889 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $300 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,586 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,683 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $128,458 related
-
Sharon WilliamsSHARON WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $99,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $99,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
-
John PirichJOHN PIRICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,560
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,560
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin AlbostaKEVIN ALBOSTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard BrunerRICHARD BRUNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Audrey Liangyue-Wanling FanAUDREY LIANGYUE-WANLING FAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN RELIES ON THE COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES OF ITS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN - SPARROW IS AN INTEGRATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT INCLUDES A NUMBER OF NON- PROFIT ENTITIES. THE METHODS SELECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE METHODS THAT ARE BEING USED BY ALL UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW RELATED ENTITIES.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- ERIC STRUCKO 0 177,184 0 KEITH DICKEY 0 109,741 0 JAMES DOVER 1,051,835 0 0 DOUGLAS EDEMA, M.D. 469,157 0 0 JOSEPH RUTH 501,992 0 0 PAULA REICHLE 472,508 0 0
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
- COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NON-FIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET.
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- JAMES DOVER, IFTIKER AHMAD, JOSEPH RUTH, PAULA REICHLE, AND ANDREA KOSLOSKI ARE FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE. THE FORMER BOARD MEMBERS ARE BEING COMPENSATED BY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW AND AFFILIATES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW AFFILIATES IN POSITIONS OTHER THAN AS BOARD MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT BEING COMPENSATED FOR ANY PAST SERVICES PROVIDED TO UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
REGENTS OF THE UNIV OF MICHIGAN
501C3 · SCHOOL · MI
-
WEST MICHIGAN RADIATION ONCOLOGY
501C3 · HOSPITAL · MI
-
METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL (UMH WEST)
501C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UM HEALTH
-
501C3 · SUP ORG · MI
Directly controlled by UM
-
501C3 · SUP ORG · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by METRO HOSP
-
501C3 · PARENT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UM HEALTH
-
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN
501C4 · INSURANCE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UM HLD LLC
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HOME HLTH · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · LT ACUTE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
501C3 · RESEARCH · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HEALTH NETWORK
501C4 · HMO · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UM HLD LLC
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
MICHIGAN DIALYSIS SERVICES LLC
DIALYSIS · MI
-
PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATION OF MI ACO
HEALTHCARE · MI
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HLTH PLAN HOLDINGS
HOLDING CO · MI
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
KENT HEALTH CARE PHYSICIAN ORG
HEALTHCARE · MI · controlled entity
-
SPARROW DEVELOPMENT INC
HEALTH SVS · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF MICH HLTH INSURANCE COMPANY
INSURANCE · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF MICH HLTH SERVICE COMPANY
MED SVS · MI · controlled entity
-
EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB
HLTH CLUB · MI · controlled entity
-
MAC RESTAURANT LLC
RESTAURANT · MI · controlled entity
-
CLINTON SERVICES CORPORATION
SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB & HSP
CONDO ASSO · MI · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543189349303334
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.